2nd XI T20 Chrysalis Trophy Scoreboards - 2018

FIRST ROUND

match # 2T20/2018/R1/1/1
on Sunday May 20th

ST HELENS TOWN
v
HIGHFIELD
Result: match awarded to St Helens Town, Highfield failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/2/2
on Tuesday May 8th

ORMSKIRK 117-6 (16) (JA Glayzer 28*, Platt 19; Burton 3-26)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 125-8 (16) (Galley 52, J Baybutt 15; Smith 3-26)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 8 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/3/3
on Friday May 18th

SPRING VIEW
v
MAGHULL
Result: match awarded to Spring View, Maghull failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/4/4
on Tuesday May 15th

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 185-3 (20) (I Lyon 99*, MR Walkden 64 [132-2nd wkt]))
v
HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 124 (20) (Houghton 34, Tamburro 29)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 61 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/5/5
on Thursday May 17th

SUTTON 84-5
v
FORMBY 88-1
Result: Formby won by 9 wickets
Toss: Sutton
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/6/6
on Thursday May 17th

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 72-6 (14.3) (Regan 17; PM Lees 3-12)
v
NORTHERN 68 (15.5) (PM Lees 19;  Thomas 4-16, Byrne 3-13)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 4 wickets
Toss: Northern
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/7/7
on Friday May 18th

RAINFORD 141-8 (20) (McColl 28, A Harrison 27; Jones 3-14)
v
BURSCOUGH 124-8 (20) (Morton 42, Bunn 33)
Result: Rainford won by 17 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/8/8
on Sunday May 6th

COLWYN BAY 85-7 (20.0 overs) (T Roberts 23, E Roberts 20)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 86-6 )16.1) (Langford 32, Shaw 25*)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 4 wickets
Toss: Colwyn Bay
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/9/9
on Thursday May 17th
CALDY 121-1 (14.3) (Mellor 38, Tomkins 37*, Hargreaves 33*)
v
BOOTLE 117 (19.4) (Siddall 24, Taylor 23; A Brown 4-16)
Result: Caldy won by 9 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/10/10
on Thursday May 17th

WALLASEY 98-5 (13.3) (Miles 44, Graham 28)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 97-9 (20) (Stamper 23)
Result: Wallasey won by 5 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/11/11
on Tuesday May 15th

WAVERTREE 113-8 (20) (Faisal Khalil 28, Woods 25, Giby 20)
v
SEFTON PARK 115-0 (11.3) (Conlan 72*, Coonan 31*)
Result: Sefton Park won by 10 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

match # 2T20/2018/R1/12/12
on Tuesday May 22nd

ALDER
v
PARKFIELD LISCARD
Result: match awarded to Alder, Parkfeld Liscard failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

SECOND ROUND

match # 1T20/2018/R2/1/13
on Wednesday June 6th
AINSDALE 110-5 (18.2) (J Barlow 29, Thompson 23*)
v
ST HELENS TOWN 107-8 (20) (E Taylor 18)
Result: Ainsdale won by 5 wickets
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/2/14
on Thursday June 7th
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 179-9 (20) (Galley 80, J Baybutt 27; Grundy 3-48)
v
SPRING VIEW 111-6 (20) (Green 37)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 68 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/3/15
on Tuesday June 5th
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 147-6 (20) (A Lyon 72, Bhalla 27)
v
FORMBY 150-4 (18) (Mahadanaararchchi 34, Kenyon 31, Mills 28*)
Result: Formby won by 6 wickets
Toss:
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/4/216
on Sunday June 17th
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 59-0 (7.3) (S Gregory 43*, Sassad Anwar 12*)
v
RAINFORD 56-8 (20) (McColl 15; BK Shukla 4-3-1-3)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 10 wickets
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/5/17
on Wednesday June 13th
RAINHILL 102-9 (20) (Morgan 36; Stirrup 4-13)
v
BIRKENHEAD PARK 100-7 (20) (B Davies 30, Pyrke 28)
Result: Rainhill won by 2 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/6/18
on Friday June 8th
LIVERPOOL 130-6 (20) (J Crossley 27*, Kendall 27, Pickering 20; Downes 3-20)
v
CALDY 133-5 (19) (Findlay 41, Risk 30*)
Result: Caldy won by 5 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/7/19
on Thursday June 7th
NEW BRIGHTON 155-8 (20) (S Jones 67, Johnstone 28; Sutton 4-29)
v
WALLASEY 215-5 (20) (Potter 96, Makol 46 [117-2nd wkt])
Result: Wallasey won by 60 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R2/8/20
on Thursday June 7th
SEFTON PARK 240-1 (20) (RS Conlan 170*, Martin 56 [174-1st wkt])
v
ALDER 77-7 (20) (Scott 26, Kelly 24)
Result: Sefton Park won by 163 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday July 1st)

match # 1T20/2018/R3/1/21
on Friday June 29th
AINSDALE 210-6 (20) (S Lucas 107, S Rimmer 24, Stenberg 23)
v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 229-1 (20) (JJ Hine 119*, Burton 73 {215-1st wkt])
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 19 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/2/22
on Wednesday July 4th
FORMBY 172-7 (20) (O Gallagher 46, Kenyon 40, Mills 35)
v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 147-8 (20) (Pike 40, Byrne 28, Regan 25; Mahadanaarachchi 3-27, Beckingham 3-29)
Result: Formby won by 25 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/3/23
on Thursday July 5th
RAINHILL 130-6 (20) (Shoaib Khan 37, Viggars 36)
v
CALDY 124-7 (20) (Hargreaves 58, J Free 23; Irfan Khan 3-22)
Result: Rainhill won by 6 runs
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

match # 1T20/2018/R3/4/24
on Wednesday June 27th
WALLASEY 140-6 (20) (Makol 60, van Geffen 20; Chappell 4-26)
v SEFTON PARK
141-3 (19.2) (Connolly 52*, Conlan 44, McInnes-Gibbons 22*)
Result: Sefton Park won by 7 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

FINALS DAY AT FORMBY CC on Sunday July 22nd

first semi final

match # 1T20/2017/SF/1/25
on Sunday July 22nd
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 135-5 (20)
v
FORMBY 118 (18.4)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 17 runs
Toss:
scorecard

second semi final

match # 1T20/2017/SF/2/26
on Sunday July 22nd
RAINHILL 121-8 (20) (Tilley 29*, McCurdy 26; Melia 3-18, Fretwell 3-22)
v
SEFTON PARK 122-2 (13.4) (Coonan 52, Conlan 47*)
Result: Sefton Park won by 8 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

final round

match # 1T20/2017/F/1/27
on Sunday July 22nd
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 138-8 (20)
v SEFTON PARK 139-5 (18.5)
Result: Sefton Park won by 5 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard
.

FIRST
ROUND

SECOND
ROUND

THIRD
ROUND
SEMI FINAL
ROUND
FINAL
ROUND
.
by Sunday
May 22nd
by Sunday
June 10th
by Sunday 
July 1st
on Sunday 
July 22nd
on Sunday 
July 22nd
.

top team home

top team home

top team home at
Formby
at
Formby
WINNER
. Ainsdale Ainsdale Southport
and Birkdale
Southport
and Birkdale
Sefton Park
.
St Helens Town St Helens Town
Highfield
Ormskirk Southport
and Birkdale
Southport
and Birkdale
Southport
and Birkdale
Spring View Spring View
Maghull
Newton
le Willows
Newton
le Willows
Formby Formby
Hightown
St Mary's
Sutton Formby
Formby
Fleetwood Hesketh Fleetwood Hesketh Fleetwood
Hesketh
Northern
Rainford Rainford
Burscough
. Rainhill Rainhill Rainhill Sefton Park
.
Colwyn Bay Birkenhead Park
Birkenhead Park
. Liverpool Caldy
.
Caldy Caldy
Bootle
. New Brighton Wallasey Sefton Park
.
Wallasey Wallasey
Old Xaverians
Wavertree Sefton Park Sefton Park
Sefton Park
Alder Alder
Parkfield Liscard