Vitality CLUB T20 Results - 2018
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
(to be played by Sunday May 13th)

match # 1T20/2018/R1/1/1
on Friday May 11th
RAINFORD 191-3 (20) (Dotters 70*, Snellgrove 60* [137*-4th wkt])
v
BURSCOUGH 125-9 (20) (Berrie 46, Bunn 19, Morton 19; Davies 4-18)
Result: Rainford won by 66 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/2/2
on Thursday May 3rd
ST HELENS TOWN 115-9 (20) (JM Davies 39, A Davies 24; McGladdery 3-19)
v
RAINHILL 116-2 (14.2) (McGladdery 63*, Atkinson 24)
Result: Rainhill won by 8 wickets
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/3/3
on Tuesday May 8th
SPRING VIEW 87-5 (10) (Hassan Ali Fazal 47*, Brierley 15)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 69-5 (10) (IE Walkden 27, Duxbury 20rh; Birch 3-10)
Result: Spring View won by 18 runs in a match reduced to 10 overs a side
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 10th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 128 (19.3) (Hird 29*, Parker 29, Harris 24; Boughey 3-15)
v
PRESTATYN 94 (18.2) (D Williams 20, D Harris 19; Nevin 3-14, Jordan 3-24)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 34 runs
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 10th
WALLASEY 105-1 (18.2) (Rylance 55*, Cross 33*)
v
CALDY 99 (17.5) (Edwards 19*; Rylance 3-27)
Result: Wallasey won by 9 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/6/6
(played at New Brighton)
on Thursday May 10th
PARKFIELD LISCARD 109-6 (20) (Muhammad A Ghafoor 54*, N Hughes 13; DR While 5-6)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 110-7 (20) (DR While 53*, Rabot 18; Nazim Mohammed 3-19)
Result: New Brighton won by 3 wickets
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/7/7
on Friday May 4th
BOOTLE
v
ALDER
Result: match awarded to Bootle, Alder failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/8/8
on Friday May 11th
SEFTON PARK 157-6 (20) (Houghton 43, Vandome 33, Kelly 29; Birch 3-20)
v
WAVERTREE 129-9 (20) (Birch 46, Barron 16; Forsyth 3-16)
Result: Sefton Park won by 28 runs
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/9/9
on Friday May 4th
LIVERPOOL 81-8 (20) (T Mahambrey 22, Hamza Khan 16; Darkes-Sutcliffe 3-11)
v
FORMBY 157-3 (20) (Oldham 53, Vahaluwala 34, Sutton 22*, Seward 21)
Result: Formby won by 76 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/10/10
on Thursday May 10th
OLD XAVERIANS 123-8 (20) (Haigh 35, A Ward 33*, Carroll 27; Laker 3-8)
v
NORTHERN 151-8 (20) (Jones 94, Brownlow 18)
Result: Northern won by 28 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 3rd
MAGHULL 112-8 (20.0 overs) (Johnson 46, PS Walters 18; Baybutt 3-15)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 126 (19.5) (Byrne 35, JJ Hine 30, Gailey 25; C Lawrenson 3-17)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 14 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/12/12
on Sunday May 6th
LYTHAM 180-2 (20) (Cornall 97*, JA Davies 31)
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 93-8 (20) (Ashcroft 30, Laybourne 18; Taaffe 3-17)
Result: Lytham won by 87 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/13/13
on Thursday May 10th
LEIGH 242-4 (20) (Foster 118, Bulcock 101rh; Rotherham 3-18)
v
HIGHFIELD 96 (18.4) ()
Result: Leigh won by 146 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/14/14
on Friday May 11th
AINSDALE 100-3 (10.0 overs) (S Lucas 48, SW Lucas 24; AD Halsall jnr 3-18)
v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 77-4 (10) (LA Rimmer 54*, Arachchige 17)
Result: Ainsdale won by 23 runs in a match reduced to 10 overs a side
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 4th)

match # 1T20/2018/R2/1/15
on
ORMSKIRK
v
RAINFORD
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/2/16
on
RAINHILL
v
SPRING VIEW
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/3/17
on
COLWYN BAY

v
BIRKENHEAD PARK
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/4/18
on
WALLASEY
v
NEW BRIGHTON
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/5/19
on
BOOTLE
v
SEFTON PARK
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/6/20
on
FORMBY
v
NORTHERN
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/7/21
on
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE

v
LYTHAM
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/8/22
on
LEIGH
v
AINSDALE
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 25th)

match # 1T20/2018/R3/1/23
on
WINNER OF MATCH 15
v
WINNER OF MATCH 16
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/2/24
on
WINNER OF MATCH 17
v
WINNER OF MATCH 18
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/3/25
on
WINNER OF MATCH 19
v
WINNER OF MATCH 20
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/4/26
on
WINNER OF MATCH 21
v
WINNER OF MATCH 22
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
(to be played on Sunday July 9th)

first semi final
match # 1T20/2018/SF/1/27
on
WINNER OF MATCH 23
v
WINNER OF MATCH 24
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2018/SF/2/28
on
WINNER OF MATCH 25
v
WINNER OF MATCH 26
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

final round
match # 1T20/2018/F/1/29
on
WINNER OF MATCH 27
v
WINNER OF MATCH 28
Result:
Toss:
scorecard

FIRST
ROUND

SECOND
ROUND

THIRD
ROUND
SEMI FINAL
ROUND
FINAL
ROUND
.
by Sunday
May 13th
by Sunday
June 3rd
by Sunday 
June 24th
on Sunday 
July 15th
on Sunday 
July 15th
.

top team home

top team home

top team home at Ormskirk at Ormskirk WINNER
   Ormskirk        
 
 Rainford  Rainford
 Burscough
 St Helens
 Town
 Rainhill  
 Rainhill
 Spring View  Spring View
 Newton
 le Willows
   Colwyn Bay    
 
 Birkenhead
 Park
 Birkenhead
 Park
 Prestatyn
 Wallasey  Wallasey  
 Caldy
 Parkfield
 Liscard
 New Brighton
 New Brighton
 Bootle  Bootle      
 Alder
 Sefton Park  Sefton Park
 Wavertree
 Liverpool  Formby  
 Formby
 Old Xaverians  Northern
 Northern
 Maghull  Southport
 and Birkdale
   
 Southport
 and Birkdale
 Lytham  Lytham
 Hightown
 St  Mary's
 Leigh  Leigh  
 Highfield
 Ainsdale  Ainsdale
 Fleetwood
 Hesketh