NatWest Club T20 Results - 2014
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
match # 1T20/2014/R1/1/1
on Thursday May 15th
NEW BRIGHTON 202-5 (20.0 overs) (Clarke 113*, ML Evans 42)
v
PARKFIELD LISCARD 111-4 (20) (McClennan 45, Muhammad Ghafoor 28)
Result: New Brighton won by 91 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/2/2
on Sunday May 18th

BIRKENHEAD PARK 153-7 (20) (Kinsey 42, Bellis 34. Barnes 23; SE Morris 5-16)
v
COLWYN BAY 123-8 (20) (SE Morris 47, Gidlow 32; Hodgkins 3-9)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 30 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/3/3
on Thursday May 22nd
SEFTON PARK 106-4 (17.5) (Conlan 25, DJ Kelly 25, DH Baird 20*; Edwards 3-23)
v
CALDY 102 (20) (R Battersby 35, Simcox 28; DH Baird 4-10)
Result: Sefton Park won by 6 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 15th

WAVERTREE 162-5 (20) (Kamir Sohail 54, Collin 46, Salisbury 25; Fayaz Ughradar 3-13)
v
LIVERPOOL 154-6 (20) (Jones 39, Fayaz Ughradar 29, McDonald 28)
Result: Wavertree won by 8 runs
Toss: ?
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 29th
RAINHILL 104 (18.4) (Veacock 14, P Ford 14; M Doyle 3-13, J Dilworth 3-23)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 120-8 (20) (J Dilworth 27, Carroll 23; Bromhead 3-28)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 16 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/6/6
on Thursday May 22nd
ST HELENS TOWN 98 (20) (JA Davies 20, Meadows 19; Maddock 3-13)
v
NORTHERN 102-4 (15.2) (J Cole 30*, Boardman 20; JA Davies 3-23)
Result: Northern won by 6 wickets
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/7/7
on Friday May 23rd
BURSCOUGH 70-2 (9.2) (Berrie 34, Andrews 17*)
v
LYTHAM 69-2 (10) (Long 33, JA Davies 23*)
Result: Burscough won by 8 wickets in a match reduced to 10 overs per side
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/8/8
on Thursday May 22nd
HIGHTOWN 104-7 (15) (Vosloo 30, Glynne-Jones 24; Wareing 4-21)
v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 119-5 (15) (Watts 53, Marshall 34*)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 15 runs in a match reduced to 15 overs per side
Toss: Hightown
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/9/9
on Friday May 23rd
FORMBY 99-2 (9) (Mahadanaarachchi 42, Ketteringham 28*)
v
AINSDALE 79-7 (9) (S Lucas 33, Friar 12)
Result: Formby won by 20 runs in a match reduced to nine overs per side
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/10/10
on Wednesday May 21st
ALDER 123-5 (20) (SP Aitchison 57, Spencer 46*)
v
RAINFORD 127-4 (16.4) (DJ Tully 57, Brook 28); Summers 3-21)
Result: Rainford won by 6 wickets
Toss: Alder
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 22nd
LEIGH 111-2 (12.3) (Hibbert 42, McKiernan 41*)
v
MAGHULL 109 (19.5) (KT Jones 27, Bennett 24; McKiernan 5-13)
Result: Leigh won by 8 wickets
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R1/12/12
on Tuesday May 20th
SPRING VIEW 72 (13.5) (D Gornall 16, Birch 16; MN Farrell 3-11, Rotherham 3-18)
v
HIGHFIELD 120-4 (20) (Taylor 49, Halliwell 20*, Rotherham 20)
Result: Highfield won by 48 runs
Toss: Highfield
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
match # 1T20/2014/R2/1/13
on Sunday June 8th
WALLASEY 92 (17.3) (Miles 22, GJ Beaver 15; ML Evans 5-22)
v NEW BRIGHTON 136 (19.4) (Nawab 30, DR While 28, Neal 23; Bourne 3-20)
Result: New Brighton won by 44 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/2/14
on Friday June 13th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 129-8 (20.0 overs) (Barnes 44, Bellis 19, Davies 16; DJ Kelly 3-22, Forsyth 2-23)
v SEFTON PARK 84-9 (20) (Forsyth 20, Conlan 13; Bellis 3-9)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 45 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/3/15
on Thursday May 29th
BOOTLE 99-2 (13.3) (M Gill 43*, Butterworth 33*)
v WAVERTREE 97-8 (20) (Collin 56*; AP Gill 2-18, Cunningham 2-21)
Result: Bootle won by 8 wickets
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/4/16
on Thursday June 12th
OLD XAVERIANS
116-2 (20) (J Doyle 44*, North 31*)
v NORTHERN 117-3 (16.2) (J Cole 55*, Walling 32)
Result:  Northern won by 7 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/5/17
on Monday June 9th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 92-3 (14) (Knight 29*, Hine 28, KJ Cranston 22*)
v BURSCOUGH 91-6 (20) (R Hughes 29, Webster 25)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 7 wickets
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/6/18
on Friday June 13th
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 100-9 (20) (LA Rimmer 27, L Bolton 24, Todd 21*; Crilly 2-13, Ketteringham 2-14, Vale 2-26, Dearden 2-29)
v FORMBY 117-8 (20) (Crilly 28, Tinsley 18*, Cockbain 18; Collins 4-17, Drummond 2-25)
Result:  Formby won by 17 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/7/19
on Friday June 13th
ORMSKIRK 171-6 (20) (Robinson 57, Knight 51*; Jump 3-36)
v RAINFORD 101-7 (20) (Farrar 28, Brook 18; Smith 2-14, Barnes 2-26)
Rsult:  Ormskirk won by 70 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R2/8/20
on Thursday June 12th
LEIGH 95-2 (14.5) (McKiernan 30*, Zelem 25*)
v HIGHFIELD 91 (20) (Taylor 38, MN Farrell 13; Housley 4-15)
Result: Leigh won by 8 wickets
Toss: Highfield
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
match # 1T20/2014/R3/1/21
on Thursday July 10th
NEW BRIGHTON 153-3 (18.3) (Botes 77*, Nawab 23, Clarke 20)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 150-8 (20) (Stenhouse 71, Liu 17*, Bellis 16; DR While 3-16)
Result: New Brighton won by 7 wickets
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R3/2/22
on Tuesday July 1st
BOOTLE 61 (16.5) (M Gill 11; Maddock 3-15)
v NORTHERN 65-4 (14.4) (Platten 32, J Cole 25)
Result: Northern won by 6 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R3/3/23
on Monday July 14th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 125-3 (15.5) (Hine 55, Phillips 27*, Edwards 21)
v FORMBY 119-9 (20) (Ketteringham 26, O'Connor 20)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 7 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2014/R3/4/24
on Friday July 11th
ORMSKIRK 231-2 (20) (Baybutt 101*, Robinson 56 [113-1st wkt], Knight 55 [112-2nd wkt])
v LEIGH
116 (15.5) (Shallcross 26, McKiernan 17, Smith 15*, Housley 15; Farrell 3-13, Caunce 3-28)
Result: Ormskirk won by 115 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
first semi final

match # 1T20/2014/SF/1/25
on Sunday July 20th at 10:00am
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 127 (19.4) (Edwards 52, Hine 41; Caunce 3-21)
v ORMSKIRK 128-3 (17.1) (Baybutt 58*, JA Glayzer 22*)
Result: Ormskirk won by 7 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2014/SF/2/26
on Sunday July 20th at 1:00pm
NEW BRIGHTON 72 (16.5) (DR While 22, AT Watkins 16; Park 3-12, Woosey 3-16)
v NORTHERN 141-6 (20) (Smith 40, Lucas 25, BJ Sloan 19*, Sephton 15*)
Result: Northern won by 69 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard 

final round
match # 1T20/2014/F/1/27
on Sunday July 20th at 4:00pm
NORTHERN 121-7 (20) (Park 41, J Cole 17; Caunce 3-29)
v
ORMSKIRK 117-7 (20) (Baybutt 28, Armstrong 25, MS Glayzer 23; Park 3-19)
Result: Northern won by 4 runs
Toss: Northern

scorecard

NORTH WEST AREA FINALS DAY at Bradshaw CC
on Sunday August 17th
first semi final
EGERTON 96-5 (12) (Hornby 37, Morris 20)
v
NORDEN 78-8 (12) (Buckley 20, Humphreys 12; Martin 3-11)
Result: Egerton won by 18 runs
Toss:
scorecard

second semi final
NETHERFIELD 115 (14.1) (Earl 39, Barrow 21; Boardman 3-31)
v
NORTHERN 132 (15) (J Cole 40, Smith 36, Lucas 26; Chambers 5-6, Williamson 3-31)
Result: Northern won by 17 runs
Toss:
scorecard

final
EGERTON 72 (11.5) (Hornby 28; Park 3-17)
v
NORTHERN 161-2 (15) (Lucas 64, Smith 40 [108-1st wkt], J Cole 38*)
Result: Northern won by 89 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL at Chester Boughton CC
on Sunday August 24th
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 152-4 (20) (L Dixon 42, R Dixon 38*, Goodwin 31, Law 31)
v NORTHERN 123-8 (20) (Smith 32, Walling 27, Lucas 19)
Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 29 runs
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Wantage Road, Northampton
on Tuesday September 9th
first semi final
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
134-8 (20) (L Dixon 52, Goodwin 34; Croft 3-18)
v GREAT AYTON 92 (20) (Pennock 22; Williams 5-13, R Dixon 3-19)
Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 42 runs
Toss: Great Ayton
scorecard

second semi final
ASHTEAD
121-9 (20) (Cameron 27, Young 26, Homes 21; Dawborn 4-16)
v PETERBOROUGH TOWN 112-9 (20) (Howard 27, Bruce 24; Vaughan-Davies 3-18)
Result: Ashtead won by 9 runs
Toss: Peterborough Town
scorecard

final
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
178-7 (20) (L Dixon 84 off 47 balls, Rowland 23; Deighton 3-40)
v ASHTEAD 80 (15.1) (Miller 18; Rowland 4-11)
Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 98 runs
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall

scorecard