06919

The weekend's matches
Friday 13th September 2019

As we approach the penultimate weekend of the season, once again there is a shortage of umpires on Saturday with four First Division and three Second Division matches having one umpire.

Bootle lead the ECB Premier League by 25 pts from Ormskirk and could take the title for the first time since 2009 if they beat Formby and Ormskirk fail to beat Leigh.

At the other end of the table, Colwyn Bay have a major task if they are to survive relegation and have to beat Wallasey to stand any chance of survival. Lytham are also fighting relegation and face Rainhill in a match that could go either way.

Newton le Willows took the lead last week in the First Division but have played one more match than second placed Wigan. They host Fleetwood Hesketh in their final match whilst Wigan travel to Ainsdale.

Mathematically, the title is between five teams with Rainford, Sefton Park and Highfield having an outside chance.

With Wavertree already relegated, there is a fight on between Fleetwood Hesketh (128 pts) and Prestatyn (136 pts) to avoid the other relegation place.

Liverpool won promotion from the Second Division last week and need four points in their match tomorrow against Burscough to take the title. St Helens Town are 47 pts behind and are favourites to join them in the First Division next season as they lead Caldy by 24 pts.


.

Saturday 14th September (12:00 noon)

.

 

.
 ECB Premier League 
 Bootle v Formby Steve Edwards and Neil Galbraith  
 Colwyn Bay v Wallasey John Farrell and Dave Smith  
 New Brighton v Orrell Red Triangle Alistair Davies and Craig Parkinson  
 Ormskirk v Leigh Peter Crook and Lol Watts  
 Rainhill v Lytham Naeem Ashraf and Ian Laurence  
 Southport and Birkdale v Northern Chris Spencer and Phil Watmough  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 0 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Bootle 20   14   0   0   0   0   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   4   10   35   4   10   0   359   L/RL
2    Ormskirk 20   12   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   4   39   15   10   10   0   334   L/RL
3    Northern 20   8   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   2   (0)   3   0   35   14   24   0   258   L/RL
4    Formby 20   8   0   0   0   3   (0)   5   0   0   1   (0)   3   14   13   24   23   0   254   L/RL
5    New Brighton 20   7   0   1   0   4   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   8   10   15   34   0   247   RL
6    Orrell Red Triangle 20   6   0   1   0   2   (0)   7   0   0   0   (0)   4   16   0   19   26   2   224    
7    Wallasey 20   7   0   0   0   3   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   4   12   10   13   28   0   223   RL
8    Rainhill 20   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   7   0   3   1   (0)   3   17   0   8   16   0   181    
9    Leigh 20   4   0   0   0   4   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   3   4   0   33   40   0   177   RL
10    Southport and Birkdale 20   4   0   0   0   1   (0)   12   0   0   1   (0)   2   6   0   14   45   0   160    
11    Lytham 20   2   0   1   0   2   (0)   11   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   5   21   35   0   146    
12    Colwyn Bay 20   2   0   0   0   4   (0)   9   0   0   2   (0)   3   1   0   30   31   0   127    
.
 First Division 
.
 Ainsdale v Wigan Chris Burns and Dave Wood  
 Birkenhead Park v Highfield Andy Webb and tba  
 Newton le Willows v Fleetwood Hesketh Don Searle and tba  
 Northop Hall v Wavertree Dave Laybourne and tba  
 Prestatyn v Old Xaverians Phil Luxon and tba  
 Sefton Park v Rainford Jeremy Clein and Norman Edwards  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
P W WCn WDf T D (D) L

LCn

LDf

ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Newton le Willows 21   12   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   3   (0)   2   3   25   10   13   0   316    
2    Wigan 20   11   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   2   (0)   3   30   15   11   14   0   315    
3    Rainford 20   12   0   0   0   0   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   12   20   4   10   0   301    
4    Sefton Park 20   11   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   5   13   25   5   12   1   299    
5    Highfield 20   12   0   0   0   0   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   15   5   5   14   0   294    
6    Ainsdale 20   7   0   0   1   4   (0)   4   0   0   1   (0)   3   20   5   12   27   0   239    
7  Northop Hall 20   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   3   21   9   13   33   0   231    
8  Birkenhead Park 20   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   3   16   5   8   37   1   220    
9  Old Xaverians 21   6   0   0   1   0   (0)   11   0   0   0   (0)   3   10   5   15   36   0   216    
10    Prestatyn 20   3   0   0   0   0   (0)   12   0   0   1   (0)   4   0   5   11   36   1   136    
11    Fleetwood Hesketh 20   3   0   0   0   0   (0)   14   0   0   0   (0)   3   2   0   18   35   2   128    
12    Wavertree 20   0   0   0   0   0   (0)   16   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   9   51   0   80   R
.
 Second Division 
.
 Caldy v Maghull Ron Morris and John Pearson  
 Hightown St Mary's v Spring View Dave Halewood and tba  
 Liverpool v Burscough Barry Evans (MCUA) and tba  
 Parkfield Liscard v Alder Dave Scrutton and tba  
 St Helens Town v Southport Trinity Barry Evans (LL) and Bernard Teebay  
 Sutton v Norley Hall Gareth Fishwick and Les Knowles  
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
  P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts PTS    
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Liverpool 20   14   0   0   0   1   (0)   0   0   0   2   (0)   3   22   25   3   3   0   358   P
2    St Helens Town 20   12   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   1   (0)   3   19   15   7   11   1   311    
3    Caldy 20   10   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   20   14   17   21   0   287    
4    Southport Trinity 20   9   0   0   0   0   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   2   11   19   13   27   0   265    
5    Norley Hall 20   8   0   0   0   1   (0)   7   0   0   1   (0)   3   17   5   11   19   0   232    
6    Maghull 20   6   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   4   17   10   25   30   0   227    
7    Hightown St Mary's 20   7   0   0   0   0   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   4   0   22   11   31   0   224    
8    Spring View 20   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   5   9   15   15   28   0   217    
9    Burscough 20   5   0   0   0   2   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   4   15   0   23   35   0   193    
10    Parkfield Liscard 20   6   0   0   0   3   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   3   8   0   17   32   0   192  
11  Sutton 20   4   0   0   0   1   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   5   14   0   20   38   0   177  
12    Alder 20   1   0   0   0   0   (0)   13   0   0   3   (0)   3   0   0   11   36   0   97   R
.

.
 Sunday 15th September (12:00 noon unless otherwise stated)
.

.
 Cheshire Cup - final 
.
 Chester Boughton Hall v Hyde umpires supplied
.

.

 1st XI - Ray Digman Knockout Trophy - final 

.
 Ormskirk v Formby John Farrell and Ian Laurence
.

 2nd XI - Tittershill Cup - final 

.
 Wavertree v Leigh Les Knowles and Dave Laybourne
.

 3rd XI - Mike Leddy Cup - final 

.
 Liverpool v Ormskirk (12:30 pm) Dave Halewood and Dave Smith
.