The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy Scoreboards - 2015
(start 6:00 pm unless otherwise stated)

winners

FIRST ROUND

Group 1

played on Friday 12th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/1/1
FORMBY 172-3 (20) (Mills 43*, Williams 43, Vale 38)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 73-9 (20) (Njanji 33; Pisel 3-11)

Result: Formby won by 99 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard

played on Thursday 4th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/2/2
AUGHTON 63-9 (20) (Bunn 12; I Lee 3-9, J Bell 2-9)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 105-5 (20) (Hine 30, Brownlow 24)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 42 runs
Toss: Aughton

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/3/3
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 113 (19.3) (Tod 27*, Skelton 25)
v NORTHERN 191-2 (20) (Lucas 93*, Carroll 48 [120-2nd wkt], Smith 26)
Result: Northern won by 78 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

played on Wednesday 3rd June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/4/4
AINSDALE 169-4 (20.0) (Foster 53, A Barlow 45 [100-1st wkt], Swift 43*)
v BURSCOUGH 171-1 (14.5) (Aujla 72*, Domigan 51* [105*-2nd wkt], Berrie 34)

Result: Burscough won by 9 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale

Group 2

played on Friday 12th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/5/5
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 147-4 (17.1) (Goodwin 76*, Law 29, R Dixon 20)
v PORT SUNLIGHT 144-7 (20) (Newton 29*, Melberzs 29, Kearney 28, D Nuttall 23; Patel 3-26)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 6 wickets
Toss: Port Sunlight
scorecard

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/6/6
BIRKENHEAD PARK 143-9 (20) (Camden 26, Khalid Wahbi 23, Barnes 21; Simcox 3-15)
v CALDY 89-7 (20) (Edwards 27*; Houghton 3-10)

Result: Birkenhead Park won 54 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park

scorecard

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/7/7
NESTON 112-6 (17.1) (Stokes 39*, Donelan 27)
v IRBY 108-4 (20) (Smith 38, Burrows 17)

Result: Neston won by 4 wickets
Toss: Irby
scorecard

played on Wednesday 10th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/8/8
OXTON 135-6 (20) (de Brabander 44, O'Neill 33*)
v NEW BRIGHTON 199-3 (20) (AD Clarke 101*, Fernando 43 [101-3rd wkt]. JD Rylance 45)

Result: New Brighton won by 64 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

Group 3

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/9/9
ORMSKIRK 205-3 (20) (Baybutt 109*, Robinson 68 [161-2nd wkt])
v SKELMERSDALE 117-8 (20) (Adeel Baig 33, J Maddocks jnr 19; Caunce 3-16, Currency 3-19)

Result: Ormskirk won by 88 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday 14th May
match # 1LE/2015/1R/10/10
SUTTON 94 (19.5) (Melling 17, Rimmer 17; Edmundson 5-20)
v RAINHILL 124-7 (20) (Edmundson 33, McGladdery 22; Green 3-23)

Result: Rainhill won by 30 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

played on Wednesday 10th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/11/11
ST HELENS TOWN 115-6 (20) (JM Davies 45, DIJ Gaskell 28; DM Barlow 3-16)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 125-5 (20) (A Horsfield 34, Knowles 26)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 10 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/12/12
MAGHULL 131 (19.5) (Devine 24*, Brockley 20; Cline 3-24)
v RAINFORD 163-7 (20) (Saad Khan 88, Noctor 24; Murphy 3-34)

Result: Rainford won by 32 runs
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

Group 4

played on Friday 12th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/13/13
BIRKENHEAD ST MARY'S 88 (16.4) (Bowe 39, Seabury 22; S Butterworth 3-12, MK Prince 3-15, Cunningham 3-20)
v BOOTLE 188-6 (20) (S Butterworth 59, DR Snellgrove 47, Purser 24*, G Butterworth 23)

Result: Bootle won by 100 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Friday 12th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/14/14
(played at Wallasey)
LIVERPOOL 101 (17.5) (Fayaz Ughradar 41* [carried bat], Doyle 24; Keogh 3-35)
v WALLASEY 184-6 (20) (Cross 54, Lakmal 38, GJ Beaver 28, Bourne 20)

Result: Wallasey won by 83 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

played on Friday 12th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/15/15
SEFTON PARK 153-4 (19) (Vandome 42, Conlan 32*, Drakes 29, D Baird 22)
v OLD XAVERIANS 152-7 (20) (M Doyle 42, M Dilworth 24, Formby 22*; Hill 3-23)

Result: Sefton Park won by 6 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

played on Thursday 11th June
match # 1LE/2015/1R/16/16
WAVERTREE 187-2 (20) (Toppin 75*, Birch 74)
v ALDER 189-6 (19.3) (Abdur Rehman 85, SP Aitchison 41)

Result: Alder won by 3 wickets
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

SECOND ROUND

played on Sunday 28th June
match # 1LE/2015/2R/17/17
FORMBY 115 (20) (Pisel 36, J Eastwood 21*; CR Firth 3-27)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 119-4 (17) (Brownlow 40*, Hine 35, Lea 15*, Phillips 13)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 6 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

played on Thursday 9th July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/18/18
NORTHERN 175-5 (20) (Boardman 40*, Carroll 37, Snow 34)
v BURSCOUGH 119-4 (20) (Stone 62*, R Hughes 20*)

Result: Northern won by 56 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

played on Thursday 2nd July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/19/19
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 188-7 (20) (Williams 47*, R Dixon 35, Moore 28, LF Dixon 22; Daniel 3-31)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 189-6 (19.4) (Daniel 82, Camden 53, Barnes 33)

Result: Birkenhead Park won by 4 wickets
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard

played on Thursday 2nd July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/20/20
NESTON 101-4 (12) (Stokes 37, Gill 27; Nawab 3-18)
v NEW BRIGHTON 70 (10.5) (Neal 16, Nawab 13*; Stewart 4-24)

Result: Neston won by 31 runs in a match reduced to 12 overs per side
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

played on Thursday 9th July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/21/21
ORMSKIRK 187-5 (20) (Lavelle 44*, Baybutt 36, Hurt 34, MS Glayzer 29, Knight 20)
v
RAINHILL 118 (18.3) (Kennedy 34, Veacock 19; Farrell 3-16)
Result: Ormskirk won by 69 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday 9th July
match # 1LE/2015/2R22/22
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 75 (19.4) (C Chambers 29*; Tambe 3-11, Hewitt 3-18) after being 30-8
v RAINFORD 76-2 (11.4) (Dotters 23*)

Result: Rainford won by 8 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

played on Friday 3rd July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/23/23
BOOTLE 144-4 (20) (CG Prince 33*, Knight 31, DR Snellgrove 28, S Butterworth 24)
v
WALLASEY 135-8 (20) (PD Black 38, Eagles 37, Graham 23*; Stenhouse 3-7)
Result: Bootle won by 9 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Friday 3rd July
match # 1LE/2015/2R/24/24
SEFTON PARK 130 (19.3) (RS Conlan 48, Forsyth 29; Muhammad Ghafoor 3-5, Nazim Mohammed 3-15)
v ALDER 135-5 (20) (Muhammad Ghafoor 46*, DJ Conlan 35)

Result: Alder won by 5 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

THIRD ROUND

played on Thursday 30th July
match # 1LE/2015/3R/25/25
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 112-8 (20) (Edwards 43, Phillips 29)
v NORTHERN 115-5 (18.5) (Snow 40*, J Cole 25)

Result: Northern won by 5 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

played on Thursday 16th July
match # 1LE/2015/3R/26/26
BIRKENHEAD PARK 162 (20) (Daniel 66, Camden 60; Reeve 5-21)
v NESTON 162-8 (20) (Manchett 42, Hackett 33, Stokes 26, Lea-Swain 21; Khalid Wahbi 3-21)

Result: Neston won by losing fewer wickets
Toss: Neston
scorecard

played on Friday 31st July
match # 1LE/2015/3R/27/27
ORMSKIRK 104 (19.5) (Knight 33, Caunce 26)
v RAINFORD 109-6 (20) (Farrar 24*, Seward 20*, Hewitt 20; Caunce 3-26)

Result: Rainford won by 5 runs
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

played on Thursday 23rd July
match # 1LE/2015/3R/28/28
BOOTLE 182-7 (20) (S Butterworth 38, Williams 29, CG Prince 28, M Gill 20; Ball 4-18)
v ALDER
104 (18.1) (Highdale 40, SP Aitchison 19, Nazim Mohammed 18*; G Butterworth 3-14, Purser 3-20)
Result: Bootle won by 78 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

SEMI FINAL ROUND

played on Thursday 6th August
match # 1LE/2015/SF1/29/29
NORTHERN 129-8 (20) (Smith 49, Carroll 45; Stimson 2-16, Mugava 2-18, Reeve 2-30)
v NESTON 100 (19.4) (Finegan 28*, Mugava 18, Crick 16; Snow 3-17, Sephton 3-28, Lucas 2-22)

Result: Northern won by 29 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

played on Thursday 13th August
match # 1LE/2015/SF2/30/30
RAINFORD 96 (17.2) (Seward 23, Dotters 18; Stenhouse 3-16, MK Prince 3-25)
v BOOTLE 139-8 (20) (M Gill 56, S Butterworth 20; Cline 3-20)

Result: Bootle won by 43 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

FINAL ROUND

played on Sunday 23rd August (12:00)
match # 1LE/2015/F1/25/25
NORTHERN 86-6 (20) (Snow 32*; Purser 2-19)
v BOOTLE 112-7 (20) (Snellgrove 45*, S Butterworth 21; S Cole 3-14, Sephton 2-14, Grey 2-21)
 Result: Bootle won by a faster run rate owing to rain stopping play after each side had completed one innings 
Toss: Bootle
Man of the match:

scorecard 1
  scorecard 2