03332

The weekend's matches
Friday 16th July 2010

With the season having passed the half way stage, this weekend's league matches are the reverse of the opening day. Colwyn Bay's Graeme Jones still needs his one victim for 500 but with rain forecast, he may have to wait despite having two chances as the Bay entertain Hightown on Saturday and Newton le Willows on Sunday, the match being brought forward from August 7th owing to County commitments at Penrhyn Avenue.

Four of the bottom five in the ECB Premier League play each other and with winless Prestatyn facing Northop Hall, they will be looking to vastly improve their form if they want to avoid relegation as they are currently bottom, 39 pts behind Wallasey with just 44 pts out a possible 275. Prestatyn will, however, have to be prepared for a long time in the field if their opponents bat first as Northop Hall have faced 66 overs or more on three out of four occasions.

Fellow strugglers Wallasey take on Northern who in turn go to Bootle on Sunday for a Cockspur Cup Club Twenty 20 second round tie.

The 1st XI matches this weekend are as follows. Start time 1:00 pm unless otherwise stated.

 

.
 Friday 16th July  (6:00 pm)
.
Irby v Neston Stephen Ball and Malcolm Barber
Ormskirk v Bootle Howard Taylor and Dave Smith
.

.
 Saturday 17th July
.
 ECB Premier League
Colwyn Bay v Hightown Fred Charters and Dave Smith
Highfield v New Brighton Jeremy Rowe and Kevin Wilson
Lytham v Ormskirk Ray Lavin and Jim Naughton
Newton le Willows v Bootle Mike Leddy and Ray Rigby
Prestatyn v Northop Hall Malcolm Barber and Dave Jones
Wallasey v Northern Mike Jones and Ken Peers
.
 First Division
.
Formby v Fleetwood Hesketh Ray Partington and Howard Taylor
Orrell Red Triangle v Liverpool Bernard Teebay and Chris Weston
Rainhill v Rainford Neil Edwards and George Southern
Sefton Park v Skelmersdale John Ashley and Roger Driver
Southport and Birkdale v Maghull Mike Dixon and Chris Dunn
Wigan v Leigh Les Knowles and Ian Shepherd
.
 Second Division
.
Birkenhead St Mary's v Sutton Dave Croft and Paul Doolan
Caldy v Burscough Arthur Ashley and Rob Morris
Parkfield Liscard v Moorfield Peter Freeman and Rob Roberts
St Helens v Alder Dave Lee and Steve Kane
Southport Trinity v St Helens Recs Dave Halewood and Tony Molloy
Wavertree v Ainsdale Chris Bell and John Farrell
.
 Sunday 18th July
.
 ECB Premier League
.
Colwyn Bay v Newton le Willows Steve Ball and Dave Smith

Cockspur Club Twenty20

.
 Cockspur Rum Club Twenty20 - 2nd round (2:00 pm)
.
Bootle v Northern umpires supplied