06725

The weekend's matches
Friday 10th May 2019

There are two Vitality CLUB T20 matches arranged for tonight, at Liverpool and Sefton Park.

Following a full league programme on Saturday, there are three of the four scheduled second round matches in the Royal London Club Championship on Sunday.

Formby welcome Orrell Red Triangle to Cricket Path, Northern take on Southport and Birkdale at Moor Park whilst Ormskirk entertain Rainhill at Brook Lane.

Bootle were willing to play Wallasey at Wadham Road on Sunday but the Wirral side prefer to watch the last day of Premier League football instead and the match has been delayed until May 26th despite the reserve date being May 19th, the date of LCB and Cheshire Knockout matches. Bootle play at home to Garstang whilst Wallasey have a bye.

Watching football is not a valid reason for postponing a cricket match but for a club that rarely adheres to deadlines, it seems to be acceptable.

In the Welsh Cup, Colwyn Bay and Prestatyn are at home to Northop and Denbigh respectively in the first round.


.
 Friday 10th May (6:00 pm)
 

.
 Vitality CLUB T20 - first round 
.
 Liverpool v Hightown St Mary's Stephen Fildes and Les Knowles
 Sefton Park v Wavertree umpires supplied
.

.
 Saturday 11th May (1:00 pm)
 

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Bootle v Orrell Red Triangle Stephen Fildes and Ian Laurence
 Colwyn Bay v Formby Dave Smith and Chris Spencer
 Ormskirk v Lytham Naeem Ashraf and Neil Galbraith
 Rainhill v New Brighton Peter Crook and Chris Dunn
 Southport v Leigh Lol Watts and Dave Wood
 Wallasey v Northern Alistair Davies and John Farrell
.
 First Division 
.
 Ainsdale v Wavertree Jeremy Clein and Barry Evans
 Birkenhead Park v Rainford Norman Edwards and Andy Webb
 Highfield v Old Xaverians Phil Ascroft and Chris Burns
 Northop Hall v Newton le Willows Eric Hadfield and Phil Luxon
 Prestatyn v Wigan Dave Laybourne and tba
 Sefton Park v Fleetwood Hesketh Chris Coxhead and Don Searle
.
 Second Division 
.
 Caldy v Burscough Ron Morris and Eddie Shiff
 Liverpool v Hightown St Mary's Steve Edwards and John Williams
 Parkfield Liscard v Spring View John Pearson and Mark Wilkie
 St Helens Town v Alder Dave Halewood and Martin James
 Southport Trinity v Norley Hall Gareth Fishwick and Bernard Teebay
 Sutton v Maghull Les Knowles and Eric Hogg (PSL)
.

.
 Sunday 12th May
.

.

 Royal London Club Championship - second round (1:00 pm) 

 

 Group 5 

.
 Bootle v Wallasey (on 26th May) umpires supplied
 Formby v Orrell Red Triangle umpires supplied
 Northern v Southport and Birkdale umpires supplied
 Ormskirk v Rainhill Dave Chaloner and Ian Herbert
.

.
 Welsh Cup (North Wales group) - first round (1:30 pm) 
.
 Colwyn Bay v Northop umpires supplied
 Prestatyn v Denbigh umpires supplied
.