The 42nd Season of
The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy
Draw - 2015
(winning side shown in RED)

Teams that concede will not be entered in next season's competition - Jamie Bowman (Liverpool Echo)

starting time is 6:00pm except for the final which is 11:00 am.

To make it easier for the organisers to obtain match details, would clubs please create a page on play-cricket.com to display their scorecards. Some already do.

 FIRST ROUND 

(matches to be played between Sunday June 7th and Friday June 12th)

Group 1
  1.
Formby 172-3 v Hightown St Mary's 73-9
  2. Aughton 63-9 v
Southport and Birkdale 105-5
  3. Fleetwood Hesketh 113 v
Northern 191-2
  4. Ainsdale 169-4 (batted first) v
Burscough 171-1

Group 2
  5.
Chester Boughton Hall 147-4 v Port Sunlight 144-7 (batted first)
  6.
Birkenhead Park  143-9 v Caldy 89-7
  7.
Neston 112-6 v Irby 108-4 (batted first)
  8. Oxton 135-6 v
New Brighton 199-3

Group 3
  9. Ormskirk 205-3 v Skelmersdale 117-8
10. Sutton 94 v
Rainhill 124-7
11. St Helen's Town 115-6 v
Newton le Willows 125-5
12. Maghull 131 v
Rainford 163-7

Group 4
13. Birkenhead St Mary's 88 v
Bootle 188-6
14. Liverpool 101 v
Wallasey 184-6 (at Wallasey)
15.
Sefton Park 153-4 v Old Xaverians 152-7 (batted first)
16. Wavertree
187-2 (batted first) v Alder 189-7

 SECOND ROUND 

(matches to be played between Sunday June 28th and Friday July 3rd)

17. Formby 115 (batted first) v Southport and Birkdale 119-4
18.
Northern 175-5 v Burscough 119-4
19.
Chester Boughton Hall 188-7 (batted first) v Birkenhead Park 189-6
20.
Neston 101-4 New Brighton 70
21.
Ormskirk 187-5 v Rainhill 118
22.
Newton le Willows 75 v Rainford 76-2
23.
Bootle 144-4 (batted first) v Wallasey 135-8
24.
Sefton Park 130 v Alder 135-5 (batted first)

 THIRD ROUND 

(matches to be played between Sunday July 19th and Friday July 24th)

MCUA PANEL UMPIRES REQUIRED FROM THIS ROUND ONWARDS. NO UMPIRE SHALL OFFICIATE IN MORE THAN ONE MATCH IN ANY ROUND

25. Southport and Birkdale 112-8 (batted first) v Northern 115-5
26. Birkenhead Park 162 v
Neston 162-8 (batted first)
27. Ormskirk 104 v
Rainford 109-6 (batted first)
28.
Bootle 182-7 v Alder 104

 SEMI FINAL ROUND 

(matches to be played between Sunday August 2nd and Friday August 7th)

29. Northern 129-8 v Neston 100
30. Rainford 96 v
Bootle 139-8

 FINAL ROUND 

(match to be played on Sunday August 23rd - 12:00 noon start)

31. Northern 86-6 v Bootle 112-7
 

THE LIVERPOOL ECHO INVITATION CRICKET KNOCKOUT TROPHY- 2015
first round second round third round semi final round final round winners
in week
June 7th-12th
in week
June  28th-July 3rd
in week
July 19th-24th
in week
August 2nd-7th
on Sunday
August 23rd
..
home home home home home ..
 Formby
 
172-3 (20)
.Formby
 
115 (20)
.Southport and 
 Birkdale
 
112-8 (20)
 Northern
 
129-8 (20)

 Northern
 
86-6 (20)

.Bootle
 Hightown St
 Mary's
 
73-9 (20)
 Aughton
 
63-9 (20)
.Southport and 
 Birkdale
 119-4 (17)
 Southport and 
 Birkdale
 
105-5 (20)
 Fleetwood
 Hesketh
 
113 (19.3)
.Northern
 
175-5 (20)
.Northern
 115-5 (18.5)
 Northern
 191-2 (20)
 Ainsdale
 
169-4 (20)
.Burscough
 
119-4 (20)
 Burscough
 
171-1 (14.5)
 Chester
 Boughton Hall
 
147-4 (17.1)
.Chester
 Boughton Hall
 
188-7 (20)
.Birkenhead Park
 
162 (20)
.Neston
 
100 (19.4)
 Port Sunlight
 
144-7 (20)
 Birkenhead Park
 
143-9 (20)
.Birkenhead Park
 189-6 (19.4)
 Caldy
 
89-7 (20)
 Neston
 112-6 (17.1)
.Neston
 101-4 (12)
.Neston
 
162-8 (20)
 Irby
 
108-4 (20)
 Oxton
 
135-6 (20)
.New Brighton
 
70 (10.5)
 New Brighton
 199-3 (20)
 Ormskirk
 
205-3 (20)
.Ormskirk
 
187-5 (20)
.Ormskirk
 
104 (19.5)
 Rainford
 
96 (17.2)
.Bootle
 
112-7 (20)
 Skelmersdale
 
117-8 (20)
 Sutton
 94 (19.5)
.Rainhill
 
118 (18.3)
 Rainhill
 
124-7 (20)
 St Helens Town
 
115-6 (20)
.Newton le  
 Willows
 
75 (19.4)
.Rainford
 
109-6 (20)
 Newton le  
 Willows
 
125-5 (20)
 Maghull
 
131 (19.5)
.Rainford
 76-2 (11.4)
 Rainford
 
163-7 (20)
 Birkenhead St
 Mary's
 
88 (16.4)
.Bootle
 144-4 (20)
.Bootle
 
182-7 (20)
.Bootle
 
139-8 (20)
 Bootle
 
188-6 (20)
 Liverpool
 101 (17.5)
.Wallasey
 
135-8 (20)
 Wallasey
 
184-6 (20)
 Sefton Park
 
153-4 (19)
.Sefton Park
 130 (19.3)
.Alder
 
194 (18.1)
 Old Xaverians
 
152-7 (20)
 Wavertree
 
187-2 (20)
.Alder
 
135-5 (20)
 Alder
 
189-6 (19.3)

draw:

  - doc Liverpool Echo Knockout draw 2015
  - pdf Liverpool Echo Knockout draw 2015

rules:

 - doc Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy 2015
 - pdf Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy 2015

 - doc Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy 2015  POCKET SIZE
 - pdf Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy 2015  POCKET SIZE

previous winners

results 2015

(reproduced by kind permission of the Liverpool Echo)