07011

The weekend's matches
Friday 4th September 2020

Tomorrow sees the last of the six group qualifying matches in the Restart Knockout.

Of the thirty teams taking part, only Liverpool and Wallasey have 100% records from five matches with Ainsdale, Hightown St Mary's, Leigh, Newton le Willows, Old Xaverians and Rainford winning four.

New Brighton need just six runs at Birkenhead Park to top 1000 runs in the competition whilst Formby require 99 from their match at Bootle to reach the landmark. Park just need to concede another nine runs to pass 1000 in the 'runs against' column with New Brighton needing 75.

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ainsdale 5 4 1 0 12   797 190.5 694 205.0 0.7911  
2 Southport and Birkdale 5 3 1 1 10   745 169.4 561 180.0 1.2743  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 5 2 2 1 7   527 179.1 712 189.4 -0.8126  
4 Southport Trinity 5 0 5 0 0   610 225.0 712 190.0 -1.0362  

 

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Formby 5 3 2 0 9 901 224.0 752 176.0 -0.2504  
2 Bootle 5 2 1 2 8 341 105.5 340 102.2 -0.1004  
3 Northern 5 2 2 1 7 667 166.5 562 171.3 0.7211  
4 Ormskirk 5 1 3 1 4 506 132.1 761 159.0 -0.9577  

 

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Hightown St Mary's 5 4 1 0 12   690 214.4 657 219.4 0.2234  
2 Maghull 5 3 2 0 9   890 214.2 729 212.4 0.7246  
3 Sutton 5 3 2 0 9   743 219.4 696 216.2 0.1651  
4 Alder 5 0 5 0 0   662 223.0 752 223.0 -0.4035  

 

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 5 4 1 0 12   796 217.3 696 225.0 0.5664  
2 Rainford 5 4 1 0 12   704 202.2 701 225.0 0.3639  
3 Rainhill 5 1 4 0 3   694 225.0 735 206.1 -0.4806  
4 St Helens Town 5 1 4 0 3   646 218.3 718 207.1 -0.5093  

 

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 5 5 0 0 15   868 192.1 577 225.0 1.9525  
2 Old Xaverians 5 4 0 0 12   768 225.0 628 225.0 0.6222  
3 Sefton Park 5 1 4 0 3   696 213.5 823 221.2 -0.4635  
4 Wavertree 5 0 5 0 0   605 225.0 909 184.4 -2.2335  

 

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 5 5 0 0 15   870 178.3 608 225.0 2.1717  
2 New Brighton 5 3 2 0 9   994 216.0 925 207.0 0.1333  
3 Caldy 5 1 4 0 3   764 207.0 894 184.5 -1.1459  
4 Birkenhead Park 5 1 5 0 3   790 225.0 991 209.0 -1.2305  

 

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 5 4 1 0 12   765 . 184.1 675 . 223.0 1.1269  
2 Wigan 5 3 1 1 10   744 . 178.2 693 . 179.5 0.3484  
3 Highfield 5 3 2 0 9   760 . 214.3 761 . 223.0 0.1306  
4 Spring View 5 1 2 2 5   336 . 135.0 307 . 106.0 -0.4074  
5 Norley Hall 5 1 3 1 4   409 . 164.5 523 . 153.0 -0.9371  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 5 0 3 2 2   449 . 135.0 504 . 127.0 -0.6426  

The umpires for tomorrow matches are:-


.

Saturday 5th September (12:00 noon)

.

 

.
 RESTART KNOCKOUT WEEK 6 - 45 overs per side 
.
 Group A 
.
 Fleetwood Hesketh v Ainsdale Neil Galbraith and Les Knowles
 Southport and Birkdale v Southport Trinity Ian Laurence and Craig Parkinson
.
 Group B 
.
 Bootle v Formby Alistair Davies and Stephen Fildes
 Northern v Ormskirk Naeem Ashraf and Dave Smith
..
 Group C 
.
 Hightown St Mary's v Alder John Lawton and Dave Laybourne
 Sutton v Maghull John Bennett and Chris Williams
.
 Group D 
.
  Newton le Willows v Rainford Steve Edwards and Hugh Evans
  Rainhill v St Helens Town Chris Dunn and John Farrell
.
 Group E 
.
  Old Xaverians v Liverpool Dave Scrutton and tba
  Sefton Park v Wavertree Martin James and Bernard Teebay
 Group F 
 Birkenhead Park v New Brighton Ian Craven and Erid Hadfield
 Wallasey v Caldy Roger Eagles and Phil Luxon
.
 Group G 
.
 Highfield v Wigan Norman Edwards and Dave Halewood
 Norley Hall v Spring View Peter Crook and tba
 Orrell Red Triangle v Leigh Don Searle and Dave Wood