ECB National Club T20 Results - 2013
L&DCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/1/1
on Friday May 17th
FORMBY 160-4 (20.0 overs) (Mahadanaarachchi 72*, I Cockbain 42 [101-3rd wkt], Ketteringham 24)
v
RAINFORD 77 (17.5) (Noctor 24, JR Williams 13*;
Result: Formby won by 83 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/2/2
on Thursday May 16th

LYTHAM
153-4 (20.0) (AL Davies 72*, Roberts 31)
v
SPRING VIEW 130-5 (20.0) (Matthews 35, D Gornall 24, Mulvey 22)
Result: Lytham won by 23 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/3/3
on Wednesday May 1st

BURSCOUGH
79-3 (16.3) (M Moss 40*, Hughes 15)
v
HIGHFIELD 75 (19.1) (Taylor 29, Borrows 10; Berrie 3-16)
Result: Burscough won by 7 wickets
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 16th

AINSDALE
146-7 (20.0) (Prescott 39, Nazim Mohammed 23*, Wells 22)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 140-5 (20.0) (Horsfield 46, C Chambers 28*)
Result: Ainsdale won by 6 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/5/5
on Friday May 17th
LEIGH 114-4 (18.0) (Alex Roussak 31, Shallcross 30*, Keenan 26)
v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 113-9 (20.0) (ND Rimmer 50; McKiernan 3-14, RA Dempster 3-25)
Result: Leigh won by 6 wickets
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/6/6
on Thursday May 16th
MAGHULL
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
Result: Southport and Birkdale won
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/7/7
on Thursday May 16th
CALDY 146-0 (20.0) (Cowderoy 83*, C Findlay 44*)
v
ALDER 133 (20.0) (Miller 41, SP Aitchison 16, Spencer 16; R Battersby 3-17, Haroon Khan 3-31, Kay 3-32)
Result: Caldy won by 13 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/8/8
on Sunday May 19th
COLWYN BAY
v
WAVERTREE
Result: match awarded to Colwyn Bay, Wavertree failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/9/9
on Thursday May 16th
SEFTON PARK 121-9 (20.0) (Forsyth 33, Irwin 33, A Foulder 16*; Houghton 3-11)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 122-4 (19.1) (Houghton 29*, Foran 27, Cooper 23, Barnes 20)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 6 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/10/10
on Friday May 17th
WALLASEY 154-5 (20.0) (D Beaver 39, Cross 39, Reid 29, Wilkie 20)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 98-6 (20.0) (J Dilworth 36, Formby 14, M Dilworth 13*)
Result: Wallasey won by 56 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 23rd
HIGHTOWN 104-0 (9.5) (Phillips 48*, Vosloo 45*)
v
RAINHILL 103-6 (20.0) (Rotheram 36*, Tilley 19; Glynne-Jones 3-15)
Result: Hightown won by 10 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/1/12
on Friday May 31st
ORMSKIRK 119-3 (14.5 overs) (Armstrong 52, Hurt 41*)
v FORMBY
115-5 (20 ) (I Cockbain 43*, Ketteringham 33)
Result: Ormskirk won by 7 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/2/13
on Thursday May 30th
LYTHAM 194-4 (20) (Roberts 69, JA Davies 34 [111-3rd wkt], Hale 43*, Saunders 23*)
v BURSCOUGH
64-8 (20) (Webster 12, Lydiate 10)
Result: Lytham won by 130 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/3/14
on Friday May 31st
AINSDALE 126-5 (20) (A Barlow 32*, Friar 26, S Lucas 19)
v LEIGH
118-9 (20) (McKiernan 36, RA Dempster 34*, Owens 18; D Norbury 4-21, Friar 3-24)
Result: Ainsdale won by 8 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/4/15
on Thursday May 23th

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
76 (16.3) (Weston 19, Cranston 14, Skelton 12; S Cole 3-13)
v NORTHERN
72-9 (18) (BJ Sloan 19*, Lucas 13; Hine 3-13)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won 4 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/5/16
on Thursday May 30th
BOOTLE 107-3 (16.5) (Thompson 36, CG Prince 24*)
v CALDY
106-4 (20) (Kearney 33, Stewart 21*, Haroon Khan 20)
Result: Bootle won by 7 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/6/17
on Sunday June 9th
COLWYN BAY 148-4 (20) (Ray 42*, Gidlow 35, Holtby 27)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK
120 (19) (Reid 27, Houghton 22, Harris 22; AB Jones 3-20, IC Williams 3-32)
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 28 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/7/18
on Friday May 31st
ST HELENS TOWN 84 (16.4) (Doherty 19, JM Davies 15; A Beaver 3-8)
v WALLASEY
148-7 (20) (Cross 47, Wilkie 45; DW Platt 4-27, JM Davies 3-14)
Result: Wallasey won by 64 runs
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R2/8/19
on Thursday June 20th
HIGHTOWN 152-5 (20.0 overs) (K Jones 38*, Sutcliffe 37, Phillips 27)
v NEW BRIGHTON
161-4 (20) (Nawab 33, Wilson 32*, J Rylance 26*)
- batted first
Result: New Brighton won by 9 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(by Friday June 21st)
match # 1ECBT20/2013/R3/1/20
on Friday June 21st
ORMSKIRK
157-5 (20.0 overs) (MS Glayzer 43, Knight 42)
v LYTHAM
125-9 (20) (Holliday 37, Hale 22)
Result: Ormskirk won by 32 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R3/2/21
on Wednesday July 3rd
AINSDALE
59 (17.3) (Friar 20, Tyms 11; Todd 5-8)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
63-0 (7.2) (Hine 48*, Weston 12*)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 10 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R3/3/22
on Sunday June 23rd
BOOTLE 128-9 (20.0) (CG Prince 33, Snellgrove 23; Holtby 3-23, J Jones 3-18)
v COLWYN BAY
101-5 (20) (Gidlow 48*, Morris 23)
Result: Bootle won by 27 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1ECBT20/2013/R3/4/23
on Thursday July 11th
WALLASEY
154-3 (20) (Crilly 71, G Beaver 65 [132-2nd wkt])
v NEW BRIGHTON
127-7 (20) (Botes 30, Hughes 17, Climo 17; Crilly 3-25)
Result: Wallasey won by 27 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Northern CC
first semi final

match # 1ECBT20/2013/SF/1/24
on Sunday July 21st
ORMSKIRK
124-9 (20) (Robinson 35, IM Glayzer 17*; CR Firth 4-41)

v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
73 (17.5) (Weston 17; Caunce 2-3, Barnes 2-10, Farrell 2-15)
Result: Ormskirk won by 51 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

first semi final
match # 1ECBT20/2013/SF/2/25
on Sunday July 21st
BOOTLE
96 (16.2) (Hine 25, Thompson 21; Cross 3-17, Crilly 3-28)
v WALLASEY
161-4 (20) (G Beaver 45, Cross 41, AV Eagles 28, Wilkie 26)
Result: Wallasey won by 65 runs
Toss:
scorecard

final
match # 1ECBT20/2013/F/1/26
on Sunday July 21st
ORMSKIRK 91-4 (13.2) (Knight 23*, MS Glayzer 23, Hurt 21)
v WALLASEY 85 (19.5) (Cross 22, Wilkie 19; Barnes 4-18, Hurt 3-13)
Result: Ormskirk won by 6 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

NORTH WEST AREA FINALS DAY at Netherfield CC
on Sunday 11th August
first semi final
NETHERFIELD
129-6 (14) (Huck 33, Brown 30)
v ASTLEY BRIDGE
126-5 (14) (Irfan Puda 44*, Northrop 42*)
Result: Netherfield won by 3 runs in a match reduced to 14 overs per side
Toss: Netherfield
scorecard

second semi final
ORMSKIRK
141-6 (14) (Robinson 37, Knight 36, Armstrong 29)
v ROCHDALE
112-7 (14) (Butterworth 55, Aughey 27*, GT Griffiths 4-13, Caunce 3-23)
Result: Ormskirk won by 29 runs in a match reduced to 14 overs per side
Toss: Rochdale
scorecard

final
NETHERFIELD
75-9 (17.2) (Farrell 3-11)
v ORMSKIRK
63-1 (7.3) (MS Glayzer 25*, Hurt 21*)
Result: Ormskirk won by 9 wickets after the target was revised to 58 from 14 overs
Toss: Netherfield
scorecard

NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL at Ormskirk CC
on Sunday 25th August at 2:00pm
ORMSKIRK 141-7 (20) (Robinson 46, MS Glayzer 28, Armstrong 28; Young 3-12)
v HYDE
140-6 20) (Duffy 74, Twiney 45 [120-3rd wkt])
Result: Ormskirk won by 1 run
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

FINALS DAY at the Oval, London
on Friday 13th September
first semi final
BANBURY
v WIMBLEDON
Result: Wimbledon won 3-1 in a bowl out after match was abandoned with Banbury on 27-5
scorecard

second semi final
ORMSKIRK
v CHESTER le STREET
Result: Ormskirk won 3-2 in a bowl out
scorecard

final
ORMSKIRK
v WIMBLEDON
Result: Wimbledon won 5-1 in a bowl out
scorecard