Vitality CLUB T20 Results - 2018
LDCC Group matches

FIRST ROUND
(to be played by Sunday May 13th)

match # 1T20/2018/R1/1/1
on Thursday May 3rd
MAGHULL 112-8 (20.0 overs) (Johnson 46, PS Walters 18; Baybutt 3-15)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 126 (19.5) (Byrne 35, JJ Hine 30, Gailey 25; C Lawrenson 3-17)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 14 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/2/2
on Sunday May 6th
LYTHAM 180-2 (20) (Cornall 97*, JA Davies 31)
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 93-8 (20) (Ashcroft 30, Laybourne 18; Taaffe 3-17)
Result: Lytham won by 87 runs
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/3/3
on Thursday May 10th
LEIGH 242-4 (20) (Foster 118, Bulcock 101rh; Rotherham 3-18)
v
HIGHFIELD 96 (18.4) ()
Result: Leigh won by 146 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/4/4
on Friday May 11th
AINSDALE 100-3 (10) (S Lucas 48, SW Lucas 24; AD Halsall jnr 3-18)
v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 77-4 (10) (LA Rimmer 54*, Arachchige 17)
Result: Ainsdale won by 23 runs in a match reduced to 10 overs a side
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 10th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 128 (19.3) (Hird 29*, Parker 29, Harris 24; Boughey 3-15)
v
PRESTATYN 94 (18.2) (D Williams 20, D Harris 19; Nevin 3-14, Jordan 3-24)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 34 runs
Toss: Prestatyn
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/6/6
on Thursday May 10th
WALLASEY 105-1 (18.2) (Rylance 55*, Cross 33*)
v
CALDY 99 (17.5) (Edwards 19*; Rylance 3-27)
Result: Wallasey won by 9 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/7/7
(played at New Brighton)
on Thursday May 10th
PARKFIELD LISCARD 109-6 (20) (Muhammad A Ghafoor 54*, N Hughes 13; DR While 5-6)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 110-7 (20) (DR While 53*, Rabot 18; Nazim Mohammed 3-19)
Result: New Brighton won by 3 wickets
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/8/8
on Friday May 4th
BOOTLE
v
ALDER
Result: match awarded to Bootle, Alder failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/9/9
on Friday May 11th
SEFTON PARK 157-6 (20) (Houghton 43, Vandome 33, Kelly 29; Birch 3-20)
v
WAVERTREE 129-9 (20) (Birch 46, Barron 16; Forsyth 3-16)
Result: Sefton Park won by 28 runs
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/10/10
on Friday May 4th
LIVERPOOL 81-8 (20) (T Mahambrey 22, Hamza Khan 16; Darkes-Sutcliffe 3-11)
v
FORMBY 157-3 (20) (Oldham 53, Vahaluwala 34, Sutton 22*, Seward 21)
Result: Formby won by 76 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/11/11
on Thursday May 10th
OLD XAVERIANS 123-8 (20) (Haigh 35, A Ward 33*, Carroll 27; Laker 3-8)
v
NORTHERN 151-8 (20) (Jones 94, Brownlow 18)
Result: Northern won by 28 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/12/12
on Friday May 11th
RAINFORD 191-3 (20) (Dotters 70*, Snellgrove 60* [137*-4th wkt])
v
BURSCOUGH 125-9 (20) (Berrie 46, Bunn 19, Morton 19; Davies 4-18)
Result: Rainford won by 66 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/13/13
on Thursday May 3rd
ST HELENS TOWN 115-9 (20) (JM Davies 39, A Davies 24; McGladdery 3-19)
v
RAINHILL 116-2 (14.2) (McGladdery 63*, Atkinson 24)
Result: Rainhill won by 8 wickets
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R1/14/14
on Tuesday May 8th
SPRING VIEW 87-5 (10) (Hassan Ali Fazal 47*, Brierley 15)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 69-5 (10) (IE Walkden 27, Duxbury 20rh; Birch 3-10)
Result: Spring View won by 18 runs in a match reduced to 10 overs a side
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

SECOND ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 4th)

match # 1T20/2018/R2/1/15
on Tuesday June 5th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 136-2 (13.2) (JJ Hine 51, Yates 40)

v
LYTHAM 134-6 (20) (Holden 66, Roberts 21)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 8 wickets
Toss: Lytham
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/2/16
on Friday May 25th
LEIGH 101-3 (10 overs) (Shallcross 50*, Foster 29)
v
AINSDALE 83-6 (10) (I Lucas 17, SW Lucas 16; Housley 3-5)
Result: Leigh won by 18 runs in a match reduced to 10 overs a side
Toss: Ainsdal
e
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/3/17
on Thursday May 24th
COLWYN BAY 185-2 (18) (Morris 62, Higginson 71*, Campion 39)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 97-8 (18) (Foran 20, Taylor 17*; S Davies 3-17)
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 88 runs in a match reduced to 18 overs a side
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/4/18
(at New Brighton)

on Friday May 25th
WALLASEY 4-0 (0.3) (GJ Beaver 4*)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 94-6 (13) (AT Watkins 50, Cooke 27*; Keogh 3-10)
Result: match abandoned owing to an injury to Wallasey batsman, GJ Beaver.
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/4R/18
(replay)

on Friday June 15th
NEW BRIGHTON 110 (19.1) (DR While 60, Rowland 16; AP Beaver 3-19)
v
WALLASEY 112-3 (16.4) (Makol 39, GJ Beaver 27*)
Result: Wallasey won by 7 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard  tcs

match # 1T20/2018/R2/5/19
on Friday June 1st
BOOTLE 136-5 (20) (V Tripathi 29, Kershaw 24*, Davies 24)
v
SEFTON PARK 107-8 (20) (Kelly 32, Conlan 20; B Tripathi 3-25)
Result: Bootle won by 29 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/6/20
on Friday June 1st
FORMBY 128-6 (20) (Seward 51, Ketteringham 22; Snow 4-26)
v
NORTHERN 163-4 (20) (Laker 48, Brownlow 43*, Grey 40)
Result: Northern won by 35 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/7/21
on Tuesday May 22nd
ORMSKIRK 114-2 (13) (Robinson 58*, Lavelle 30)
v
RAINFORD 110-7 (20) (Hemingway 26, Davies 24*; Snowdon 3-8, Caunce 3-21; Lavelle 6 victims [ct 6])
Result: Ormskirk won by 8 wickets
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/8/22
on Thursday May 24th
RAINHILL 181-3 (20) (McGladdery 112*, Ford 19* 107*-4th wkt])
v
SPRING VIEW 126-6 (20) (Gornall 32, Heyes 32)
Result: Rainhill won by 55 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 25th)

match # 1T20/2018/R3/1/23
on Wednesday June 20th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 210-3 (20) (Yates 60, JJ Hine 55, JS Hine 35*, Phillips 29, May 23*)
v
LEIGH 127 (19.2) (Foster 28, Batterley 28; Cunningham 3-22; Yates 4 victims [ct1, st3])
Result: Southport and Birkdale won 83 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/2/24
on Friday June 22nd
COLWYN BAY 173-7 (20) (Morris 60, Johansen 49; Makol 3-30, GJ Beaver 3-33)
v
WALLASEY 157-7 (20) (Cross 60*, Makol 53)
Result: Colwyn Bay won by 16 runs
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/3/25
on Wednesday June 20th
BOOTLE 157-5 (19.5) (Hale 73, V Tripathi [123-2nd wkt])
v
NORTHERN 156-6 (20) (Brownlow 80*, Jones 22, Boardman 20)
Result: Bootle won by 5 wickets
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/4/26
on Thursday June 14th
ORMSKIRK 136-2 (13) (Baybutt 55*, Knight 47*, Robinson 22)
v
RAINHILL 132-6 (20) (Atkinson 57, Fletcher 25)
Result: Ormskirk won by 8 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

FINALS DAY at Ormskirk CC
(to be played on Sunday July 8th)

first semi final
match # 1T20/2018/SF/1/27
on Sunday July 8th
ORMSK
IRK
151-4 (20..0 overs) (Knight 70*, Platt 28* [104*-5th wkt])
v BOOTLE 124-9 (20) (Farrell 43*, Butterworth 25, Siddall 20; Mason 3-25; Knight 5 victims [ct 2, st 3])
Result: Ormskirk won by 27 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2018/SF/2/28
on Sunday July 8th
COLWYN BAY
134-9 (20) (Goodson 29, Gidlow 26, Holtby 22; Gailey 3-22)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 137-1 (14) (Yates 57, Phillips 44*, JJ Hine 29*)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 9 wickets
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

final round
match # 1T20/2018/F/1/29
on Sunday July 8th
ORMSKIRK 189-4 (20) (Platt 63*, Knight 45, Robinson 27)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 108 (17) (Yates 54; Hartley 3-24, Mason 3-24)
Result: Ormskirk won by 81 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard  tcs