06538

Sunday's results - The Ormskirk T20 army marches on to area finals
Sunday 8th July 2018


 Vitality CLUB T20 - L&DCC group Finals Day at Ormskirk CC 

Ormskirk are without doubt the L&DCC's kings of T20 cricket as they extended their unbeaten run to 19 matches after beating Southport and Birkdale in today's L&DCC Group final at Brook Lane.

The winners began the day by disposing of Bootle by 27 runs with Gary Knight (70*) and Luke Platt (28*) adding an unbroken 104 for the fifth wicket. Knight then claimed five victims (ct 2, st 3) in Bootle's innings.

Ormskirk then watched Southport and Birkdale beat last year's finalists, Colwyn Bay, at a canter by nine wickets with Bradley Yates hitting 57 and Adam Phillips 44 not out.

The hosts and defending champions chose to bat first in the final and raced to 189-4 after their 20 overs with Luke Platt hitting an unbeaten 63 and Gary Knight 45. In reply, Southport and Birkdale were 71-3 after 10 overs but, despite Bradley Yates hitting his second half century of the day, they collapsed to 108 all out after 17 overs with spin twins Tom Hartley and Alec Mason each taking 3-24.

semi finals

ORMSKIRK 151-4 (20..0 overs) (Knight 70*, Platt 28* [104*-5th wkt])
v BOOTLE 124-9 (20) (Farrell 43*, Butterworth 25, Siddall 20; Mason 3-25; Knight 5 victims [ct 2, st 3])
Result: Ormskirk won by 27 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

COLWYN BAY 134-9 (20) (Goodson 29, Gidlow 26, Holtby 22; Gailey 3-22)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 137-1 (14) (Yates 57, Phillips 44*, JJ Hine 29*)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 9 wickets
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

final

ORMSKIRK 189-4 (20) (Platt 63*, Knight 45, Robinson 27)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 108 (17) (Yates 54; Hartley 3-24, Mason 3-24)
Result: Ormskirk won by 81 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard  tcs

full draw

full original draw (doc)

scoreboard

winners


 Cheshire Cup - third round - quarter final 

New Brighton beat Bramhall by 46 runs in their Cheshire Cup quarter final and now have to wait for the result of the Neston v Grappenhall tie to see who they entertain in the semi finals at Rake Lane.

BRAMHALL 169 (39.3) (Macciocchi 47, Tittle 26, Banthorpe 23; Nawab 4-33)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 215-8 (45) (Cooke 54, Rabot 43*, L Botes 36, LC Botes 31; Tittle 3-52)
Result: New Brighton won by 46 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

full draw


 Ray Digman Trophy  - second round replay 

Northern will travel to Bootle for their long awaited third round tie after beating Formby by 39 runs in the replay at Moor Park.

NORTHERN 242-7 (45) (J Cole 71*, Laker 48, B Sloan 34, Grey 30, Brownlow 25)
v FORMBY 203 (43.4) (Seward 59, Sutton 45, Vahaluwala 33, Layton 31; Sephton 4-41, Snow 3-33)
Result: Northern won by 39 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

full draw

scoreboard

 Ray Tyler Shield - third round 

Sefton Park reached the semi final of the Ray Tyler Shield after beating Prestatyn by four wickets at Croxteth Drive,

SEFTON PARK 165-6 (34.2) ( Davis 64, Coonan 32*, Harvey 27)
v
PRESTATYN 161 (41.1) (RA Westwell 44, Rimmington 36, Horton 22; Chappell 4-33)
Result: Sefton Park won by 4 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard 1 
scorecard 2

full draw

scoreboard