06911

The weekend's matches
Friday 6th September 2019


.

Saturday 7th September (12:00 noon)

.

 

.
 ECB Premier League 
 Formby v Rainhill Paddy Brown and Dave Laybourne  
 Leigh v Bootle Naeem Ashraf and Ian Laurence  
 Lytham v New Brighton Dave Smith and Lol Watts  
 Northern v Orrell Red Triangle Peter Crook and Stephen Fildes  
 Southport and Birkdale v Colwyn Bay Chris Dunn and Craig Parkinson  
 Wallasey v Ormskirk Alistair Davies and Phil Luxon  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 0 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Bootle 19   14   0   0   0   0   (0)   1   0   0   0   (0)   4   10   35   3   5   0   353   L
2    Ormskirk 19   11   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   4   34   15   10   10   0   309   L
3    New Brighton 19   7   0   1   0   4   (0)   4   0   0   0   (0)   3   8   10   13   32   0   243    
4    Northern 19   7   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   2   (0)   3   0   35   14   24   0   238   L
5    Formby 19   7   0   0   0   3   (0)   5   0   0   1   (0)   3   14   8   24   23   0   229   L
6    Orrell Red Triangle 19   6   0   1   0   2   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   4   16   0   18   25   1   223    
7    Wallasey 19   7   0   0   0   3   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   4   12   10   11   26   0   219    
8    Rainhill 19   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   6   0   3   1   (0)   3   17   0   6   14   0   177    
9    Leigh 19   3   0   0   0   4   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   3   2   0   33   40   0   155    
10    Southport and Birkdale 19   3   0   0   0   1   (0)   12   0   0   1   (0)   2   2   0   14   45   0   136    
11    Lytham 19   1   0   1   0   2   (0)   11   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   5   21   35   0   126    
12    Colwyn Bay 19   2   0   0   0   4   (0)   8   0   0   2   (0)   3   1   0   28   28   0   122    
.
 First Division 
.
 Highfield v Ainsdale Norman Edwards and Steve Edwards  
 Old Xaverians v Fleetwood Hesketh Neil Galbraith and Dave Scrutton  
 Prestatyn v Birkenhead Park Arthur Ashley and Eric Hadfield  
 Rainford v Northop Hall Chris Coxhead and Don Searle  
 Wavertree v Newton le Willows Jeremy Clein and Ian Craven  
 Wigan v Sefton Park Chris Spencer and Bernard Teebay  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
P W WCn WDf T D (D) L

LCn

LDf

ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Wigan 19   11   0   0   0   2   (0)   1   0   0   2   (0)   3   30   15   10   11   0   311    
2    Newton le Willows 20   11   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   3   (0)   2   3   25   10   13   0   296    
3    Rainford 19   11   0   0   0   0   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   12   15   4   10   0   276    
4    Sefton Park 19   10   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   5   13   20   5   12   1   274    
5    Highfield 19   11   0   0   0   0   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   11   5   5   14   0   270    
6    Ainsdale 19   7   0   0   1   4   (0)   3   0   0   1   (0)   3   20   5   12   24   0   236    
7  Northop Hall 19   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   3   21   9   12   30   0   227    
8  Birkenhead Park 19   6   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   3   15   5   8   37   1   199    
9  Old Xaverians 20   5   0   0   1   0   (0)   11   0   0   0   (0)   3   9   5   15   36   0   195    
10    Prestatyn 19   3   0   0   0   0   (0)   11   0   0   1   (0)   4   0   5   11   31   1   131    
11    Fleetwood Hesketh 19   3   0   0   0   0   (0)   13   0   0   0   (0)   3   2   0   18   30   2   123    
12    Wavertree 19   0   0   0   0   0   (0)   15   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   9   50   0   79    
.
 Second Division 
.
 Alder v Liverpool Ron Morris and Eddie Shiff  
 Burscough v Hightown St Mary's John Williams and tba  
 Maghull v Parkfield Liscard Les Knowles and tba  
 Norley Hall v Spring View Gareth Fishwick and Andy Webb  
 Southport Trinity v Caldy Dave Halewood and Howard Taylor  
 Sutton v St Helens Town Barry Evans and tba  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
  P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts PTS    
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Liverpool 19   13   0   0   0   1   (0)   0   0   0   2   (0)   3   21   25   3   3   0   337    
2    St Helens Town 19   11   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   1   (0)   3   19   15   7   11   1   291    
3    Caldy 19   9   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   20   14   17   21   0   267    
4    Southport Trinity 19   9   0   0   0   0   (0)   7   0   0   1   (0)   2   11   19   13   22   0   260    
5    Maghull 19   6   0   0   0   1   (0)   7   0   0   1   (0)   4   17   10   21   27   0   220    
6    Norley Hall 19   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   7   0   0   1   (0)   3   17   5   11   19   0   212    
7    Spring View 19   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   7   0   0   1   (0)   5   9   15   13   23   0   210    
8    Hightown St Mary's 19   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   4   0   17   11   31   0   199    
9    Burscough 19   5   0   0   0   2   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   4   15   0   22   35   0   192    
10    Parkfield Liscard 19   5   0   0   0   3   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   3   8   0   17   32   0   172  
11  Sutton 19   4   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   5   14   0   20   33   0   172  
12    Alder 19   1   0   0   0   0   (0)   12   0   0   3   (0)   3   0   0   11   31   0   92   R
.

.
 Sunday 8th September (12:00 noon)
.

.
 Cheshire Cup - semi final 
.
 Chester Boughton Hall v New Brighton umpires supplied
.

.

 Ray Digman Knockout Trophy semi final 

.
 Ainsdale v Ormskirk Ian Laurence and Dave Smith
.

 Ray Tyler Shield final 

.
 Liverpool v Newton le Willows Alistair Davies and Stephen Fildes
.