The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy Scoreboards - 2016
(start 6:00 pm unless otherwise stated)

winners

FIRST ROUND
 
played on Friday May 27th
match # 1LE/2016/1R/1/1
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 77 (18.2 overs) (Lea 14; le Breton 4-14)
v
FORMBY 128-6 (20) (Aitchison 27*, Crawford 25, Ketteringham 23, I Cockbain 20*; Warhurst 3-21)
Result: Formby won by 51 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

SECOND ROUND

Group 1

played on Wednesday May 25th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/1/2
AINSDALE 91-8 (19.4) (Jones 27, Windell 23)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 90-6 (20) (Eyes 30, O'Neill 20)

Result: Ainsdale won by 2 wickets
Toss: Southport Trinity

scorecard

played on Friday May 27th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/2/3
BURSCOUGH 112-4 (20) (Stone 42, R Hughes 22, Murray 18)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 111-5 (20) (Summerfield 47*, L Bolton 15)

Result: Burscough won by 6 wickets
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
scorecard

played on Thursday May 26th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/3/4
NORTHERN 190-6 (20) (Boardman 68, Snow 40)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 109-9 (20) (Taibu 49; Maddock 3-25)

Result: Northern won by 81 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

played on Friday June 17th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/4/5
FORMBY
v AUGHTON

Result: match awarded to Formby, Aughton failed to raise a side
Toss:
scorecard

Group 2

played on Thursday May 26th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/5/6
LIVERPOOL 132-8 (20) (Holliday 50, Nelson 23, Charlton 22; C Doyle 3-33)
v OLD XAVERIANS 141-9 (20) (JC Dilworth 29, A Dilworth 18; Blythe 3-18)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 9 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/6/7
BOOTLE 163-4 (20) (G Butterworth 45, S Butterworth 32, CG Prince 30, Knight 22*)
v ALDER 93-8 (20) (Naylor 25*, SP Aitchison 25; M Gill 3-3, Davies 3-13)

Result: Bootle won by 70 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/7/8
WALLASEY 172-4 (20) (Russ 65*, Cross 34, Bourne 23*)
v SEFTON PARK 134-9 (20) (Hort 38*, Conlan 21)

Result: Wallasey won by 38 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

played on Friday May 27th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/8/9
BIRKENHEAD ST MARY'S 93-7 (20) (Fitzmaurice 23, Stanislaus 22, Bowe 21)
v WAVERTREE 100-8 (20) (Birch 27, Williams 23)

Result: Wavertree won by 7 runs
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard

Group 3

played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/9/10
ORMSKIRK 211-5 (20)  (Robinson 81, Bohannon 77, Baybutt 21)
v SUTTON 121-8 (20) (JD York 77*)

Result: Ormskirk won 90 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/10/11
RAINHILL 137-2 (13.5) (Atkinson 55, McGladdery 24*. Kennedy 22)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 135-7 (20) (Hirst 53, Appleton 43; Kershaw 4-17)

Result: Rainhill won by 8 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows

scorecard

played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/11/12
RAINFORD 140-6 (17.5) (Saad Khan 28, Mistry 26, Noctor 26*)
v ST HELENS TOWN 136-9 (20) (Woods 27, Roberts 19; 5 run outs)

Result: Rainford won by 4 wickets
Toss: Rainford
scorecard

played on Thursday May 26th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/12/13
MAGHULL 179-3 (20) (Walters 87, Ring 40)
v SKELMERSDALE 154-9 (19) (Brierley 63, Maloney 26, Callow 24
) - 10 MEN
Result: Maghull won by 25 runs
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

Group 4

played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/13/14
PORT SUNLIGHT 158-5 (20) (Greve 49, Cox 48, Melberzs 41))
v OXTON 112-5 (20) (L Filer 52, Fraser 25)

Result: Port Sunlight won 46 runs
Toss: Port Sunlight
scorecard

played on Thursday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/14/15
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 87-1 (6.2 overs) (Goodwin 41*, Law 22*)
v PARKFIELD LISCARD 86 (19) (Inderdip Singh 33; R Dixon 3-15, Williams 3-16) (were 13-5)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 9 wickets
Toss: Parkfield Liscard
scorecard

played on Thursday May 12th
match # 1LE/2016/2R/15/16
CALDY 130-8 (20) (Kamran Hussain 39, Wilkie 33*; Palleguruge 4-13)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 152-7 (20) (Camden 78, Ather Abid 28; Eastham 3-36)

Result: Birkenhead Park won by 22 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park

scorecard

played on Friday June 3rd
match # 1LE/2016/2R/16/17
NESTON 153-5 (20) (Hurst 61, Sarvaiya 16*, Stokes 16, Claybrook 16)
v NEW BRIGHTON 147-7 (20) (AD Clarke 43, L Botes 37, Rowland 33; Mugava 3-17)

Result: Neston won by 6 runs
Toss: Neston

scorecard

THIRD ROUND
(to be played by Sunday June 26th)

played on Sunday July 3rd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/1/18
BURSCOUGH 143-7 (20) (Aujla 44, R Hughes 44; Ketteringham 4-19)
v FORMBY 149-4 (20) (Mahadanaarachchi 57*, Crawford 37, Simpson 24)

Result: Formby won by 6 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

played on Wednesday June 22nd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/2/19
AINSDALE 112 (19.1) (Windell 38; Maddock 3-13)
v NORTHERN 173-9 (20) (Carroll 63, J Cole 37; S White 3-30)

Result: Northern won by 61 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

played on Thursday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/3/20
BOOTLE 147-5 (20) (CG Prince 44*, S Butterworth 37, McDonald 34, Gill 22; JR Nation 3-30 inc hat trick with the last three balls of the innings)
v WAVERTREE 105-9 (20) (Birch 26, Cameron-Summers 22; G Butterworth 3-11)

Result: Bootle won by 42 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Sunday July 3rd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/4/21
(played at Wallasey)
OLD XAVERIANS 97-9 (20) (M Doyle 34; JM Hughes 3-24)
v
WALLASEY 101-0 (9.5) (Carruthers 50*, GJ Beaver 41*)

Result: Wallasey won by 10 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

played on Friday June 17th
match # 1LE/2016/3R/5/22
RAINHILL 130-8 (20) (Kershaw 55, Edmundson 26)
v MAGHULL 135-5 (20) (Ring 53, Wrigglesworth 43)

Result: Maghull won by 5 runs
Toss: Maghull
scorecard

played on Thursday July 14th
match # 1LE/2016/3R/6/23
ORMSKIRK 84-2 (10.2 overs) (Robinson 37, OB Griffiths 24)
v RAINFORD 83-8 (20) (Farrar 33*, Saad Khan 14; Barnes 4-11)

Result: Ormskirk won by 8 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/7/24
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 158-5 (19.2) (Goodwin 50, RF Dixon 48; Stewart 3-23)
v NESTON 157-7 (20) (Stokes 48, Claybrook 43*, Hurst 33)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 5 wickets
Toss: Neston

scorecard

played on Wednesday June 22nd
match # 1LE/2016/3R/8/25
PORT SUNLIGHT 129-7 (20) (McPherson 27, Newton 19*, Grieve 18)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 87 (17) (Reid 17, Hird 17, Foran 16)

Result: Port Sunlight won by 42 runs
Toss: P
ort Sunlight
scorecard

QUARTER FINAL ROUND (MCUA or CCL panel umpires)
to be played by Sunday July 24th)

played on Friday July 22nd
match # 1LE/2016/4R/1/26
FORMBY 162-3 (20) (Crawford 55*, Mahadanaarachchi 38, Williams 28)
v WALLASEY 165-5 (19.2) (DM Beaver 35, Makol 31, Russ 24, Eagles 22*)

Result: Wallasey won by 5 wickets
Toss: Formby
scorecard

played on Thursday July 28th
match # 1LE/2016/4R/2/27
ORMSKIRK 108-9 (20) (MS Glayzer 42, Bohannon 18, OB Griffiths 16; Snow 4-16)
v NORTHERN 109-6 (19.2) (J Cole 40, S Cole 17, Maddock 16*)
Result: Northern won by 4 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday July 21st
match # 1LE/2016/4R/3/28
MAGHULL 102-7 (20) (Wrigglesworth 58, Crilly 16)
v BOOTLE 108-9 (20) (G Butterworth 39*; Crilly 3-19) (batted first)

Result: Bootle won by 6 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Thursday July 21st
match # 1LE/2016/4R/4/29
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 188-3 (17) (Goodwin 103*. Moore 41)
v PORT SUNLIGHT 152-4 (17) (McPherson 83*, Howard 42)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 36 runs in a match reduced to 17 overs per side
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard

SEMI FINAL ROUND

played on Sunday August 7th
match # 1LE/2016/SF1/1/30
NORTHERN 102-8 (20) (Maddock 27*, J Cole 15; Liptrot 3-12)

v BOOTLE 135-3 (20) (Farrell 57*, Knight 34, S Butterworth 25*)

Result: Bootle won by 33 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Sunday August 28th at 11:30am
match # 1LE/2016/SF1/2/31
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 197-6 (20) (Goodwin 53, Law 41, Moore 27, LF Dixon 21) - batted first

v WALLASEY 197-4 (20) (Carruthers 81, Russ 68)

Result: scores level, Chester Boughton Hall won 18-14 in one over per side eliminator
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard

FINAL ROUND

played on Sunday September 4th at 1:00pm
match # 1LE/2016/F/1/32
CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 133-6 (18.4) (Law 32, Goodwin 27, LF Dixon 20; G Butterworth 3-28)
v BOOTLE 131-6 (20) (DR Snellgrove 45, CG Prince 24*, Farrell 23)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 4 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard 1  scorecard 2