The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy Scoreboards - 2011
(start 6:00 pm unless otherwise stated)
FIRST ROUND
played on Thursday May 12th
match # 1LE/2011/R1/1/1
BURSCOUGH 144 (19.5 overs) (Murray 47, Cooney 21; Muhammad Masroor 4-21, Mulholland 3-33)
v ALDER 173-6 (20) (S Aitchison 66, Muhammad Masroor 62; Domigan 3-31)
Result: Alder won by 29 runs
Toss: Alder 
played on Thursday May 12th
match # 1LE/2011/R1/2/2
WALLASEY 126-8 (20) (AV Eagles 63, M Williams 18; Freeman 3-17)
v ST HELENS RECS 100 (19.1) (S Lyon 27, Knowles 26; Bourne 5-11, Loftus 3-34)
Result: Wallasey won by 26 runs
Toss: Wallasey 
SECOND ROUND
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/1/3
AINSDALE 177-5 (20) (Lucas 63, Dhruv Singh 35, Wainwright 26, Nazim Mohammed 25*; Griffiths 3-51)
v SKELMERSDALE 112 (18.1) (Leadbetter 28, L Manley 27; Nazim Mohammed 4-16)
Result: Ainsdale won by 5 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/2/4
BIRKENHEAD PARK 94 (17) (Stenhouse 33; Houghton 5-18)
v IRBY 95-4 (15.2) (Houghton 42*, D Newman 33*)
Result: Irby won by 6 wickets
Toss: Birkenhead Park 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/3/5
NESTON 143-2 (20) (Pavlinovich 50. Camden 42*, Murphy 23*)
v LIVERPOOL 142-7 (20) (McDonald 27; Stimpson 3-31)
Result: Neston won by 8 wickets
Toss: Liverpool 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/4/6
NEW BRIGHTON 134-8 (20) (ML Evans 29, Wilson 27*)
v MAGHULL 138-4 (18.5) (G Gillespie 42, Broadbent 27)
Result: Maghull won by 6 wickets
Toss: New Brighton 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/5/7
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 119-7 (20) (IE Walkden 38, MR Walkden 21)
v FORMBY 160-5 (20) (Kennedy 39*, Ketteringham 28)
Result: Formby won by 41 runs
Toss: Formby
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/6/8
NORTHERN 128-8 (20) (Wildman 52, J Cole 35; Cornish 3-31, O Jump 3-34)
v HIGHFIELD 110-8 (20) (Hargreaves 24; Tipper 3-20)
Result: Northern won by 18 runs
Toss: Northern 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/7/9
OLD XAVERIANS 53 (18.3) (Robinson 4-2, Griffiths 4-8)
v ORMSKIRK 54-0 (7.2) (Sampson 36*, Gallagher 16*)
Result: Ormskirk won by 10 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/8/10
ST HELENS 77 (18.5) (Kenny 23*, Tyms 14; CR Firth 4-22, Weston 3-19)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 78-4 (16) (Weston 33, L Bolton 19; Betros 3-14)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 6 wickets
Toss: St Helens
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/9/11
ST MARY'S OLD BOYS 63
v HUYTON 147-6 (20)
Result: Huyton won  by 84 runs (no further details available)
Toss: Huyton 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/10/12
SEFTON PARK 118-4 (19.4) (D Baird 32, ID Squires 31*, Hort 31; Robinson 3-37)
v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 117-7 (20) (Cruickshank 50; P Kelly 4-24)
Result: Sefton Park won by 6 wickets
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/11/13
WALLASEY 156-7 (20) (Loftus 73; Mulholland 3-32)
v ALDER 153-7 (20) (Muhammad Masroor 38, Ambrose 26, Brick 24)
Result: Wallasey won by 3 runs
Toss: Wallasey 
played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/12/14
WIGAN
v PARKFIELD LISCARD
Result: match awarded to Parkfield Liscard - Wigan conceded owing to non availability of ground
Toss: 
played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/13/15
BIRKENHEAD ST MARY'S 124-8 (20) (Fernando 45)
v BOOTLE 163-7 (20) (JJ Hine 56*, CG Prince 32; Fernando 3-19, Ward 3-35) (Bootle were 87-7)
Result: Bootle won by 39 runs
Toss: Bootle
played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/14/16
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 131-5 (20) (Watts 65*, ND Rimmer 21)
v HIGHTOWN 141-5 (20) (Vosloo 45, Edwards 26, Death 24*)
Result: Hightown won by 10 runs
Toss: Hightown 
played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/15/17
RAINHILL 145-6 (20) (Rotheram 42, P Ford 39, McKeown 28)
v WAVERTREE 66 (18.4) (Salisbury 15; Ziafat Ashraf 4-15, Mohammad Qureshi 3-6)
Result: Rainhill won by 79 runs
Toss: Rainhill 
played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2011/R2/16/18
SUTTON 107-9 (20) (Hughes 55*; Pickavance 3-24)
v RAINFORD 91 (19.3) (Dewhurst 53; Green 4-20, S Moss 4-27)
Result: Sutton won by 16 runs
Toss: Rainford
THIRD ROUND
played on Tuesday June 21st
match # 1LE/2011/R3/1/19
HIGHTOWN 94 (17.4 overs) (Gamble 19; Nazim Mohammed 4-20)
v AINSDALE 97-1 (15.2) (Dhruv Singh 61*, Lucas 29)
Result: Ainsdale won by 9 wickets
Toss: Hightown
played on Thursday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2011/R3/2/20
NESTON 139-8 (20 overs) (Pavlinovich 45, Williams 27*, Hurst 20; Stanyon 3-20)
v NORTHERN 155-7 (20) (J Cole 39, Symondson 35, Tipper 29, Park 27)
Result: Northern won by 16 runs
Toss: Northern
played on Thursday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2011/R3/3/21
ORMSKIRK 120-7 (20) (IM Glayzer 55, Knight 21, Armstrong 17)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 94 (17.2) (Weston 32, Galley 19, L Bolton 17; Barnes 6-25)
Result: Ormskirk won by 26 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
results
played on Thursday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2011/R3/4/22
PARKFIELD LISCARD 127 (19.4) (Ishaq Afridi 69, MC Keogh 11; Calrow 3-23, Warrican 3-28)
v SEFTON PARK 156-4 (20) (E Supria 63*, Vandome 31, Hort 30)
Result: Sefton Park won by 29 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
played on Friday June 24th
match # 1LE/2011/R3/5/23
BOOTLE 155-4 (16.0 overs) (Boardman 62, Snellgrove 44 [102-1st], JS Hine 37)
v WALLASEY 156-5 (15.5) (Loftus 94*, Miles 19)
Result: Wallasey won by 5 wickets in a match reduced to 16 overs per side
Toss: Wallasey
played on Friday June 24th
match # 1LE/2011/R3/6/24
FORMBY 92-8 (12) (Halpin 21; Bower 2-20, Tonge 2-20, Barry 2-27)
v MAGHULL 93-3 (9.5) (Broadbent 51*, Ring 16; Gadzina 2-13)
Result: Maghull won by 7 wickets in a match reduced to 12 overs per side
Toss: Formby
played on Friday June 24th
match # 1LE/2011/R3/7/25
SUTTON 128-6 (20) (R Hughes 35, Green 26, Noctor 22; Foran 2-25)
v IRBY 130-4 (18.2) (Kinsey 82*, Houghton 21; L Dodd 2-31)
Result: Irby won by 6 wickets
Toss: Irby
played on Wednesday June 28th
match # 1LE/2011/R3/8/26
(first match abandoned - replay played at Rainhill)
HUYTON 85 (16.2) (R Conlan 22; Veacock 3-26)
v RAINHILL 86-1 (14.3) (P Ford 44*, Harvey 19*)
Result: Rainhill won by 9 wickets
Toss: Huyton
FOURTH ROUND
played on Friday July 15th
match # 1LE/2011/R4/1/27
IRBY 119-7 (20.0 overs) (Shillinglaw 42, Foran 21; Barnes 2-22)
v ORMSKIRK 167-5 (20) (MS Glayzer 55, Sampson 51, Caunce 16, Knight 12*; McCaffrey 2-31, Foran 2-32)
Result: Ormskirk won by 48 runs
Toss: Ormskirk 

played on Friday July 22nd
match # 1LE/2011/R4/2/28
AINSDALE 135-6 (20) (Swift 41, Dhruv Singh 25, Lucas 20)
v RAINHILL 94-8 (20) (Harvey 43, Filson 17; Nazim Mohammed 4-22, Swift 3-23)

Result: Ainsdale won by 41 runs

Toss: Ainsdale

played on Friday July 22nd
match # 1LE/2011/R4/3/29
SEFTON PARK 130-9 (20) (I Squires 72, Hort 18; Loftus 3-26)
v WALLASEY 190-5 (20) (Loftus 94, P Black 37*, M Williams 20*)

Result: Wallasey won by 60 runs

Toss: Wallasey

played on Friday July 29th
match # 1LE/2011/R4/4/30
(at Maghull)
NORTHERN 123-7 (19) (J Cole 33, Bailey 20; Bower 2-22, Snowdon 2-36)
v MAGHULL 122-7 (20) (Crilly 41*, Broadbent 38; Bailey 3-25, Sephton 2-18)

Result: Northern won by 3 wickets

Toss: Maghull

SEMI FINALS

played on Friday August 19th
match # 1LE/2011/SF1/1/31
WALLASEY 129-8 (20) (Loftus 75, Bourne 18; Dhruv Singh 4-29, Lucas 2-35)
v AINSDALE 140-4 (20) (Swift 75*, Prescott 33*; Bourne 2-47)

Result: Ainsdale won by 11 runs
Toss: Ainsdale

played on Friday August 19th
match # 1LE/2011/SF2/2/32
ORMSKIRK 147-5 (20.0 overs) (MS Glayzer 28, Robinson 28, Armstrong 22; Sephton 2-35)
v NORTHERN 116 (19.4) (J Cole 30, Park 25, Bailey 19; Caunce 4-16, Robinson 2-30, Griffiths 2-33)

Result: Ormskirk won by 31 runs
Toss: Ormskirk

FINAL

played on Sunday September 4th
match # 1LE/2011/F1/1/32
ORMSKIRK 156-7 (20) (Armstrong 68, MS Glayzer 29; Dhruv Singh 2-44) and 126-8 (20) (Sampson 51, IM Glayzer 21; Swift 3-29, Rogan 2-23)
v
AINSDALE 112-7 (20) (S Lucas 47, Swift 32; Robinson 2-16, Caunce 2-18, Kerrigan 2-28) and 93 (19.2) (Dhruv Singh 19, Swift 17, S Lucas 17; Smith 4-28, Farrell 3-11)
Result: Ormskirk won by 77 runs

Toss: Ainsdale