The 32nd Season of
The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy
Draw - 2005

(winning side shown in RED)

w/o = walk over. Teams that conceded will not be entered in next season's competition - David Jones (Liverpool Echo)

 FIRST ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday May 19th or Friday May 20th)

Haydock v Whitefield
MAGHULL v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH
Cheshire Lines (conceded) v
Irby
Neston v
FORMBY
NEWTON LE WILLOWS v Hale (conceded)
Port Sunlight v Sutton St Helens
SEFTON PARK v
WIGAN
NEW BRIGHTON v Prescot Odyssey
HIGHFIELD v
LEIGH
Birkenhead St Mary's v
Birkenhead Park

 SECOND ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday June 16th or Friday June 17th)

Skelmersdale v NEW BRIGHTON
ST HELENS v Mossley Hill
Chester Boughton Hall v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE (conceded)
HUYTON v
ORMSKIRK
FLEETWOOD HESKETH v HIGHTOWN
NEWTON LE WILLOWS v Liverpool Manweb (conceded)
WIGAN v Port Sunlight
Birkenhead Park v Irby
ST HELENS RECS v Haydock
Parkfield v
LIVERPOOL
NORTHERN v WALLASEY
Oxton v Widnes (conceded)
LEIGH v
FORMBY
Old Xaverians v
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
BOOTLE v Liverpool NALGO
Rainhill v Wavertree

A fresh draw will be made for the third and subsequent rounds which are to be played on the following dates:

 THIRD ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday July 7th or Friday July 8th)

ST HELENS RECS v FLEETWOOD HESKETH
FORMBY v NORTHERN
WIGAN v
BOOTLE
ORMSKIRK v Chester Boughton Hall
NEW BRIGHTON v Rainhill
Oxton v LIVERPOOL
Birkenhead Park v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS 
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE v
ST HELENS

 FOURTH ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday July 21st or Friday July 22nd)

ST HELENS RECS v ST HELENS
NEWTON LE WILLOWS v
ORMSKIRK
Oxton v
NEW BRIGHTON
FORMBY v
BOOTLE

 SEMI FINAL ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday August 11th or Friday August 12th)

ORMSKIRK v ST HELENS RECS
BOOTLE v NEW BRIGHTON

 FINAL ROUND

(to be played on a Sunday August 28th - 12:00 noon)

BOOTLE v ST HELENS RECS
scorecard

previous winners

rules

(reproduced by kind permission of the Liverpool Echo)