06674

Lancashire Cricket Federation Knockout Cup draw - 2019
Sunday 6th January 2019

The draw has been made for the Lancashire Cricket Federation Knockout Cup with 54 clubs from 10 leagues taking part in the competition's 48th season.

The draw includes the seven qualifiers from the Liverpool Competition plus Norley Hall, who won the Southport and District Amateur Cricket League and are now in the Competition.

Leigh face last year's runners up, Clifton, at Beech Walk whilst Formby entertain Settle, Norley Hall go the New Victoria, Rainhill to Eccleston. Lytham entertain Kendal whilst Garstang visit Bootle.

Ormskirk and Northern have byes into the second round. Ormskirk have home advantage against New Victoria or Norley Hall whilst Northern travel to the winners of the Carnforth v Lancaster tie.

If successful, Ormskirk will be at home up the semi final final when they will be away but Northern will be away in each round up to the final.

The draw is:

first round:

Bradshaw v Padiham
Vernon Carus v Denton St Lawrence
United XI v Chorley
FORMBY v Settle
Farnworth Social Circle v Whalley
Horwich v Westhoughton
New Victoria v NORLEY HALL
Roe Green v Read
Church v Darwen
Leyland v Croston
Woodhouses v Burnley
Eccleston v RAINHILL
LEIGH v Clifton
LYTHAM v Kendal
Oswaldtwistle Immanuel v St Anne's
Barrow v Baxenden
South Shore v Star XI
Egerton v Kearsley
Ramsbottom v Norden
Barnoldswick v Longridge
BOOTLE v Garstang
Carnforth v Lancaster

second round:-

Bradshaw or Padiham v Vernon Carus or Denton St Lawrence
Walsden v United XI or Chorley
FORMBY or Settle v Farnworth
Farnworth Social Circle or Whalley v Horwich or Westhoughton
ORMSKIRK v New Victoria or NORLEY HALL
Roe Green or Read v Church or Darwen
Lowerhouse v Leyland or Croston
Woodhouses or Burnley v Blackpool
Eccleston or RAINHILL v LEIGH or Clifton
Netherfield v LYTHAM or Kendal
Oswaldtwistle Immanuel or St Anne's v Woodbank
Barrow or Baxenden v South Shore or Star XI
Prestwich v Egerton or Kearsley
Ramsbottom or Norden v Barnoldswick or Longridge
Walkden v BOOTLE or Garstang
Carnforth or Lancaster v NORTHERN

 round date
 First Sunday May 19th
 Second Sunday June 2nd
 Third Sunday June 23rd
 Fourth Sunday July 14th
 Semi finals Sunday August 4th
 Final Sunday September 8th

all enquiries should be forwarded to Ray Taylor on rtaylor@lancashirecricket.co.uk

draw

playing conditions

guidelines

winners