The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy Scoreboards - 2017
(start 6:00 pm unless otherwise stated)

winners

 FIRST ROUND 
by Sunday June 4th
 
played on Friday May 19th
match # 1LE/2017/1R/1/1
BURSCOUGH 143-5 (20.0 overs) (Stone 78*, van Niekerk 36 [112-4th wkt])
v ST HELENS TOWN 123-7 (20.0) (Ryan 34*, LWJ Gaskell 26, JA Davies 20; Glaysher 3-19)

Result: Burscough won by 20 runs
Toss: St Helens Town
scorecard
 
played on Friday May 12th
match # 1LE/2017/1R/2/2
(played at Fleetwood Hesketh CC)
CHURCHTOWN 119-9 (20.0) (P Jones 35; J Smith 3-39)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 120-7 (19.5) (Moran 34, KT Jones 26)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 3 wickets
Toss: Churchtown
scorecard
 
played on Tuesday May 30th
match # 1LE/2017/1R/3/3
OXTON
96-5 (12.0) (Crawley 42, Magann 16, Filer 15)

v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 97-2 (7.5) (Law 41, Goodwin 34*)

Result: Chester Boughton Hall won by 8 wickets in a match reduced to 12 overs a side owing to rain
Toss: Chester Boughton Hall
scorecard
 
 SECOND ROUND 
by Sunday June 4th
 
Group 1
 
played on Tuesday May 23rd
match # 1LE/2017/2R/1/4
ALDER 144-7 (20.0) (Kamran Hussain 86; O'Donnell 3-16)
v LIVERPOOL 108-9 (20.0) (Rogers 20)

Result: Alder won by 36 runs
Toss: Alder
scorecard

 
played on Friday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2017/2R/2/5
BIRKENHEAD ST MARY'S 118-7 (20.0) (de Silva 30, Jake Fitzmaurice 24, Mizan-ul-Haque 23)
v OLD XAVERIANS 161-6 (20.0) (N Ward 45*, Harrison 38, JC Dilworth 32, Carroll 28)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 43 runs
Toss: Birkenhead St Mary's
scorecard
 
played on Friday May 19th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/3/6
BOOTLE 80-3 (16.4) (Farrell 23, Tripathi 18)
v WALLASEY 77 (20.0) (Laushal 24, P Black 22; Liptrot 3-18)

Result: Bootle won by 7 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard
 
played on Friday May 26th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/4/7
SEFTON PARK 142-7 (20.0) (Vandome 30, Martin 27; Edwards 4-33)
v WAVERTREE 145-1 (15.5) (Birch 88*, Guy 42* [125*-2nd wkt])

Result: Wavertree won by 9 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard
 
Group 2
 
played on Thursday June 1st
match # 1LE/2017/2R/5/8
AINSDALE
135-7 (20.0) (Faiz Fazal 33, Swift 23; Stanley 3-33)

v
FORMBY 180-8 (20.0) (Oldham 64, Aitchison 31, Sutton 25)
Result: Formby won by 45 runs
Toss: Formby
scorecard
 
played on Friday June 2nd
match # 1LE/2017/2R/6/9
FLEETWOOD HESKETH 110-8 (20) (Summerfield 33, Sykes 31; M White 4-13)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 111-5 (19.2) (M White 31, KT Jones 22)

Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 5 wickets
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
scorecard
 
played on Tuesday May 23rd
match # 1LE/2017/2R/7/10
NEW VICTORIA 108-9 (20.0) (Hawksworth 25)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 109-2 (15.0) (Eyes 57*, James 29)

Result: Southport Trinity won by 8 wickets
Toss: New Victoria
scorecard
 
played on Thursday May 25th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/8/11
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 101 (18.1) (Yates 23, Brownlow 21; Thompson 3-6, Sephton 3-17, Snow 3-18)
v NORTHERN 191-5 (20.0) (Lucas 94*, Snow 48 [103-5th wkt])

Result: Northern won by 90 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard
 
Group 3
 
played on Thursday May 25th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/9/12
BURSCOUGH 135-1 (17.2) (R Hughes 52*, Berrie 43 [106-1st wkt])
v MAGHULL 134-9 (20.0) (Crilly 23, Walters 15)

Result: Burscough won by 9 wickets
Toss: Maghull
scorecard
 
played on Friday May 19th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/10/13
RAINFORD 123 (18.3) (Noctor 29, Reid 26, Mistry 22; Morgan 4-15, Atkinson 3-23)
v RAINHILL 126-5 (19.3) (Kershaw 52, Darekar 23*)

Result: Rainhill won by 5 wickets
Toss: Rainford
scorecard
 
played on Friday June 9th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/11/14
SKELMERSDALE 52 (17.0) (Ambre 11; Hartley 4-4, Jones 3-11, Barnes 3-15)
v ORMSKIRK 212-3 (20.0) (Robinson 120, Jones 70 [206-1st wkt]; Fenney 3-28)

Result: Ormskirk won by 160 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard
 
played on Friday May 26th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/12/15
SUTTON 118-7 (20.0) (Onion 43, J Greener 30; D Chambers 3-13)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 119-1 (16.4
) (
C Chambers 45*, Appleton 31*)
Result: Sutton won by 9 wickets
Toss: Sutton
scorecard
 
Group 4
 
played on Thursday June 1st
match # 1LE/2017/2R/13/16
CALDY 130-6 (20.0) (Haroon Khan 44, Eastham 28, Potter 24)
v UPTON 178-6 (20.0) (McArthur 62, Cross 27, Marsland 24, Stowell-Smith 22*)

Result: Upton won by 48 runs
Toss: Caldy
scorecard
 
played on Tuesday June 6th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/14/17
NESTON 9-0 (0.3) (Evans 8*)
v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL

Result: no decision - unfit ground stopped play
Toss: Neston
scorecard
 
REPLAY at Neston
played on Tuesday June 13th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/14/17
NESTON 150-5 (20.0) (Camden 46, Sarvaiya 34, Hurst 33)
v CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL
133-7 (20.0) (Goodwin 29, R Dixon 23*, LF Dixon 23)
Result: Neston won by 17 runs
Toss: Neston
scorecard
 
played on Thursday May 25th
match # 1LE/2017/2R/15/18
NEW BRIGHTON 178-7 (20.0) (Khurram Hussain 48, L Botes rh 32, ML Evans 32, JP While 29; Meehan 3-31)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 145 (19.4) (Reid 34, Crofton 26; AM Evans 4-28)

Result: New Brighton won 33 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard
 
played on Thursday June 1st
match # 1LE/2017/2R/16/19
PORT SUNLIGHT 148-8 (20.0) (Greve 33, Melberza 21; MJ Keogh 3-15)
v PARKFIELD LISCARD 122-3 (20.0) (Muhammad A Ghafoor 57, R Courtney 48)

Result: Port Sunlight won by 26 runs
Toss: Port Sunlight
scorecard
 
 THIRD ROUND 
by Sunday June 25th

Group 1

played on Tuesday June 20th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/1/20
ALDER 67 (13.3) (Abdur Rehman 23; North 3-6)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 156-2 (20.0) (Carroll 48, N Ward 35*, JC Dilworth 32*, Spencer 24)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 89 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

played on Thursday June 15th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/2/21
BOOTLE 173-6 (20.0) (Knight 75, Williams 22, Tripathi 20; Birch 3-22)

v
WAVERTREE 114 (19.4) (Birch 27, Cameron-Summers 24; Davies 3-24)
Result: Bootle won by 59 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

Group 2

played on Friday June 23rd
match # 1LE/2017/3R/3/22
FORMBY 210-5 (20.0) (Oldham 82, Stanley 49 [116-2nd wkt], Ketteringham 27*)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 121-4 (20.0) (Ashcroft 30, Edwards 29, KT Jones 21)
Result: Formby won by 89 runs
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
scorecard

played on Tuesday June 13th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/4/23
SOUTHPORT TRINITY 79 (17.5) (Roberti 15; Sephton 4-4-0-4, Snow 3-12)
v NORTHERN 185-5 (20.0) (Lucas 74*, Laker 44)

Result: Northern won by 106 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

Group 3

played on Thursday June 15th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/5/24
BURSCOUGH 154-6 (20.0) (R Hughes 53, Stone 31*)
v RAINHILL 143 (19.5) (Kershaw 54, McGladdery 38; van Niekerk 6-19)
Result: Burscough won by 11 runs
Toss: Burscough
scorecard

played on Thursday July 6th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/6/25
ORMSKIRK
117-3 (12.3) (MS Glayzer 42, Kerrigan 30*, Armstrong 26)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 116-8 (20.0) (D Chambers 52*; Mason 3-15)
Result: Ormskirk won by 7 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

Group 4

played on Thursday June 22nd
match # 1LE/2017/3R/7/26
NEW BRIGHTON
98 (16.5) (Khurram Hussain 34; Cox 3-10, Howard 3-25)
v PORT SUNLIGHT 99-3 (13.3) (Melberzs 61)
Result: Port Sunlight won by 7 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

played on Tuesday June 20th
match # 1LE/2017/3R/8/27
UPTON 117-9 (20.0) (Cross 55, Marsland 19; Matt Stewart 4-13, Davis 3-16)
v NESTON 119-2 (18.0) (Camden 48*, Smith 44*)
Result: Neston won by 8 wickets
Toss: Upton
scorecard

 QUARTER FINAL ROUND 
by Sunday July 16th

played on Friday July 14th
match # 1LE/2017/4R/1/28
BOOTLE 191-5 (20.0) (Tripathi 135 [63 balls, 18x4s, 6x6s], Knight 18, Butterworth 16; Oldham 4-20)

v FORMBY 169 (18.1) (Stanley 49, Seward 22, Ketteringham 20; Stenhouse 3-27)
Result: Bootle won by 22 runs
Toss: Bootle

scorecard

played on Wednesday July 19th
match # 1LE/2017/4R/2/29
BURSCOUGH 103-8 (18.0) (van Niekerk 41; Caunce 4-11, Hartley 3-19)
v
ORMSKIRK 125-7 (18.0) (MS Glayzer 71*, Snowdon 20; Andrews 3-15)
Result: Ormskirk won by 22 runs in a match reduced to 18 overs a side owing to rain
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

played on Thursday July 13th
match # 1LE/2017/4R/3/30
NESTON 140-6 (20.0) (Evans 46, Hirst 23, Hackett 21)
v
NORTHERN 152-7 (20.0) (Lucas 68, Laker 25, Mudiyanselage 20)
Result:  Northern won by 12 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

played on Tuesday July 11th
match # 1LE/2017/4R/4/31
OLD XAVERIANS 127-6 (20.0) (Lyons 46, N Ward 33, Spencer 21; Howard 3-17)
v
PORT SUNLIGHT 131-2 (13.4) (Melberzs 54, W Greve 39*)
Result: Port Sunlight won by 8 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard

 SEMI FINAL ROUND 
by Sunday July 30th

played on Thursday August 3rd
match # 1LE/2017/SFR/1/32
BOOTLE 161-8 (20.0) (Tripathi 53, CG Prince 30, Purser 22)

v
PORT SUNLIGHT 93 (18.0) (Melberzs 24; Davies 3-17, Liptrot 3-23)
Result: Bootle won by 68 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

played on Thursday August 3rd
match # 1LE/2017/SFR/2/33
ORMSKIRK 119-8 (20.0) (Jones 78*, OB Griffiths 13; Laker 3-25)
v
NORTHERN 123-3 (19.4) (Snow 45*, J Cole 43, Grey 26*)
Result: Northern won by 7 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard

 FINAL ROUND 

played on Sunday August 20th
match # 1LE/2017/FR/1/34
BOOTLE 117-7 (20.0 overs) (Procter 36, Tripathi 32, Williams 30*)

v
NORTHERN 120 -3 (17.5) (J Cole 46*, Laker 37)
Result: Northern won by 7 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard 
tcs