06927

The final weekend's matches
Friday 20th September 2019

The final weekend of the 2019 season is upon us with some issues still to be sorted. Seven umpires from other leagues will be officiating.

In the ECB Premier League, Bootle require just 3 pts to secure their first title since 2009 when they meet bottom team Lytham (151 pts) at Church Road.

Colwyn Bay (152 pts), who have not won at Leigh since 2007, and Southport and Birkdale (163 pts) will be watching each others' scores as both teams fight to avoid the drop.

Newton le Willows' season finished last week and they could drop to fifth depending on Highfield and Rainford's results against Prestatyn and Ainsdale in the First Division.

Sefton Park (324 pts) have climbed to second after a run of ten wins in eleven matches and need maximum points at bottom of the table Wavertree to win the division if Wigan (335 pts) fail to beat Birkenhead Park at Bull Hey.

Outsiders Highfield host Prestatyn who will be fighting hard to avoid relegation. Fleetwood Hesketh will be looking over their shoulder as well to stay in the division.

Liverpool have already won the Second Division and go to Spring View but can they be the first team since 1977 to go through a season unbeaten? On that occasion the achievement was shared by Ormskirk and Liverpool. Runners up St Helens Town visit Maghull.

The final of the Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy marks the climax of the 2019 season on Sunday when nine times winners Chester Boughton Hall visit Formby, whose only previous final appearance was against Southport and Birkdale in 1983. The 20 overs match starts at 2:00 pm and will be shown live on Youtube.


.

Saturday 21st September (12:00 noon)

.

 

.
 ECB Premier League 
 Formby v Ormskirk Alistair Davies and Ian Laurence
 Leigh v Colwyn Bay Chris Spencer and Phil Watmough (NL)
 Lytham v Bootle John Farrell and Craig Parkinson
 Northern v New Brighton Naeem Ashraf (LL) and Neil Galbraith
 Orrell Red Triangle v Rainhill Peter Crook and Lol Watts
 Wallasey v Southport and Birkdale Chris Dunn and Dave Smith
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
. P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 0 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Bootle 21   15   0   0   0   0   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   4   10   35   4   10   0   379    
2    Ormskirk 21   13   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   0   (0)   4   41   15   10   10   0   356    
3    Northern 21   9   0   0   0   2   (0)   5   0   0   2   (0)   3   0   40   14   24   0   283    
4    New Brighton 21   8   0   1   0   4   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   8   15   15   34   0   272    
5    Formby 21   8   0   0   0   3   (0)   6   0   0   1   (0)   3   14   13   24   23   0   254    
6    Orrell Red Triangle 21   6   0   1   0   2   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   4   16   0   21   28   2   228    
7    Wallasey 21   7   0   0   0   3   (0)   7   0   0   0   (0)   4   12   10   13   29   0   224    
8    Rainhill 21   7   0   0   0   0   (0)   7   0   3   1   (0)   3   17   0   8   16   0   201    
9    Leigh 21   4   0   0   0   4   (0)   9   0   0   1   (0)   3   4   0   24   45   0   183    
10    Southport and Birkdale 21   4   0   0   0   1   (0)   13   0   0   1   (0)   2   6   0   14   48   0   163    
11    Colwyn Bay 21   3   0   0   0   4   (0)   9   0   0   2   (0)   3   1   5   30   31   0   152    
12    Lytham 21   2   0   1   0   2   (0)   12   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   5   21   40   0   151    
.
 First Division 
.
 Fleetwood Hesketh v Northop Hall Chris Burns (LL) and Steve Edwards
 Highfield v Prestatyn Dave Cowburn (GMCL) and Martin James
 Rainford v Ainsdale Chrs Edge and Tim Mansfield (WL)
 Wavertree v Sefton Park Eric Hadfield and Dave Laybourne
 Wigan v Birkenhead Park Norman Edwards and Ian Herbert (GMCL)
 
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
P W WCn WDf T D (D) L

LCn

LDf

ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts

PTS

   
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Wigan 21   12   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   2   (0)   3   30   15   11   14   0   335    
2    Sefton Park 21   12   0   0   0   2   (0)   2   0   0   0   (0)   5   18   25   5   12   1   324    
3    Newton le Willows 22   12   0   0   0   2   (0)   3   0   0   3   (0)   2   3   25   13   17   0   323    
4    Highfield 21   13   0   0   0   0   (0)   5   0   0   0   (0)   3   20   5   5   14   0   319    
5    Rainford 21   12   0   0   0   0   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   3   12   20   9   13   0   309    
6    Northop Hall 21   8   0   0   0   1   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   3   24   9   13   33   0   254    
7  Ainsdale 21   7   0   0   1   4   (0)   5   0   0   1   (0)   3   20   5   13   28   0   241    
8  Old Xaverians 22   7   0   0   1   0   (0)   11   0   0   0   (0)   3   14   5   15   36   0   240    
9  Birkenhead Park 21   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   3   16   5   8   39   1   222    
10    Fleetwood Hesketh 21   4   0   0   0   0   (0)   14   0   0   0   (0)   3   2   5   18   35   2   153    
11    Prestatyn 21   3   0   0   0   0   (0)   13   0   0   1   (0)   4   0   5   11   39   1   139    
12    Wavertree 21   0   0   0   0   0   (0)   17   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   9   56   0   85   R
.
 Second Division 
.
 Alder v Caldy Arthur Ashley and Barry Evans
 Burscough v Parkfield Liscard Ron Morris and Bernard Teebay
 Maghull v St Helens Town Chris Coxhead and Ray Guy
 Norley Hall v Hightown St Mary's Les Knowles and Gareth Townsend
 Southport Trinity v Sutton Gareth Fishwick and John Pearson
 Spring View v Liverpool Dave Wood and Eric Hogg (PS)
.
. . . .   . .   . .   .   .

bonus points

. .
. . . .   . .   . .   .   . W W D/L D/L pen .
  P W WCn WDf T D (D) L LCn LDf ND (ND) Ab bat bwl bat bwl pts PTS    
. . 20 25 25 15 .   . -10 -10 5   5 . . . . . .    
1    Liverpool 21   15   0   0   0   1   (0)   0   0   0   2   (0)   3   22   30   3   3   0   383   CP
2    St Helens Town 21   13   0   0   0   1   (0)   3   0   0   1   (0)   3   20   15   7   11   1   332   P
3    Caldy 21   10   0   0   0   2   (0)   6   0   0   0   (0)   3   20   14   18   24   0   291    
4    Southport Trinity 21   9   0   0   0   0   (0)   9   0   0   1   (0)   2   11   19   13   32   0   270    
5    Maghull 21   7   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   4   17   15   25   30   0   252    
6    Hightown St Mary's 21   8   0   0   0   0   (0)   9   0   0   0   (0)   4   0   22   11   31   0   244    
7    Norley Hall 21   8   0   0   0   1   (0)   8   0   0   1   (0)   3   17   5   13   22   0   237    
8    Spring View 21   6   0   0   0   0   (0)   9   0   0   1   (0)   5   9   15   16   29   0   219    
9    Parkfield Liscard 21   7   0   0   0   3   (0)   8   0   0   0   (0)   3   13   0   17   32   0   217    
10    Sutton 21   5   0   0   0   1   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   5   14   5   20   38   0   202  
11  Burscough 21   5   0   0   0   2   (0)   10   0   0   0   (0)   4   15   0   23   38   0   196  
12    Alder 21   1   0   0   0   0   (0)   14   0   0   3   (0)   3   0   0   13   38   0   101   R
.

.
 Sunday 22nd September (2:00 pm)
.

.
 Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy - final round 
.
 Formby v Chester Boughton Hall Craig Parkinson and Phil Prince (CCL)
.