Cockspur Rum Club Twenty20 Results - 2009
L&DCC Group matches

Cockspur Club Twenty20

FIRST ROUND
match # 1CC/2009/R1/1/1
on Sunday June 7th

RAINHILL 89-8 (20) (Dale 31; Gadzina 3-17, S Cole 3-9)
v
NORTHERN 86 (20) (Park 25*; Ford 3-13)
Result: Rainhill won by 3 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/2/2
on Wednesday June 24th
ST HELENS 88-1 (9.2) (Moore 42*, Tyms 24*)
v
LIVERPOOL 84 (18.3) (Lyons 35, McNally 14; James Davies 4-28, G Sheppard 3-12)
Result: St Helens won by 9 wickets

Toss: Liverpool
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/3/3
on Thursday May 28th

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 205-3 (20) (ND Rimmer 114, Sykes 31* [107-2nd wkt])
v
HIGHFIELD 128-7 (20) (Molyneux 51, MO Gaskell 34)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 77 runs
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
scorecard 

match # 1CC/2009/R1/4/4
on Friday June 5th
RAINFORD 132 (19.2) (Pickavance 24, Dean 17, Tonge 15; Sutcliffe 3-30)
v
HIGHTOWN 140-8 (20) (Edwards 50*, Vosloo 20)
Result: Hightown won by 8 runs

Toss: Hightown
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 28th

BOOTLE 140-5 (20) (Davis 45*, Williams 41, Prince 31*)
v
WIGAN 65-8 (20) (Ford 24; Davis 3-10)
Result: Bootle won by 75 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/6/6
on Thursday June 11th
SEFTON PARK 146-4 (20) (Houghton 48*, Cain 20)
v NEW BRIGHTON
147-7 (19.2) (ML Evans 47, Nawab 24, DR While 23*)
Result: New Brighton won by 3 wickets

Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/7/7
on Saturday May 30th (at Lytham)

NORTHOP HALL
v
LYTHAM
Result: Lytham won a bowl out after league match
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R1/8/8
on Tuesday June 9th
MAGHULL 149-7 (20) (G Gillespie 42, White 38)
v
WALLASEY 150-7 (18.5) (Wilkie 34, Bourne 28, Makol 22; Crilly 3-25)
Result: Wallasey won by 3 wickets
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
match # 1CC/2009/R2/1/9
on Wednesday July 8th
ST HELENS 83 (17.1) (Woods 32; Candeland 3-23)
v RAINHILL 111 (17.2) (Sparkes 38, Yate 32, Brown 13; Friar 4-11, R Supria 3-14)

Result: Rainhill won by 28 runs

Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R2/2/10
on Thursday July 2nd
HIGHTOWN 197-2 (20) (Sutcliffe 101*, Phillips 42*, Heathcliff-Core 21)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 157-8 (20) (Regan 36, Sykes 16; Jones 3-27)
Result: Hightown won by 40 runs
Toss: Hightown
scorecard

match # 1CC/2009/R2/3/11
on Thursday July 30th
NEW BRIGHTON 129-8 (20) (PA Hale 69, Nawab 21)
v BOOTLE 81 (15.3) (Prince 29, O'Connor 15; AM Evans 3-15)

Result: New Brighton won by 48 runs

Toss: New Brighton
scorecard 

match # 1CC/2009/R2/4/12
on Sunday July 5th
WALLASEY
v LYTHAM
Result: match awarded to Wallasey - Lytham conceded
Toss:
scorecard 

FINALS DAY at Hightown CC
first semi final
match # 1CC/2009/SF1/1/13
on Sunday August 9th
RAINHILL 133-8 (20) (Rotheram 37*, Veacock 17)
v HIGHTOWN 137-5 (19.4) (Phillips 31, Stoker 30*, Sutcliffe 21; Edmundson 3-34)
Result: Hightown won by 5 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard 

second semi final
match # 1CC/2009/SF2/2/14
on Sunday August 9th
NEW BRIGHTON 175-6 (20) (PA Hale 77, ML Evans 33, Thompson 24)
v WALLASEY 150-9 (20) (Wilkie 42, Pugh 38, Bourne 20; DR While 4-32)

Result: New Brighton won by
25 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard 

final
match # 1CC/2009/F1/1/15
on Sunday August 9th
HIGHTOWN 118 (18.5) (Vosloo 32, Edwards 17; Wilson 3-22, Nawab 3-9)
v NEW BRIGHTON 178-6 (20) (Thompson 51, M Hughes 33*, DR While 22, Nawab 21)

Result: New Brighton won by 60 runs

Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

NORTH WEST AREA FINALS DAY at Oulton Park CC
on Sunday August 30th
first semi final
OULTON PARK
220-4 (20)
v NEW BRIGHTON 116-4 (20)
Result: Oulton Park won by 104 runs
Toss: Oulton Park
scorecard

second semi final
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH
96-1 (7.5) (Lineker 52*, Owen 20*)
v NEW BRIGHTON 95-7 (20) (Thompson 30, JP While 14)
Result: Ockbrook & Borrowash won by 9 wickets
Toss:
scorecard

final
OULTON PARK
65-7 (14.3) (James 17*)
v OCKBROOK & BORROWASH
Result: match abandoned - Ockbrook & Borrowash won on run rate based on the first two matches
Toss: Oulton Park
scorecard

NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL at Ockbrook & Borrowash CC
on Sunday September 13th
CHESTER LE STREET 159-6 (20) (Waite 66, Simpson 29; Dean 3-22)
v
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH 160-3 (18.2) (Lineker 63*, Cassar 63 [106-2nd wkt], Ault 24)
Result: Ockbrook & Borrowash won by 7 wickets
Toss: Ockbrook & Borrowash

scorecard

FINALS DAY at the County Ground, Derby
on Monday September 28th
first semi final
BOURNEMOUTH
162-4 (20) (House 65*, Park 46 [108-1st wkt], Watkins 24)
v
REIGATE PRIORY 147-7 (20) (Gale 34*, Murtagh 25)
Result: Bournemouth won by 15 runs
Toss: Reigate Priory

scorecard

second semi final
CUCKNEY
180-4 (20) (Stroh 95, Butler 25*)
v
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH 114 (18.4) (Ault 35, Owen 24; Ullyott 4-16, Bostock 3-20)
Result: Cuckney won by 66 runs
Toss: Cuckney

scorecard

final
BOURNEMOUTH
153-4 (18.3) (Park 58, House 34, de Waymam 23*)
v
CUCKNEY 152-7 (20) (Ullyott 53, Stroh 50 [101-3rd wkt]; Denham 3-39)
Result: Bournemouth won by 6 wickets
Toss: Cuckney
scorecard