NatWest Club T20 Results - 2016
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
(to be played by Sunday May 15th)

match # 1T20/2016/R1/1/1
on
PARKFIELD LISCARD

v
COLWYN BAY
Result: match awarded to Colwyn Bay, Parkfield Liscard failed to raise a side
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R1/2/2
on Friday May 6th
OLD XAVERIANS 142-7 (20) (Lyons 36, Lewin 23, North 22)
v
WAVERTREE 106 (19) (Heath 22, Johnson 16; A Ward 4-19, Formby 3-23)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 36 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R1/3/3
on Friday May 13th
RAINHILL 163-4 (20) (Edmundson 54*, Kershaw 54*; Stone 3-23)
v
BURSCOUGH 155-5 (20) (R Hughes 42, Domigan 33)
Result: Rainhill won by 8 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 12th
ORMSKIRK 196-7 (20) (Bohannon 71, Baybutt 47)
v
ST HELENS TOWN 89 (19.1) (Knowles 23; Hartley 3-14)
Result: Ormskirk won by 107 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard 

match # 1T20/2016/R1/5/5
on Sunday May 22nd
NEWTON LE WILLOWS
v
LEIGH
Result: match abandoned - Newton le Willows won 4-3 in a bowl out

Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R1/6/6
on Monday May 16th
AINSDALE 152-5 (20) (Friar 62, A Barlow 30, Swift 22*)

v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 140-7 (20) (Labuschagne 32, Phillips 29
Result: Ainsdale won by 12 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R1/7/7
on Friday May 13th
FORMBY 85-1 (10) (Aitchison 31*, Mills 27*, le Breton 24)
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 81-9 (20) (Humphray 26)
Result: Formby won by 9 wickets
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
(to be played by Sunday May 29th)

match # 1T20/2016/R2/1/8
on Thursday May 26th
NEW BRIGHTON 136-7 (20) (AD Clarke 26, DR While 18)
v
WALLASEY 99 (19) (GJ Beaver 17, MJ Williams 17, A Ward 17)
Result: New Brighton won by 37 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/2/9
on Thursday June 9th
SEFTON PARK 131-8 (15) (Conlan 33, JO Baird 32, Vandome 23; Morris 3-10)
v
COLWYN BAY 70 (13) (Morris 25, Campion 14; Francis 4-21)
Result: Sefton Park won by 61 runs in a match reduced to 15 overs per side
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/3/10
on Tuesday May 17th
NORTHERN 167-3 (20.0) (Boardman 88, Lucas 49 [121-1st wkt])
v
OLD XAVERIANS 102 (19.1) (A Ward 36, Lewin 16, Irwin 15; Grey 3-11)
Result: Northern won by 65 runs

Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/4/11
on Thursday May 26th
BOOTLE 183-5 (20) (Williams 65, Davies 53 [121-2nd wkt]; Wilding 4-31)
v
RAINHILL 104 (16.1) (McGladdery 46, Veacock 27; Cunningham 5-16, G Butterworth 3-33)
Result: Bootle won by 79 runs
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/5/12
on Thursday May 26th
ORMSKIRK 191-1 (18) (Bohannon 100*, Robinson 39* [112*-2nd wkt], Baybutt 26)
v
RAINFORD 130-6 (18) (Saad Khan 52, W Threlkeld 21*: Hartley 4-20)
Result: Ormskirk won by 61 runs
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/6/13
on
ALDER
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS
Result: match awarded to Newton le Willows, Alder failed to agree date by reserve play by date
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/7/14
on Thursday May 26th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 125-6 (20) (Reid 47*, Davies 19)
v
LYTHAM 126-1 (16) (Hessey 53*, Williams 41)
Result: Lytham won by 9 wickets
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R2/8/15
on Friday June 3rd
AINSDALE 106-8 (20) (J Barlow 26, Farrell 19; C Gallagher 3-20)
v
FORMBY 110-2 (12.1) (T Simpson 59*, Mills 32*)
Result: Formby won by 8 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Friday July 1st)

match # 1T20/2016/R3/1/16
on Friday June 17th
NEW BRIGHTON 153-8 (20 overs) (Rylance 44, AT Watkins 37)
v
SEFTON PARK 123 (17.1) (Conlan 36; Rowland 4-32, Nawab 3-8)
Result: New Brighton won by 30 runs
Toss: New Brighton

scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/2/17
on Thursday June 9th
NORTHERN
117-4 (16.3) (Grey 27*, J Cole 25*, Lucas 23; S Butterworth 3-35)
v
BOOTLE 116-7 (20) (DR Snellgrove 30, Farrell 23*; Lucas 3-13, Sephton 3-19)
Result: Northern won by 6 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/3/18
on Thursday July 7th
ORMSKIRK 97-4 (16.3) (Lavelle 28*, MS Glayzer 28, OB Griffiths 20)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 96-6 (20) (Appleton 32*, C Chambers 23, Knowles 20)

Result: Ormskirk won by 6 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/4/19
on Thursday June 16th
LYTHAM 143-6 (20) (B Saunders 50. Knight 41; AD Rogan 3-27)
v
FORMBY 119-9 (20) (Ketteringham 33, T Simpson 25, Aitchison 20*; Cornall 3-15)
Result: Lytham won by 24 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
(to be played on Sunday July 17th)

first semi final
match # 1T20/2016/SF/1/20
on Sunday July 17th
NEW BRIGHTON 147-3 (18.1) (AD Clarke 62*,  AR Watkins 32*, Rylance 22)
v
NORTHERN 143-6 (20.0 overs) (S Cole 50, Park 16*, Grey 16)
Result: New Brighton won by 7 wickets
Toss: Northern
scorecard  TCS

second semi final
match # 1T20/2016/SF/2/21
on Sunday July 17th
ORMSKIRK 111 (20) (Lavelle 33, Bohannon 24; Lester 3-12)
v
LYTHAM 86 (19.4) (Cornall 20, Williams 15)
Result: Ormskirk won by 25 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard  TCS

final round
match # 1T20/2016/F/1/22
on Sunday July 17th
NEW BRIGHTON 164-8 (20) (AD Clarke 64, Rylance 32; Bohannon 3-35)
v
ORMSKIRK 184-4 (20) (Baybutt 82, Robinson 34, Lavelle 31)
Result: Ormskirk won by 20 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard  TCS
.

FIRST
ROUND

SECOND
ROUND

THIRD
ROUND
SEMI FINAL
ROUND
FINAL
ROUND
.
by Sunday
May 15th
by Sunday
May 29th
by Friday 
July 1st
on Sunday 
July 17th
on Sunday 
July 17th
.

top team home

top team home

top team home at Ormskirk at Ormskirk WINNER
. New Brighton New Brighton New Brighton New Brighton Ormskirk
.
. Wallasey
.
. Sefton Park Sefton Park
.
Parkfield Liscard Colwyn Bay
Colwyn Bay
. Northern Northern Northern
.
Old Xaverians Old Xaverians
Wavertree
. Bootle Bootle
.
Rainhill Rainhill
Burscough
Ormskirk Ormskirk Ormskirk Ormskirk  

Ormskirk

St Helens
. Rainford
.
. Alder Newton le Willows
.
Newton le Willows Newton le Willows
Leigh
. Birkenhead Park Lytham Lytham
.
. Lytham
.
Ainsdale Ainsdale Formby
Southport and Birkdale
Formby Formby
Hightown St Mary's