2nd XI T20 Chrysalis Trophy Scoreboards - 2017

FIRST ROUND

match # 2T20/2017/R1/1/1
on Thursday
May 18th
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 141-6 (20.0 overs) (Summerfield 58, Sarbutts 25, Buckley 23)
v
BURSCOUGH 137 (20) (Crowley 40, P Jones 36, Webster 31; BK Shukla 5-22, Sarbutts 4-38)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 4 runs - match awarded to Burscough after Fleetwood Hesketh fielded an ineligible player
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/2/2
on Friday May 19th
MAGHULL 178-9 (20.0) (J Campbell 78, AB Molloy 26)

v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 181-7 (20.0) (I Lyon 75, Tandy 45)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 3 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/3/3
on Friday May 12th
SEFTON PARK

v
BOOTLE
Result: Bootle won in a bowl out
Toss:
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/4/4
on Thursday May 18th
CALDY 16704 (20) (C Findlay 54, Hargreaves 30, Mellor 27)

v
PRESCOT AND ODYSSEY 144-6 (20) (de Gray Birch 59, Woods 24, Avery 23)
Result: Caldy won by 23 runs
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/5/5
on Tuesday May 9th
OLD XAVERIANS 90-9 (20) (C Doyle 27, M Harrison 21; A Harrison 4-8)

v
NEW BRIGHTON 90-7 (20) (Bowyer 34*, M Jones 15; Staunton 3-16)
Result: New Brighton won by losing fewer wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/6/6
on Thursday May18th
WALLASEY 208-5 (20.0) (Miles 89, JM Hughes 70 [130-4th wkt])

v
PARKFIELD LISCARD 110-4 (20) (J Courtney 40*, Chapman 20)
Result: Wallasey won by 98 runs
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/7/7
on Thursday May 18th
BIRKENHEAD PARK 93-4 (14.3) (Stirrup 39*, Jordan 22)

v
WAVERTREE 92 (19.3) (Griffiths 18; Nolan 3-12, Carlton 3-24)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 6 wickets
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/8/8
on Tuesday May 16th
FORMBY 168-5 (20) (Mills 82, Mahadanaarachchi 19, O Gallagher 19, C Gallagher 19)

v
ST HELENS TOWN 130-5 (20) (Mearns 47*, A Taylor 18)
Result: Formby won by 38 runs
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard

** TO BE REPLAYED. FORMBY PLAYED AN INELIGIBLE PLAYER HAVING BEEN GIVEN INCORRECT ELIGIBILTY ADVICE BY THE L&DCC MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE **

on Thursday June 15th
FORMBY
179-4 (20) (Mahadanaarachchi 93*, Herbst 41)
v
ST HELENS TOWN 104 (20) (Beilby 20, A Taylor 20; Weir 3-25)
Result: Formby won by 75 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/9/9
on Tuesday May 16th
ORMSKIRK 121-6 (18.1) (JA Glayzer 51*, A Rankin 29; P Lees 3-17)

v
NORTHERN 120-6 (20) (Thompson 23, P Lees 20*)
Result: Ormskirk won by 4 wickets
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 2T20/2017/R1/10/10
on Sunday May 21st
AINSDALE

v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S
Result: match awarded to Hightown St Mary's, Ainsdale failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

SECOND ROUND

match # 1T20/2017/R2/1/11
on Wednesday June 14th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
v
BURSCOUGH
Result: match awarded to Burscough
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/2/12
on Tuesday June 13th
RAINFORD 159-4 (19.2) (Hemingway 37*, Brook rh 26)
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 158-6 (20) (Hughes 80*, Griffiths 21)
Result: Rainford won by 6 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/3/13
on Wednesday May 24th
ALDER 73 (20)
v
BOOTLE 100-5 (20)
Result: Bootle won by 27 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/4/14
on Sunday May 11th
LIVERPOOL 135-6 (20) (Pickering 37, Johnson 25)
v
CALDY 84-9 (20) (Hunter 15*; Sami Muhammad 4-19)
Result: Liverpool won by 4 wickets
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/5/15
on Thursday June 15th
RAINHILL 109-9 (20) (Morgan 32, Hurst 21; Harrison 3-12)
v
NEW BRIGHTON 112-3 (15.2) (AR Watkins 46, Bennett 28)
Result: New Brighton won by 7 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/6/16
on Thursday June 8th
WALLASEY 104-1 (15) (M Williams jnr 51*, Graham 23)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 100-8 (20) (Hird 21; T Ward 3-13)
Result: Wallasey won by 8 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/7/17
on Thursday June 22nd
SPRING VIEW 98-6 (20) (Ashford 44, Grundy 15; Mahadanaarachchi 3-10)
v
FORMBY 101-1 (12.5) (Mahadanaarachchi 58*, Herbsy 22*)
Result: Formby won by 9 wickets
Toss: Spring View
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R2/8/18
on Thursday June 8th
ORMSKIRK 180-4 (20) (IM Glayzer 71, JA Illingworth 67 [136-3rd wkt])
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 109-4 (20) (W Williams 50*, Adil Zeb 37)
Result: Ormskirk won by 71 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday July 2nd)

match # 1T20/2017/R3/1/19
on Friday July 7th
BURSCOUGH 120-7 (20) (T Webster 50, Fernando 16; B Hemingway 3-20)
v
RAINFORD 121-4 (17.4) (O Lawrenson 40, J Hemingway 30, B Hemingway 27*)
Result: Rainford won by 6 wickets
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R3/2/20
on Friday July 7th
BOOTLE
v
LIVERPOOL
Result: Bootle won 3-2 in a bowl out
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R3/3/21
on Thursday June 29th
NEW BRIGHTON 159-4 (20) (Johnstone 46, Bennett 36*, Cook 24*)
v
WALLASEY 158-6 (20) (Miles 45, Potter 41, Huston 35)
Result: New Brighton won by 6 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

match # 1T20/2017/R3/4/22
on Friday July 7th
FORMBY 161-7 (19.3) (Mahadanaarachchi 47, O Gallagher 46, Simpson 34)
v
ORMSKIRK 159-8 (20) (Snowdon 57, IM Glayzer 43*, JA Glayzer 22; C Gallagher 3-16)
Result: Formby won by 3 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

FINALS DAY AT RAINFORD CC

first semi final

match # 1T20/2017/SF/1/23
on Sunday July 30th
RAINFORD 164-6 (20) (B Hemingway 50, Dalrymple 46)
v
BOOTLE 148-8 (20) (Burton 34, Ehlen 32, Nagle 27*; M Farrar 3-16, Agarwol 3-23)
Result: Rainford won by 16 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

second semi final
match # 1T20/2017/SF/2/24
on Sunday July 30th
NEW BRIGHTON 114-9 (20) (Cook 33, Bowyer 27; Simpson 4-16)
v
FORMBY 115-6 (18) (C Gallagher 25*, Herbst 20*, O Gallagher 20, )
Result: Formby won by 4 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

final round
match # 1T20/2017/SF/2/25
on Thursday August 17th
RAINFORD 129-8 (20)
v
FORMBY 153-8 (20) (Mahadanaarachchi 62, Jones 39; Agarwol 5-22)
Result: Formby won by 24 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard
.

FIRST
ROUND

SECOND
ROUND

THIRD
ROUND
SEMI FINAL
ROUND
FINAL
ROUND
.
by Sunday
May 21st
by Sunday
June 11th
by Sunday 
July 2nd
on Sunday 
July 30th
on Thursday 
August 17th
.

top team home

top team home

top team home at
Rainford
at
Rainford
WINNER
. Southport and Birkdale Burscough Rainford Rainford Formby
.
Fleetwood Hesketh Burscough
Burscough
. Rainford Rainford
.
Maghull Newton le Willows
Newton le Willows
. Alder Bootle Bootle
.
Sefton Park Bootle
Bootle
. Liverpool Liverpool
.
Caldy Caldy
Prescot and Odyssey
. Rainhill New Brighton New Brighton Formby
.
Old Xaverians New Brighton
New Brighton
Wallasey Wallasey Wallasey
Parkfield Liscard
Birkenhead Park Birkenhead Park
Wavertree
. Spring View Formby Formby
.
Formby Formby
St Helens Town
Ormskirk Ormskirk Ormskirk
Northern
Ainsdale Hightown St Mary's
Hightown St Mary's