NatWest Club T20 Results - 2017
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
(to be played by Sunday May 14th)

match # 1T20/2017/R1/1/1
on Thursday May 18th
NORTHERN 129-5 (20.0 overs) (Grey 37, Lucas 32*, S Cole 22)
v
FORMBY 133-7 (20.0) (Aitchison 65, O Gallagher 17; Grey 3-9)
Result: Formby won by 4 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/2/2
on Friday May 5th
SEFTON PARK 94 (18.5) (Vandome 34, Durand 33; Hurlin 4-23, Stenhouse 3-15)
v
BOOTLE 95-3 (14.3) (Farrell 30, CG Prince 25*, Tripathi 19)
Result: Bootle won by 7 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/3/3
on Tuesday May 9th
ALDER 127-9 (20.0) (Kamran Hussain 45; A Ward 3-17, JC Dilworth 3-42)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 161-6 (20.0) (Lewin 49. Carroll 29, North 25; Nazim Mohammed 3-24)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 34 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/4/4
on Friday May 12th
WAVERTREE

v
LIVERPOOL 217-4
Result: no decision - rain stopped play. Wavertree won by toss of a coin
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/5/5
on Tuesday May 2nd
ORMSKIRK 147-8 (20.0) (Armstrong 57, MS Glayzer 36; D Chambers 4-27)

v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 80-6 (20.0) (J Smith 24; Hartley 2-12, Snowdon 2-14)
Result: Ormskirk won by 67 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/6/6
on Thursday May 11th
LEIGH 174-5 (20.0) (MH McKiernan 111, Shallcross 28)
v
RAINFORD 154-9 (20.0) (Mistry 45, Davies 25; A Bradshaw 3-37; Hibbert 5 victims [ct 5])
Result: Leigh won by 20 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/7/7
on Thursday May 11th
WIGAN 152-1 (17.5) (Richardson 73*, Leyland 44, Taylor 33*)
v
SPRING VIEW 149 (20.0) (Brooks 60, Amar Ullah 19, D Gornall 19; Parry 3-16, Taylor 3-41)
Result: Wigan won by 9 wickets
Toss: Spring View
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/8/8
on T
hursday May 4th
RAINHILL 143-4 (20.0) (Edmundson 44, Rotheram 24*, Kershaw 23, Williams 22*)
v
ST HELENS TOWN 140-8 (20.0) (DIJ Gaskell 29, JA Davies 24, JM Davies 21, Woods 20)
Result: Rainhill won by 3 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/9/9
on Sunday May 14th
LYTHAM 177-3 (20.0) (Hessey 81, B Saunders 29, Cornall 26, Roberts 22*)
v
PRESCOT AND ODYSSEY 117-8 (20.0) (Haigh 40*; Cornall 3-23)
Result: Lytham won by 60 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/10/10
on Monday May 15th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
v
BURSCOUGH
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled. Southport and Birkdale won by toss of a coin
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 11th
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 97 (19.1) (Sykes 24, Murphy 16; Bennett 3-26)
v
MAGHULL 99-3 (12.3) (Dunne 38*, Walters 24, M Lawrenson 23)
Result: Maghull won by 7 wickets
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/12/12
on Thursday May 11th
AINSDALE 192-3 (20.0) (A Barlow 74, Wainwright 47, MR Lucas 28)
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 122-9 (20.0) (J Kelly 35*, Ferguson 24)
Result: Ainsdale won by 70 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/13/13
on Thursday May 4th
NEW BRIGHTON 92-3 (10.3) (JP While 26*, Hale 22*)
v
PRESTATYN 88 (13.4) (Boughey 31; AM Evans 3-20)
Result: New Brighton won by 7 wickets
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R1/14/14
on Thursday May 11th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 118-3 (14.4) (Barnes 56, Jordan 27*)
v
PARKFIELD LISCARD 117-7 (20.0) (R Courtney 46, Chapman 27*; Harris 4-19)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 7 wickets
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 4th)

match # 1T20/2017/R2/1/15
on Friday May 26th
FORMBY 167-8 (20.0) (Seward 85, Oldham 30)
v
BOOTLE 185-4 (20.0) (Tripathi 100, Davies 30*, Farrell 21)
Result: Bootle won by 18 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/2/16
on Wednesday May 31st
OLD XAVERIANS 189-7 (20.0 overs) (Carroll 61, North 55*, Lyons 23; Guy 3-54)
v
WAVERTREE 106 (17.4) (Collin 36, Hopkins 17; JC Dilworth 4-17)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 83 runs
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/3/17
on Tuesday May 30th
ORMSKIRK 135-6 (20.0) (Lavelle 37, Baybutt 22)
v
LEIGH 74 (17.3) (Shallcross 25; Snowdon 4-9, Hartley 3-9)
Result: Ormskirk won by 61 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/4/18
on Friday May 26th
WIGAN 173-4 (20.0) (Parry 50, Leyland 48, Hampson 39*)
v
RAINHILL 174-3 (15.5) (McGladdery 51, Edmundson 37, Kershaw 33*)
Result: Rainhill won by 7 wickets
Toss: Wigan
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/5/19
on Thursday June 1st
LYTHAM 109 (19.3 overs) (Holden 27, Hessey 20; Brownlow 3-8)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 131-8 (20.0) (JJ Hine 32. Phillips 17; Yates 3-30)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 22 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/6/29
on Thursday May 18th
MAGHULL 138-9 (20.0) (Crilly 32, M Lawrenson 30*; Lowe 3-18)
v
AINSDALE 95 (17.2) (Swift 26; Devine 5-19)
Result: Maghull won by 43 runs
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/7/21
on Thursday June 1st
NEW BRIGHTON 201-4 (20.0) (Clarke 105* [59 balls, 14x4s, 2x6s], Rabot 30, DR While 26)
v
COLWYN BAY 202-2 (20.0) (Higginson 105* [46 balls, 7x4s, 8x6s], Littler 42* [151*-3rd wkt])
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 8 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/8/22
on Thursday June 1st
WALLASEY 164-4 (20.0) (Rylance 39, GJ Beaver 31, DM Beaver 23, Graham 21*; Reid 3-24)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 147-8 (20.0) (Crofton 32, Reid 27, Barnes 24, Jordan 24; Rylance 3-30)
Result: Wallasey won by 17 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 25th)

match # 1T20/2016/R3/1/23
on Thursday June 8th
BOOTLE 128-5 (20.0) (Davies 47, MK Prince 24*, Purser 21, Farrell 20)

v
OLD XAVERIANS 104-7 (20.0) (Spencer 45*, N Ward 25; Hurlin 3-18)
Result: Bootle won by 24 runs
Toss: Bootle

scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/2/24
on Thursday June 29th
ORMSKIRK
149-6 (20.
0) (MS Glayzer 45, Caunce 31*, JA Glayzer 31)
v
RAINHILL
112-9 (20.0) (Atkinson 35, Higham 23; Barnes 4-25)
Result: Ormskirk won by 37 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/3/25
on Wednesday June 14th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 135-6 (20.0) (Yates 42, Brownlow 41, May 15*)

v
MAGHULL 137-9 (20.0) (Crilly 34, AB Molloy 27, Walters 25)
Result: Maghull won by 2 runs
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

match # 1T20/2016/R3/4/26
on Friday June 23rd
COLWYN BAY 224-3 (20.0) (Morris 59, Leach 58
[124-1st wkt in 9.2 overs], Campion 60*)
v
WALLASEY 151 (19.1) (DM Beaver 60, GJ Beaver 31, Rylance 19; HG Roberts 4-23, Campion 4-33)
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 73 runs
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
(to be played on Sunday July 9th)

first semi final
match # 1T20/2016/SF/1/27
on Sunday July 9th
BOOTLE 109 (17.1 overs) (Williams 41)
v
ORMSKIRK 169-5 (20) (Baybutt 87*, Jones 42)
Result: Ormskirk won by 60 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2016/SF/2/28
on Sunday July 9th
MAGHULL 124-9 (20.0) (Ring 40, Crilly 34; Jenkins 5-14)
v
COLWYN BAY 206-3 (20.0) (Morris 79, Campion 71 [165-1st wkt])
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 82 runs
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard 

final round
match # 1T20/2016/F/1/29
on Sunday July 9th
ORMSKIRK 168-2 (15) (Baybutt 89*, Armstrong 41*, Robinson 20)
v
COLWYN BAY 167-5 (20) (Morris 68, Higginson 36, Johansen 25)
Result: Ormskirk won by 8 wickets
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

FIRST
ROUND

SECOND
ROUND

THIRD
ROUND
SEMI FINAL
ROUND
FINAL
ROUND
.
by Sunday
May 14th
by Sunday
June 4th
by Friday 
June 25th
on Sunday 
July 9th
on Sunday 
July 9th
.

top team home

top team home

top team home at Ormskirk at Ormskirk WINNER
Northern Formby Bootle Bootle Ormskirk Ormskirk

 

Formby
Sefton Park Bootle
Bootle
Alder Old Xaverians Old Xaverians
Old Xaverians
Wavertree Wavertree
Liverpool
Ormskirk Ormskirk Ormskirk Ormskirk
Newton le Willows
Leigh Leigh
Rainford
Wigan Wigan Rainhill
Spring View
Rainhill Rainhill
St Helens Town
Lytham Lytham Southport and Birkdale Maghull  

Colwyn Bay

Prescot and Odyssey
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale
Burscough
Fleetwood Hesketh Maghull Maghull
Maghull
Ainsdale Ainsdale
Hightown
St Mary's
New Brighton New Brighton Colwyn Bay Colwyn Bay
Prestatyn
. Colwyn Bay
.
. Wallasey Wallasey
.
Birkenhead Park Birkenhead Park
Parkfield Liscard

GROUP 3 FINALS DAY at Monton and Weaste CC
on Sunday July 30th

match 1
MONTON AND WEASTE

v BLACKPOOL or LEYLAND or NETHERFIELD or PENRITH
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match 2
ORMSKIRK

v FARNWORTH
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match 3
WINNER OF MATCH 1

v WINNER OF MATCH 2
Result:
Toss:
scorecard