06582

Sunday's results - Northern ease into Royal London semis, Ormskirk coast to Vitality last eight, third successive league defeat for S&B
Sunday 5th August July 2018


 Royal London Club Championship - quarter final 

WOLVERHAMPTON 110 (37.5) (Malik 35, Kapil 22; Sephton 3-25)
v
NORTHERN 113-4 (29.4) (Laker 42*, Snow 22*)
Result: Northern won by 6 wickets
Toss: Wolverhampton
scorecard

other quarter final match played today
Stanmore (156-3) beat Clevedon (150-9) by 7 wickets

playing next week
Brentwood v Roffey
Richmondshire v Ormskirk (on August 26th)

semi final draw on Sunday September 2nd
Stanmore v Brentwood or Roffey
Richmondshire or Ormskirk v Northern


 Vitality CLUB T20 - Group 6 Area Finals Day 

first semi final

LOSTOCK 233-2 (20.0 overs) (D Flanagan 136*, Senior 59* [130*-3rd wkt])
v
MOORSIDE 162 (17.3) (Harrington 50, Taylor 34, Imran Khan 21; Holgate 3-29, Mills 3-31)
Result: Lostock won by 71 runs
Toss: Lostock
scorecard

second semi final

ORMSKIRK 216-6 (20) (Lavelle 69, Knight 35, Baybutt 33, OB Griffiths 23*, Caunce 20; Naden 3-32)
v
CHORLEY 156-9 (20) (Dixon 40, Holdsworth 26, Barclay 22*; Hartley 4-26)

Result: Ormskirk won by 60 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

final

LOSTOCK 139-9 (20) (Jeffs 33, P Flanagan 30, Hicklin 24; Maddock 3-9, Snowdon 3-40)
v
ORMSKIRK  143-3 (12.1) (Lavelle 57*, Robinson 43)

Result: Ormskirk won by 7 wickets and travel to Nantwich in last eight next Sunday
Toss: Lostock
scorecard

other Area Finals Day matches

Group 1:
Potters Bar (134-3) beat Osterley (131) by 7 wickets
Swardeston (200-8) beat Hornchurch (108) by 92 runs
Swardeston (139-5) beat Potters Bar (135) by 5 wickets

Group 2:
Peterborough Town (142-1) beat Kibworth (139-8) by 9 wickets
Slough (70-9) beat Berkswell (67) by 1 wicket
Slough (146-3) beat Peterborough Town (142-7) by 7 wickets

Group 3:
Exmouth v Penzance (124-3) beat Exmouth (123-5) by 7 wickets
Bristol (149-7) beat Port Talbot (148-5) by 3 wickets

Penzance (168-8) beat Bristol (89) by 79 runs

Group 4:
Roffey (126-8) beat Guildford (103) by 23 runs
Alton (143-4) beat Lordswood (139) by 6 wickets

Roffey beat Alton

Group 5:
Nantwich (148-6) beat Flixton (146-6) by 4 wickets
Checkley (98-2) beat Menai Bridge (97) by 8 wickets

Nantwich (113-4) beat Checkley (107-4) by 6 wickets

Group 6:
Lostock (233-3) beat Moorside 162) by 71 runs
Ormskirk (216-6) beat Chorley (156-9) by 60 runs
Ormskirk (143-3) beat Lostock (139-9) by 7 wickets

Group 7:
Denby (105-2) beat Hallam (101-9) by 8 wickets
Bracebridge Heath (165-9) beat Cuckney (159) by 6 runs
Bracebridge Heath (144-3) beat Denby (143-7) by 7 wickets

Group 8:
Hanging Heaton (165-8) beat Woodhouse Grange (155-8) by 10 runs
South Northumberland (132-4) beat Barnard Castle (131-7) by 6 wickets
Hanging Heaton (217-4) beat South Northumberland (199) by 18 runs

last eight draw (matches on Sunday August 12th)

Swardeston v Slough
Penzance v Roffey
Nantwich v Ormskirk
Bracebridge Heath v Hanging Heaton


Prestatyn lose at Cardiff

 Welsh Cup quarter finals 

CARDIFF 186-2 (28) (Sen 64, Holmes 45*, Barry 27*)
v PRESTATYN 185-5 (40) (Westwell 60, Leonard 52*)
Result: Cardiff won by 8 wickets
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard


 First Division 

AINSDALE 163 (42) (SW Lucas 89, MR Lucas 34 [105-2nd wkt]; Firth 8-41)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 107 (31.3) (Firth 24; Swift 6-46, Farrell 4-53)

Result: Ainsdale won by 56 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Ainsdale (20 pts + 3 bat pts), Southport and Birkdale (1 bat pt + 5 bowl pts)
scorecard 1
 scorecard 2

 

 FIRST DIVISION 
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L

LCn

LDf

ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Southport and Birkdale 17   11   0   0   0   3   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   0   23   25   14   22   0   304    
2    Orrell Red Triangle 16   10   0   0   0   4   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   0   30   3   21   20   0   274    
3    Sefton Park 16   9   0   0   0   1   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   1   6   14   8   18   1   230    
4    Ainsdale 17   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   0   15   15   19   30   0   219    
5    Wigan 16   8   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   1   (0)   0   10   10   12   21   0   218    
6    Prestatyn 16   6   0   0   0   3   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   1   3   8   19   37   0   192    
7  Birkenhead Park 16   6   0   0   0   4   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   0   2   11   21   32   0   186    
8  Wavertree 16   6   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   0   2   5   19   23   0   174    
9  Fleetwood Hesketh 16   5   0   0   0   0   (0)   10   0   0   1   (0)   0   10   5   11   23   0   154    
10  Newton le Willows 16   4   0   0   0   3   (0)   7   0   0   0   (0)   2   3   8   18   32   0   151    
11    Liverpool 16   3   0   0   0   4   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   0   4   5   18   47   0   134    
12    Burscough 16   3   0   0   0   3   (0)   9   0   0   1   (0)   0   3   0   25   28   1   120