06303

The weekend's matches
Friday 11th August 2017

Following their trip to Colwyn Bay tomorrow, Ormskirk prepare for their Royal London Club Championship quarter final at Brook Lane on Sunday against Hanging Heaton. If successful, they will travel to Wolverhampton who they beat by 85 runs last season at Brook Lane.

Ormskirk's team for Sunday: G Knight*, JM Armstrong, J Barnes, AJ Baybutt, JJ Bohannon, T Hartley, M Jones, G Lavelle†, SD Lees, A Mason, IR Robinson.


.
 Saturday 12th August (1:00 pm)
 

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Bootle v Rainhill Dave Laybourne and Don Searle
 Colwyn Bay v Ormskirk Peter Crook and Dave Wood
 Lytham v Formby Naeem Ashraf (LL) and John Farrell
 Northern v New Brighton Chris Dunn and Lol Watts
 Southport and Birkdale v Ainsdale Ian Laurence and Dave Smith
 Wallasey v Leigh Stephen Fildes and Neil Galbraith
.
 First Division 
.
 Birkenhead Park v Hightown St Mary's Chris Coxhead and Les Knowles
 Fleetwood Hesketh v Wigan Craig Parkinson and John Sharples
 Orrell Red Triangle v Highfield Steve Edwards and Hugh Evans
 Prestatyn v Burscough Dave Scrutton and John Williams
 Rainford v Newton le Willows Chris Burns (LL) and Bernard Teebay
 Skelmersdale v Sefton Park Ray Partington and tba
.
 Second Division 
.
 Alder v Parkfield Liscard Norman Edwards and tba
 Liverpool v Northop Hall Ian Shepherd and Eddie Shiff
 Maghull v Spring View John Pearson and tba
 Old Xaverians v Caldy Arthur Ashley and Brian Ball
 Prescot and Odyssey and Wavertree Barry Evans and tba
 St Helens Town v Southport Trinity Ian Craven and Chris Edge
.

.
 Sunday 13th August (1:00 pm)
.

 
 Royal London Club Championship - quarter final round 
.
 Ormskirk v Hanging Heaton umpires supplied
 

.
 Ray Digman Knockout Trophy - semi final round 
.
 Rainhill v Northern Stephen Fildes and Don Searle
.
 Ray Tyler Cup - semi final round 
.
 Orrell Red Triangle v Liverpool Chris Coxhead and Neil Galbraith
.
 Chester Cup - final round 
.
 Northern II v Ormskirk II Dave Scrutton and Bernard Teebay
.
 Tittershill Cup - final round 
.
 Newton le Willows II v Old Xaverians II Dave Laybourne and Ray Partington
.

NOTE:

1st XI matches will begin at 12:00 noon from Saturday August 19th onwards, with 2nd and 3rd XI matches beginning at 12:45pm.