ECB National Club T20 Results - 2011
L&DCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
match # 1ECBT20/2010/R1/1/1
on Thursday May 19th

HIGHFIELD 144-6 (19.5) (Mollitt 47, Halliwell 33*, Gaskell 19, Molyneux 16)
v FORMBY 140-2 (20) (Poole 62, Baker 56 [113-1st wkt])
Result: Highfield won by 4 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/P1/2/2
on Tuesday May 17th

AINSDALE 140-7 (20.0 overs) (Lucas 52, Wainwright 27, Nazim Mohammed 22*)
v HIGHTOWN 148-2 (20) (Edwards 70, Vosloo 58 [121-1st wkt])
Result: Hightown won by 8 runs
Toss: Hightown
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/1/3
on Wednesday May 25th

MAGHULL 143-7 (20.0 overs) (G Gillespie 27, Ring 24*, Crilly 23; Nawab 3-11)
v NEW BRIGHTON 144-8 (19) (Nawab 35, Cross 29, ML Evans 28)
Result: New Brighton won by 2 wickets
Toss: Maghull

scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/2/4
on Tuesday June 7th

HIGHFIELD

v PARKFIELD LISCARD
Result: match awarded to Highfield, Parkfield Liscard failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/31/5
on Thursday June 9th

HIGHTOWN 123-8 (20 overs) (Glennon 44, Alderson 28*, Gamble 24; Davies 4-1-6-4)
v RAINFORD 125-4 (17.1) (Brook 42, Lambert 32*, Pickavance 23*; Glennon 3-28)
Result: Rainford won by 6 wickets 

Toss: Hightown
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/4/6
on Friday May 27th

ST HELENS 145-8 (20) (Irwin 78, Friar 38; Appleton 4-22)

v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 147-6 (19.4) (DM Barlow 82*, IE Walkden 18, Wilkie 17)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 4 wickets
Toss: St Helens

scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/5/7
on Tuesday June 7th

ORMSKIRK
120-9 (20) (MS Glayzer 20, IM Glayzer 20) -
batted first
v WALLASEY 120-8 (20) (20) (B Beaver 40*, Bourne 19; Farrell 4-1-5-3)
Result: Wallasey won by having lost fewer wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/6/8
on Wednesday June 1st

SEFTON PARK 132-2 (17.5) (Stern 56*, Hort 27, P Squires 25*)

v ALDER 131-4 (20) (Brick 65, S Aitchison 26, N Durand 21)
Result: Sefton Park won by 8 wickets
Toss: Alder
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/7/9
on Sunday May 29th

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 130-4 (20) (Weston 51, L Bolton 41)
v NORTHERN 146-8 (20) (Wildman 50, Bailey 37)
Result: Northern won by 16 runs

Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R2/8/10
on Thursday May 26th

BOOTLE 111-4 (16.4) (CG Prince 46*, JS Hine 21, Burton 14)

v RAINHILL 109-9 (20) (P Ford 34, Harvey 27, Rotheram 21*; Snellgrove 6-18 inc hat trick)
Result: Bootle won by 8 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
match # 1ECBT20/2010/R3/1/11
on Wednesday June 29th
NEW BRIGHTON
v
HIGHFIELD
Result: match awarded to New Brighton, Highfield failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R3/2/12
on Sunday July 3rd
RAINFORD 91 (19.1) (Mistry 24, Threlkeld 17; D Fearnley 2-6, DM Barlow 2-5)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 147-8 (20) (MR Walkden 77, C Chambers 17*, Wilkie 16; Davies 3-22)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 56 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R3/3/13
on Thursday June 30th
WALLASEY 120-9 (20) (AV Eagles 20, Miles 19; DJ Kelly 4-28)
v
SEFTON PARK 132 (19.33) (Stern 39, Bellis 22; JM Hughes 3-25)
Result: Sefton Park won by 12 runs

Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2010/R3/4/14
on Friday June 17th
NORTHERN 125-8 (20) (J Cole 49, Symondson 14, S Cole 13, Wildman 12; Snellgrove 4-23)
v
BOOTLE 145-8 (20) (Boardman 44, Snellgrove 27, JJ Hine 25, Leah 18*, Smith 14)
Result: Bootle won by 20 runs

Toss: Bootle
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Newton le Willows CC
first semi final

match # 1ECBT20/2010/SF1/1/15
on Sunday July 17th
NEW BRIGHTON 164-5 (18.3) (ML Evans 63*, Nawab 32, MP Hughes 30*)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 160-9 (20) (MR Walkden 72, IE Walkden 28; Cross 3-33)
Result: New Brighton won by 5 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

second semi final
match #
1ECBT20/2010/SF2/1/16
on Sunday July 17th
SEFTON PARK 82 (17.4) (E Supria 37)
v
BOOTLE 149-8 (20) (JJ Hine 40, Boardman 38, M Gill 24)
Result: Bootle won by 67 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

final
match # 1ECBT20/2010/F1/1/17
on Sunday July 17th
BOOTLE 146-5 (20) (M Gill 50, JJ Hine 43, Boardman 38)
v NEW BRIGHTON 147-7 (20) (ML Evans 35, Cross 31, DR While 16; Cunningham 3-15)
Result:  New Brighton won by 3 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

NORTH WEST AREA FINALS DAY at Middleton CC
on Sunday August 14th
match 1
MIDDLETON 113 (19.3) (Stanworth 39, Jones 26; Nawab 4-11)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 116-4 (16.4) (ML Evans 45, Nawab 34; Highton 3-17)
Result: New Brighton won by 6 wickets
Toss: Middleton

scorecard

match 2
KENDAL 111-9 (20)
v
MIDDLETON 70
Result: Kendall won by 41 runs
Toss: Kendal
scorecard

match 3
KENDAL 91-7 (20) (Hunte 31, Miles 26)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 88 (19.3) (DR While 26*, Cross 12; Miller 3-11, White 3-12)
Result: Kendal won by 3 runs
Toss: Kendal
scorecard

NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL at Kendal CC
on Sunday August 28th
KENDAL 110-5 (20) (Lewthwaite 22*, Hunte 22)
v
HYDE 113-6 (18.4) (Woolley 30*, Fitzsimmons 18; Lewthwaite 3-33)
Result: Hyde won by 4 wickets
Toss: Hyde

scorecard

FINALS DAY at Chelmsford, Essex
on Monday September 19th
first semi final
ST JUST 108-6 (20) (Thomas 22, George 18)
v
EALING 109-3 (16.2) (Peploe 36, Fallis 28*, Wilkin 20*)
Result: Ealing won by 7 wickets
Toss: Ealing

scorecard

second semi final
CHESTER LE STREET 114-7 (20) (Waite 57; Kirwin 3-28)
v
HYDE 109-8 (20) (Duffy 29, Fitzsimmons 22; Hughes 3-10)
Result: Chester le Street won by 5 runs
Toss: Hyde

scorecard

final
CHESTER LE STREET 120-4 (20) (Simpson 28, Coxon 20)
v
EALING 123-0 (15.4) (Wilkin 63*, Peploe 56*)
Result: Ealing won by 10 wickets
Toss: Ealing
scorecard