The 34th Season of
The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy
Draw - 2007
(winning side shown in RED)

Teams that concede will not be entered in next season's competition - David Jones (Liverpool Echo)

 FIRST ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday May 10th or Friday May 11th)

NEWTON LE WILLOWS v HIGHFIELD
Alder v HIGHTOWN
Birkenhead Park v
NORTHERN
WIGAN v
Irby
LIVERPOOL v Old Xaverians
SOUTHPORT TRINITY v Cheshire Lines (conceded)
FLEETWOOD HESKETH v Oxton (conceded)

 SECOND ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday May 31st or Friday June 1st)

ST HELENS RECS v RAINHILL
WAVERTREE v Mossley Hill (conceded)
St Mary's OB v
NEWTON LE WILLOWS
NEW BRIGHTON v Irby
Alder v Prescot Odyssey (conceded)
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE v ST HELENS
Sutton (St Helens) v HUYTON
Port Sunlight v
NORTHERN
BOOTLE v Haydock (conceded)
Parkfield v FORMBY
LEIGH v
FLEETWOOD HESKETH
Chester Boughton Hall v
SEFTON PARK
Birkenhead St Mary's v
Skelmersdale
Neston v
WALLASEY
LIVERPOOL v SOUTHPORT TRINITY
MAGHULL v
ORMSKIRK (holders)

A fresh draw will be made for the third and subsequent rounds which are to be played on the following dates:

 THIRD ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday June 21st or Friday June 22nd)

WALLASEY v FLEETWOOD HESKETH
SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE v Sutton St Helens
NEWTON LE WILLOWS v
NEW BRIGHTON
Skelmersdale v WAVERTREE
ORMSKIRK (holders) v BOOTLE
Parkfield v
SEFTON PARK
ST HELENS RECS v
Alder
NORTHERN v LIVERPOOL

 FOURTH ROUND

(all matches to be played on Thursday July 12th/Friday July 13th or Thursday July 19th/Friday July 20th)

ORMSKIRK (holders) v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
NORTHERN v NEW BRIGHTON
Alder v
Skelmersdale
SEFTON PARK v
WALLASEY

 SEMI FINAL ROUND

(all matches to be played on on Thursday August 16th/Friday August 17th)

ORMSKIRK (holders) v NORTHERN
WALLASEY v
Skelmersdale

 FINAL ROUND

(on Sunday September 9th at 12:00 noon)
- two twenty over innings per side -

Skelmersdale v ORMSKIRK
scorecard

previous winners

rules

(reproduced by kind permission of the Liverpool Echo)