L&DCC 2nd XI (Premier Division) Results - 2018
(match series 10)

Saturday June 23rd

match # 2PD/2018/10/1/56/2714
BOOTLE 169-7) (43.0 overs) (Gallimore 59, McGee 41, Talbot 27; A Harrison 3-46)
v NEW BRIGHTON 209-9d (45) (MP Hughes 67, Murphy 56 [102-5th wkt], Sandalls 28; eskell 5-78, Hunt 3-41)
Result: match drawn
Toss: Bootle
Points: Bootle (3 bat pts + 4 bowl pts), New Brighton (5 bat pts + 3 bowl pts)
scorecard

match # 2PD/2018/10/2/57/2715
FORMBY 196-6 (45) (Kenyon 65*, Dickinson 35*, C Gallagher 27, Lowe 24)
v WIGAN 272-9d (45) (Mulvey 84, Hampson 50, Power 38*, N Geary 38; Kenyon 4-21)
Result: match drawn
Toss: Wigan
Points: Formby (4 bat pts + 4 bowl pts), Wigan (5 bat pts + 3 bowl pts)
scorecard

match # 2PD/2018/10/3/58/2716
LYTHAM 123 (46.2) (Stevenson 47, C Cartmell 22; H Rankin 3-30)
v ORMSKIRK 205-4d (38) (OB Giffiths 110*, JA Glayzer 41)

Result: Ormskirk won by 82 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Lytham (1 bat pt + 2 bowl pts), Ormskirk (20 pts + 5 bat pts)
scorecard

match # 2PD/2018/10/4/59/2717
SEFTON PARK 178 (35.2) (Chappell 37, McInnes-Gibbons 32, Storey 25*, Percival 20; Woosey 7-52)
v NORTHERN 217-8d (43) (BJ Sloan 105*, Mudiyanselage 38, Higham 32; McInnes-Gibbons 4-48)
Result: Northern won by 39 runs
Toss: Northern
Points: Sefton Park (4 bat pts + 4 bowl pts), Northern (20 pts + 5 bat pts)
scorecard

match # 2PD/2018/10/5/60/2718
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 245-3d (42) (Aston 67*, Burton 57, JJ Hine 49*, JS Hine 29, J Baybutt 23)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 211-3 (51) (Cooper 54*, Griffiths 52, Mahoney 39, Wareing 34, PA Mottram 20*)
Result: match  drawn
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport and Birkdale  (5 bat pts + 1 bowl pt), Orrell Red Triangle (5 bat pts + 1 bowl pt)
scorecard

match # 2PD/2018/10/6/61/2719
WALLASEY 138-2 (22.5) (Miles 65, S Williams 32, van Geffen 25*)
v AINSDALE 136 (36.4) (Friar 39, Thompson 23, Tyms 23; N Beaver 5-31, JM Hughes 4-40)
Result: Wallasey won by 8 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Wallasey (20 pts + 5 bowl pts), Ainsdale (2 bat pts + 1 bowl pt)
scorecard