06765

The weekend's matches
Saturday 1st June 2019

Unfortunately, this evening, the RS are kicking a bag of wind around in Madrid and so certain clubs have opted for an early start so they can drool over the television when the match is on.

Of the eighteen matches, only six are observing the spirit of the L&DCC and starting at the recognised time of 1:00 pm.

Ten are starting at 12:00 noon whilst two in Rugby League territory are starting even earlier at 11:00 am. Maybe they'll be getting the television signal an hour before everyone else.


.
 Saturday 1st June (1:00 pm unless otherwise stated)
 

   

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Colwyn Bay v Rainhill (12:00 noon) Alistair Davies and Martin Seward
 Leigh v Lytham (11:00 am) Steve Edwards and Phil Luxon
 Northern v Formby (12:00 noon) Chris Dunn and John Farrell
 Ormskirk v Bootle Stephen Fildes and Dave Smith
 Southport and Birkdale v New Brighton (12:00 noon) Dave Laybourne and Craig Parkinson
 Wallasey v Orrell Red Triangle (12:00 noon) Neil Galbraith and Lol Watts
.
 First Division 
.
 Ainsdale v Sefton Park (12:00 noon) Phil Ascoft and Don Searle
 Birkenhead Park v Northop Hall Ian Craven and Eddie Shiff
 Highfield v Fleetwood Hesketh Les Knowles and tba
 Old Xaverians v Rainford Jeremy Clein and tba
 Prestatyn v Newton le Willows (12:00 noon) Norman Edwards and tba
 Wigan v Wavertree (11:00 am) Chris Coxhead and Andy Webb
.
 Second Division 
.
 Caldy v Parkfield Liscard (12:00 noon) Martin James and Ron Morris
 Maghull v Burscough (12:00 noon) Ray Guy and Bernard Teebay
 Norley Hall v Alder Gareth Fishwick and John Lawton
 St Helens Town v Liverpool (12:00 noon) Dave Scrutton and Mark Wilkie
 Southport Trinity v Spring View Chris Edge and Dave Halewood
 Sutton v Hightown St Mary's (12:00 noon) John Pearson and Gareth Townsend
.

.
 Sunday 2nd June (1:00 pm unless otherwise stated)
.

.
 Lancashire Cricket Foundation Knockout Cup - second round 
.
 Eccleston v Leigh Steven Beswick and Ian Herbert
 Formby v Farnworth Paul Carter and Phil Royle
 Lancaster v Northern Chris Burns and Andrew Procter
 Ormskirk v Norley Hall Frank Hodgkiss and Andy Jones
.

.
 Welsh Cup (North Wales group) - second round (1:30 pm) 
.
 Colwyn Bay v Llay Welfare umpires supplied
.

.
 Ray Digman Knockout Trophy - second round 
.
 Ainsdale v Highfield Andy Webb and Mark Wilkie
.
 Ray Tyler Shield - second round 
.
 Fleetwood Hesketh v Newton le Willows Dave Halewood and Gareth Townsend
.