06352

The weekend's matches
Friday 8th September 2017

With Ormskirk already named champions of the ECB Premier League, the battle is on for the runners up spot. Second placed Rainhill go into tomorrow's match at Leigh 17 points ahead of New Brighton who entertain the champions at Rake Lane. Bootle are tucked in a further three points behind and will be setting off early for their trip to Lytham.

Nothing is sealed at the foot of the table but it looks like Southport & Birkdale and Ainsdale will be relegated. Tenth placed Formby are currently 32 points above the drop zone and take on Colwyn Bay at Cricket Path.

There will be seven places available in next season's LCB Knockout Cup.

Highfield are already promoted and lead the First Division by 14 points. They could clinch the title against relegated Hightown St Mary's tomorrow if Rainford fail to get a result against Skelmersdale who will be fighting to avoid the drop.

Liverpool were promoted from the Second Division last week and need 4 points at Southport Trinity to become champions. At the other end of the table, Parkfield Liscard have a 35 point advantage over Prescot & Odyssey who are virtually guaranteed relegation after just one season in the L&DCC.

Having said all this, promotion and relegation could be decided by the weather as rain is forecast across the area for Saturday and Sunday.

On Sunday, the Ormskirk roadshow moves to Blackpool for the replay of the LCB Knockout Cup final which was abandoned after nine overs at Old Trafford last Sunday.

Spring View hope the black clouds stay away from Dower House Farm for their replayed Ray Tyler Cup final against Orrell Red Triangle which was abandoned without a ball being bowled at the YMCA Ground last Sunday.


.
 Saturday 9th September (12:00 noon)
 

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Ainsdale v Wallasey Neil Galbraith and Lol Watts
 Formby v Colwyn Bay Chris Dunn and John Farrell
 Leigh v Rainhill Peter Crook and Chris Spencer
 Lytham v Bootle Paddy Brown (LL) and Rob Jansen
 New Brighton v Ormskirk Dave Jones and Dave Smith
 Southport and Birkdale v Northern Stephen Fildes and Dave Wood
.
 First Division 
.
 Burscough v Sefton Park Dave Laybourne and Craig Parkinson
 Fleetwood Hesketh v Orrell Red Triangle Ray Partington and Dave Scrutton
 Highfield v Hightown St Mary's Les Knowles and John Sharples
 Newton le Willows v Birkenhead Park Naeem Ashraf (LL) and Chris Coxhead
 Rainford v Skelmersdale Phil Luxon and Howard Taylor
.
 Second Division 
.
 Northop Hall v Parkfield Liscard Brian Garwood and Eric Hadfield
 Old Xaverians v Alder Barry Evans and Ian Shepherd
 St Helens Town v Prescot and Odyssey Brian Ball and Steve Edwards
 Southport Trinity v Liverpool Norman Edwards and tba
 Wavertree v Spring View Eddie Shiff and Bernard Teebay
.

.
 Sunday 10th September (times various)
.

.
 LCB Knockout Cup Final (11:00 am) at Stanley Park, Blackpool 
.
 Lowerhouse v Ormskirk Tim Bartley, Les Chadwick and Ian Herbert
.

.

 Ray Tyler Cup Final (12:00 noon) 

.
 Spring View v Orrell Red Triangle Neil Galbraith and Dave Halewood
.
 Second Division (12:00 noon) 
.
 Caldy v Maghull Ian Craven and Dave Scrutton
.


 

 ECB PREMIER LEAGUE 
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Ormskirk 20   13   0   0   0   4   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   0   37   23   32   24   0   376   CL
2    Rainhill 20   12   0   0   0   4   (0)   3   0   0   1   (0)   0   30   9   22   17   0   323   L
3    New Brighton 20   11   0   0   0   3   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   0   10   24   24   28   0   306    
4    Bootle 20   11   0   0   0   6   (0)   2   0   0   1   (0)   0   25   15   21   17   0   303   L
5    Northern 20   10   0   0   0   2   (0)   6   0   0   2   (0)   0   27   10   22   20   0   289   L
6    Colwyn Bay 20   10   0   0   1   5   (0)   4   0   0   0   (0)   0   10   13   29   15   0   282    
7    Leigh 20   8   0   0   0   3   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   0   4   11   27   32   0   234   L
8    Wallasey 20 6 0 0 1 3 (0) 10 0 0 0 (0) 0 8 5 28 32 1   207    
9    Lytham 20   5   0   0   0   5   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   0   3   9   35   47   0   194   L
10    Formby 20   4   0   0   0   4   (0)   12   0   0   0   (0)   0   8   5   32   39   0   164   L
11    Southport and Birkdale 20 2 0 0 0 4 (0) 14 0 0 0 (0) 0 4 5 34 49 0   132    
12    Ainsdale 20 2 0 0 0 3 (0)   15 0 0 0 (0) 0 0 5 45 34 2   122   R

 

 FIRST DIVISION 
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L

LCn

LDf

ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Highfield 20   14   0   0   0   2   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   1   38   15   12   18   0   368   CP
2    Rainford 20   13   0   0   0   3   (0)   4   0   0   0   (0)   0   36   20   12   26   0   354   PPC
3    Sefton Park 20   11   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   0   20   15   22   30   0   307    
4    Orrell Red Triangle 20   11   0   0   0   3   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   0   16   14   18   34   0   302    
5    Newton le Willows 20   12   0   0   0   1   (0)   6   0   0   1   (0)   0   8   9   10   25   0   297    
6    Burscough 20 9 0 0 0 3 (1) 7 0 0 0 (1) 1 21 0 24 30 0   260    
7  Wigan  21 9 0 0 0 3 (0) 7 0 0 0 (0) 2 9 5 23 23 0   250    
8  Prestatyn 21   7   0   0   0   4   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   0   5   12   25   38   0   220   .
9  Birkenhead Park 20 5 0 0 0 5 (0) 9 0 0 0 (0) 1 14 5 39 40 0   203    
10  Fleetwood Hesketh 20   6   0   0   0   4   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   0   8   0   27   36   0   191    
11    Skelmersdale 20 4 0 0 0 3 (0) 12 0 0 0 (0) 1 4 9 24 40 0   162   R
12    Hightown St Mary's 20   0   0   0   0   1   (0)   19   0   0   0   (0)   0   0   0   24   35   0   59   R

 

 SECOND DIVISION 
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
  P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts PTS    
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Liverpool 20   14   0   0   0   4   (0)   1   0   0   1   (0)   0   4   34   13   22   0   358   CP
2    Spring View 20   12   0   0   0   1   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   2   13   10   17   22   1   311   P
3    Wavertree 20 11 0 0 0 2 (0) 7 0 0 0 (0) 0 18 24 15 33 0   310    
4    Maghull 20   9   0   0   0   5   (0)   5   0   0   1   (0)   0   32   4   27   29   1   286    
5    Old Xaverians 20   8   0   0   1   5   (1)   6   0   0   0   (1)   0   14   14   30   38   0   271    
6    Alder 20 10 0 0 0 2 (0) 8 0 0 0 (0) 0 15 5 17 29 0   266    
7    St Helens Town 20   9   0   0   0   1   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   0   20   0   24   38   0   262    
8    Northop Hall 20   7   0   0   2   5   (0)   4   0   0   1   (0)   1   22   5   21   30   0   258    
9    Southport Trinity 20   7   0   0   1   3   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   0   4   13   32   42   0   246   .
10    Caldy 20 3 0 0 0 2 (0) 14 0 0 1 (0) 0 10 0 43 45 0   163    
11    Parkfield Liscard 20   3   0   0   0   1   (1)   12   0   0   1   (0)   3   5   5   22   31   0   143    
12    Prescot and Odyssey 20   1   0   0   0   4   (0)   13   0   0   0   (0)   2   0   0   32   46   0   108   R