06300

When is a rule not a rule? continued
Tuesday 8th August 2017

Following on from Sunday's abandoned cup matches being replayed, contrary to the playing conditions, it has now been announced that venues are to be reversed for the replays.

This contravenes Rule 2.6 which states:

"If in any fixture the away team has travelled but the match has to be abandoned without a ball being bowled and the reserve date is still available and acceptable to both teams, the venue of the fixture shall be reversed for the rematch."

As the matches actually started and were not abandoned without ball being bowled, the venues should remain as they were on Sunday.

From one afternoon, we have had the Management Committee breaking the rules three times:-

These are more instances of a corrupt Management Committee making up its own rules as it goes along without the authority of the clubs.

see also:-

Sunday's results

When is a rule not a rule?