The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy Scoreboards - 2014
(start 6:00 pm unless otherwise stated)

winners

FIRST ROUND

match # 1LE/2014/1R/1/1
HIGHFIELD
v
PRESCOT & ODYSSEY
Result: match awarded to Prescot & Odyssey. Highfield failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.
Toss:

SECOND ROUND

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/1/2
PRESCOT & ODYSSEY 111-2 (14.0 overs) (Galbraith 37)
v CALDY 108-8 (20.0) (Kearney 23; Mason 3-32)

Result: Prescot & Odyssey won by 8 wickets
Toss: Caldy
scorecard

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/2/3
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
v
IRBY
Result: match awarded to Chester Boughton Hall. Irby failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.
Toss:

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/3/4
NORTHERN 103-0 (10.4) (Lucas 60*, Walling 37*)
v MAGHULL 102-7 (20.0) (Johnson 34; Maddock 2-17, Snow 2-30)

Result: Northern won by 10 wickets
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/4/5
ORMSKIRK 224-5 (20.0) (MS Glayzer 65, Baybutt 58 [114-1st wkt off 64 balls] Knight 52* off 21 balls, Hurt 24)
v BURSCOUGH 51-9 (20.0) (Houghton 14*, Glaysher 11; Currency 3-7, Farrell 2-6, Smith 2-15)

Result: Ormskirk won by 173 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/5/6
NEW BRIGHTON 157-7 (20.0) (Botes 33 Clarke 47 JP While 35: A Davis 3-24)
v NESTON 147-8 (20.0) (Hackett 42, Camden 33; Adnan Ghaus 4-32)

Result: New Brighton won by 10 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/61/7
RAINFORD 157-4 (20.0) (Cruickshank 53, Farrar 31, Dotters 29*, Mistry 21*)
v ALDER 139-5 (20.0) (Conlan 57, SP Aitchison 46, Clayton 23*)

Result: Rainford won by 18 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard  tcs

played on Wednesday 4th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/7/8
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 136-5 (20.0) (ND Rimmer 45, van Duyker 32*)
v ST HELENS TOWN 118-7 (20.0) (Woods 43; van Duyker 5-23) - 6 stumpings by LA Rimmer

Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 18 runs
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/8/9
AINSDALE
v
CROSBY ST MARY'S
Result: match awarded to Ainsdale. Crosby St Mary's failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.
Toss:

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/9/10
PORT SUNLIGHT 129 (20.0) (McMullen 60; Smith 4-13, Houghton 3-41)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 128-6 (20.0) (Houghton 30*, Liu 26; Naylor 2-15)

Result: Port Sunlight won by 1 run
Toss: Birkenhead Park

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/10/11
RAINHILL 89-9 (20.0) (O'Toole 17*; Butterworth 3-17)
v BOOTLE 91-6 (15.4) (Hine 24, M Gill 21; Veacock 4-21)

Result: Bootle won by 4 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/11/12
LIVERPOOL 127-8 (20.0) (Dunlop 54, Jones 19; Firth 3-26)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 145-6 (20.0) (Hine 36, Doolan 28; Edwards 2-26, Dunlop 2-22)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 18 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/12/13
WAVERTREE 103-5 (18.4) (Kamir Sohail 51*, Goodall-Walker 20)
v OLD XAVERIANS 101-7 (20.0) (North 30*, M Doyle 21; Kamir Sohail 3-22)

Result: Wavertree won by 5 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

played on Friday 6th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/13/14
BIRKENHEAD ST MARY'S 101-6 (20.0) (Bowe 43; Hughes 3-17)
v WALLASEY 104-6 (16.1) (Lakmal 23, Miles 19; Mohammad Qasim 3-15)

Result: Wallasey won by 4 wickets
Toss: Birkenhead St Mary's
scorecard

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/14/15
HIGHTOWN 70 (15.4) (Alderson 18; O'Connor 3-9)
v FORMBY 168-9 (20.0) (Mahadanaarachchi 78, Crilly 26*, T Simpson 26; Glynne-Jones 3-40)

Result: Formby won by 98 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/15/16
SEFTON PARK 123-8 (20.0) (J Baird 40*; Callow 3-35)
v SKELMERSDALE 126-3 (17.4) (BS Maddocks 46*, L Manley 31, Adeel Baig 20)

Result: Skelmersdale won by 7 wickets
Toss: Skelmersdale
scorecard

played on Thursday 5th June
match # 1LE/2014/2R/16/17
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 141-5 (20.0) (Appleton 57, Tahir Maqsood 20*; L Hughes 3-33)
v SUTTON 107-9 (20.0) (York 23; Humphreys 3-21, A Horsfield 3-24)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 5 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

THIRD ROUND

played on Friday 27th June
match # 1LE/2014/3R/1/18
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
v
PRESCOT & ODYSSEY
Result: match awarded to Chester Boughton Hall. Prescot & Odyssey failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.
Toss:

played on Friday 27th June
match # 1LE/2014/3R/2/19
ORMSKIRK

v NORTHERN
Result: match awarded to Ormskirk. Northern failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.

Toss:

played on Thursday 3rd July
match # 1LE/2014/3R/3/20
RAINFORD 104-7 (20.0) (Dotters 19; Nawab 2-17)
v NEW BRIGHTON 182-8 (20.0) (Clarke 55, Fernando 49 [104-5th wkt], Botes 23; Dotters 4-40)
Result: New Brighton won by 78 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

played on Tuesday 8th July
match # 1LE/2014/3R/4/21
AINSDALE 126-7 (20.0) (Foster 65, MR Lucas 25)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 109-9 (20.0) (van Duyker 32, Watts 27; White 3-21, Nazim Mohammed 2-26, Friar 2-28)

Result: Ainsdale won by 17 runs
Toss: Ainsdale

played on Wednesday 9th July
match # 1LE/2014/3R/5/22
BOOTLE 125-8 (20.0) (DR Snellgrove 42, Butterworth 21; Naylor 4-28, Scott 2-30)
v PORT SUNLIGHT 94-8 (20.0) (Greve 34, Jones 21*; Balgowan 2-23, Cunningham 2-25)

Result: Bootle won by 31 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Thursday 10th July
match # 1LE/2014/3R/6/23
WAVERTREE 74-8 (18.0) (Collin 19; Sutcliffe 3-8)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 94-8 (18.0) (Sutcliffe 24, McCombie 22; Kamir Sohail 3-15)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 20 runs in a match reduced to 18 overs per side.
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

played on Friday 27th June
match # 1LE/2014/3R/7/24
FORMBY 103-5 (12.0) (McKay 51, Ketteringham 16)
v WALLASEY 106-1 (10.1) (GJ Beaver 64*, Lakmal 37 [100-1st wkt])

Result: Wallasey won by 9 wickets in a match reduced to 12 overs a side.
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard  tcs

played on Thursday 26th June
match # 1LE/2014/3R/8/25
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 133-7 (20.0) (C Chambers 52, Appleton 27; Adeel Baig 3-25)
v SKELMERSDALE 133-7 (20.0) (BS Maddocks 50, Adeel Baig 32)

Result: Newton le Willows won based on the score after five overs, Newton le Willows 34-0, Skelmersdale 33-1.
Toss: Skelmersdale
scorecard

FOURTH ROUND

played on Thursday 24th July
match # 1LE/2014/4R/1/26
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 188-5 (20.0) (Rowlands 103*, R Dixon 26, LF Dixon 26; Caunce 3-41)
v ORMSKIRK 117-9 (20.0) (Lavelle 34*, GT Griffiths 20; Williams 2-25, Killoran 3-32)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 71 runs
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard  tcs

played on Thursday 24th July
match # 1LE/2014/4R/2/27
NEW BRIGHTON 174-7 (20.0) (Fernando 72, DR While 32, JP While 19; Nazim Mohammed 4-33, Adnan Rasool 2-36
v AINSDALE 121-9 (20.0) (S Lucas 34, Tyms 20; AT Watkins 4-9, DR While 3-27)

Result: New Brighton won by 53 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

played on Friday 25th July
match # 1LE/2014/4R/3/28
BOOTLE 76 (17.4) (M Gill 15, Cunningham 11; CR Firth 3-14, Sutcliffe 3-17, Hine 3-21)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 78-7 (18.3) (Sutcliffe 18, Lees 12; MK Prince 2-7, Purser 2-14)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 3 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Thursday 24th July
match # 1LE/2014/4R/4/29
WALLASEY
v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS
Result: match awarded to Wallasey. Newton le Willows failed to raise a side and are excluded from next year's competition.
Toss:
scorecard

SEMI FINAL ROUND

played on Friday 8th August
match # 1LE/2014/SFR/1/30
NEW BRIGHTON 86 (16.4) (Botes 21, ML Evans 16; Henderson 4-27)
v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 174-3 (20) (L Dixon 66*, Rowlands 32
, Goodwin 28, R Dixon 20)
Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 88 runs
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard

played on Wednesday 6th August
match # 1LE/2014/SFR/2/31
WALLASEY 114-7 (20) (Lakmal 28, MA Williams 19*; JJ Hine 2-31)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 74 (16.1) (Phillips 22, Devlin 17*; JM Hughes 3-15, Lakmal 2-19, Cross 2-22)

Result: Wallasey won by 40 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

FINAL ROUND

played on a Sunday 14th September
match # 1LE/2014/FR/1/32
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 163-6 (20) (L Dixon 33, Law 30, Goodwin 29, R Dixon 26) and  205-5 (20) (Clark 100, L Dixon 46)
v WALLASEY 116 (19.2) (Lakmal 29, Bourne 24, Cross 21; Killoran 4-25, Clark 3-27) and 91 (18.4) (MA Williams 29*)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 161 runs
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard