NatWest Club T20 Results - 2015
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
match # 1T20/2015/R1/1/1
on Friday May 15th
ORMSKIRK
v
HIGHFIELD
Result: match awarded to Ormskirk, Highfield failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/2/2
on Thursday May 14th
MAGHULL 105-5 (19.5 overs) (Fitzgerald 43*, M Lawrenson 21)
v
WIGAN 101 (19.3) (Parry 34, Geary 15*, Highton 13; Snowdon 4-22)
Result: Maghull won by 5 wickets
Toss: Wigan
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/3/3
on Sunday April 26th
LEIGH 177-4 (20) (Zelem 54, McKiernan 51, Foster 35*)
v ALDER 127-8 (20) (Highdale 25)
Result: Leigh won by 50 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 14th
NEW BRIGHTON 54-0 (4.5) (Khurram Hussain 32*, L Botes 16*)
v
PARKFIELD LISCARD 52-9 a/o (14.1) (N Hughes 13; LC Botes 3-10)
Result: New Brighton won by 10 wickets
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard
Parkfield Liscard fielded 10 men

match # 1T20/2015/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 21st
COLWYN BAY
v
CALDY
Result: match awarded to Colwyn Bay, Caldy failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/6/6
on Sunday May 17th
PRESTATYN 153-7 (20) (D Hughes 54, SR Jones 28)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 122-6 (20) (Camden 78, Reid 12)
Result: Prestatyn won by 31 runs
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/7/7
on Friday May 15th

SEFTON PARK 130-8 (20) (Wilkie 29, Conlan 23; Bourne 3-14)
v
WALLASEY 132-6 (18.1) (Bourne 57*, DM Beaver 43; DJ Kelly 3-16)
Result: Wallasey won by 4 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/8/8
on Thursday May 14th
NORTHERN 193-3 (20) (Smith 76*, Lucas 61 [136-1st wkt])
v
ST HELENS TOWN 63 (15.3) (Roberts 12, Woods 11; Park 3-12)
Result: Northern won by 130 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/9/9
on Friday May 22nd
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 109 (19.4) (C Chambers 43, Knowles 25)
v
RAINHILL 113-3 (18.3) (Kennedy 43*, Howells 25*)
Result:  Rainhill won by 7 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/10/10
on Thursday May 8th
OLD XAVERIANS 117-8 (20) (Formby 37*; Kamir Sohail 4-11)
v
WAVERTREE 118-6 (19.5) (Kamir Sohail 29, Burch 24, Guy 23)
Result: Wavertree won by 4 wickets
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 8th
BOOTLE 74-2 (9.5) (Williams 35*, G Butterworth 24*)
v
LIVERPOOL 68 (19.5) (Oughterson 28; MK Prince 3-9)
Result: Bootle won by 8 wickets
Toss: Liverpool
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/12/12
(played at Formby)

on Sunday May 17th

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 114-1 (11) (JJ Hine 63, Phillips 28*)
v
FORMBY 108-5 (20) (Mills 53, Tinsley 23)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 9 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/13/13
on Thursday May 14th

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 127-7 (20) (Regan 31, Skelton 25, ND Rimmer 24)
v
LYTHAM 154-8 (20) (Hale 63, Hessey 48 [113-1st wkt]; ND Rimmer 5-26)
Result: Lytham won by 27 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/14/14
on Sunday May 24th
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 112-5 (19.3 overs) (Houghton 36*, Kamran Hussain 30*)
v
ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 110-8 (20) (Kirby 20*, Martinus 18, RE Everett 18; Jones 3-16)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 5 wickets
Toss: Hightown
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R1/15/15
on Tuesday May 12th
AINSDALE 173-1 (20) (Marshall 81*, A Barlow 77* [140*-2nd wkt])
v
BURSCOUGH 142 (18.1) (Stone 43, Glaysher 35; D Norbury 3-41)
Result: Ainsdale won by 31 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
match # 1T20/2015/R2/1/16
on Thursday May 28th
ORMSKIRK 187-4 (20) (Baybutt 69, Jones 58*, MS Glayzer 28, Hurt 22*)
v MAGHULL 123-7 (20) (Johnson 50; GD Gillespie 18; Farrell 3-18, Barnes 3-20)
Result: Ormskirk won by 64 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/2/17
on Thursday May 28th
LEIGH 144-5 (20) (Zelem 51, McKiernan 36)
v RAINFORD 157-5 (20) (Seward 50*, Farrer 36*, Noctor 23, Lawrenson 21)
Result: Rainford won by 13 runs
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/3/18
on Thursday May 28th
NEW BRIGHTON 136-6 (16) (Clarke 39, JP While 28, ML Evans 25)
v COLWYN BAY 115-6 (16) (Morris 44, Campion 25, HG Jones 19; Nawab 4-18)
Result: New Brighton won by 21 runs in a match reduced to 16 overs per side owing to the late arrival of Colwyn Bay after being delayed in traffic
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/4/19
on Wednesday May 27th
PRESTATYN
99 (19.1) (Westwell 27, Boughey 17; AP Beaver 3-23)
v WALLASEY 88 (19.5) (Cross 27; Westwell 3-14, Wistow-Hughes 3-19)
Result: Prestatyn  won by 11 runs
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/5/20
on Tuesday June 2nd
NORTHERN
146-7 (20.0 overs) (Lucas 63, Smith 28, Boardman 26)
v RAINHILL 109-6 (20) (Veacock 67*, Rotheram 24*)
Result: Northern won by 37 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/6/21
on Thursday May 21st
WAVERTREE
69 (16.3) (Guy 18; Stenhouse 2-12, G Butterworth 2-16, MK Prince 2-18)
v BOOTLE 162-4 (20) (DR Snellgrove 62, CG Prince 43, Hine 22)
Result: Bootle won by 93 runs
Toss: Bootle

scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/7/22
on Thursday June 11th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
103-0 (14.5) (Philiips 66*, Edwards 35*)
v LYTHAM 99 (16.3) (Edwards 20, Long 18; Andrews 3-18, CR Firth 3-28)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 10 wickets
Toss: Lytham

scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R2/8/23
on Thursday May 28th
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S
150-4 (20) (Laybourne 45, Vosloo 34, Ashcroft 21*)
v AINSDALE 159-5 (20) (A Barlow 59, Foster 35, Tyms 20*)
Result: Ainsdale won by 9 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
match # 1T20/2015/R3/1/24
on Thursday June 18th
ORMSKIRK 207-2 (20) (MS Glayzer 73, Robinson 62* [103-2nd wkt], Baybutt 39, Hurt 21*)
v RAINFORD 80-6 (20) (Cline 18; Barnes 3-10)
Result: Ormskirk won by 127 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R3/2/25
on Sunday June 21st
NEW BRIGHTON 209-5d (20) (JD Rylance 43, AD Clarke 39, Khurram Hassain 34, ML Evans 30*, Neal 25)
v PRESTATYN 116 (17.2) (SR Jones 31, D Davies 28, Westwell 23; L Hughes 3-13, Nawab 3-17)
Result: New Brighton won by 93 runs
Toss: New Brighton

scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R3/3/26
(played at Bootle)

on Wednesday June 17th
NORTHERN
140-8 (20) (Carroll 62, Smith 28; Cunningham 3-18, Purser 3-31)

v BOOTLE 83 (15.1) (Purser 20; Grey 4-10)
Result: Northern won by 57 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2015/R3/4/27
on Wednesday June 24th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
176-5 (20) (Edwards 60rh, A Gailey 45, Phillips 21)
v AINSDALE 151-6 (20) (S Lucas 79, A Barlow 43 [136-2nd wkt]; A Gailey 3-16)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 25 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Northern CC
first semi final

match # 1T20/2015/SF/1/28
on Sunday July 19th at 10:00am
NORTHERN
176-7 (20) (Carroll 66, Smith 33, Lucas 27, J Cole 24; Lees 3-34)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 149-5 (20) (Edwards 63*, Bohannon 43)
Result: Northern won by 27 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2015/SF/2/29
on Sunday July 19th at 1:00pm
ORMSKIRK
57-0 (5) (MS Glayzer 28*, Baybutt 21*)
v NEW BRIGHTON 53 (13.5) (ML Evans 18; Farrell 4-10, Hurt 3-13)
Result: Ormskirk won by 10 wickets
Toss: New Brighton

scorecard

final round
match # 1T20/2015/F/1/30
on Sunday July 19th at 4:00pm
NORTHERN 120-7 (20) (Lucas 33, Carroll 24, Smith 21; Barnes 4-17)
v ORMSKIRK 162-6 (20) (Robinson 52, Jones 33*, MS Glayzer 29)
Result: Ormskirk won by 42 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

NORTH WEST AREA FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
on Sunday August 2nd
match 1
ORMSKIRK
113-4 (17.4) (Baybutt 34, MS Glayzer 17, Hurt 16; Pratt 3-17)
v EGERTON 112-8 (20) (Dalugoda 31, Clegg 24, Partington 20)
Result: Ormskirk won by 6 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match 2
EGERTON 107-7 (14) (Stafford 54)
v NETHERFIELD 94-8 (14) (Potter 58; Pratt 4-24)
Result: Egerton won by 13 runs in a match reduced to 14 overs per side
Toss: Egerton
scorecard

match 3
ORMSKIRK 191-5 (20) (Baybutt 70, Knight 42*, Robinson 37)
v NETHERFIELD 169-3 (20) (Brown 42*, Huck 42, Potter 41, Barrow 34)
Result: Ormskirk won by 22 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

NORTH WEST REGIONAL FINAL at Ormskirk CC
on Sunday August 16th
ORMSKIRK 132-8 (20) (Jones 36, Barnes 27, MS Glayzer 23, Hurt 21; Marsland 3-21)
v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 135-1 (13.5) (Goodwin 65, Law 54* [116-1st wkt])
Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 9 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
on Tuesday September 1st
first semi final
EXMOUTH
154-5 (19.5) (Lye 65, Dawson 24)
v PUDSEY CONGS 152-7 (20) (Bairstow 44*, Patel 44; Chappell 4-24)
Result: Exmouth won by 5 wickets
Toss: Pudsey Congs
scorecard 

second semi final
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
82 (18) (Ogilby 19, R Dixon 15; Glasper 3-12, Lane 3-24)
v EALING 86-0 (12) (Peploe 40*, Wilkin 29*)
Result: Ealing won by 10 wickets
Toss: Ealing
scorecard

final
EALING
177-2  (17.1) (Peploe 70*, Wilkin 44, White 41*)
v EXMOUTH 174-7 (20) (Lye 48, Pyle 41, Dawson 26, Baggs 21)
Result: Ealing won by 8 wickets
Toss: Exmouth
scorecard