The 43rd Season of
The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy
Draw - 2016
(winning side shown in RED)

starting time is 6:00pm except for the final which is 11:00 am.

Clubs are requested to create a page on play-cricket.com to display their scorecards.

 FIRST ROUND 

(matches to be played by Sunday June 5th)

  1. Southport and Birkdale 77 v Formby 128-6

 SECOND ROUND 

(matches to be played by Sunday June 5th)

Group 1
  
2. Ainsdale 91-8 v Southport Trinity 90-6 (batted first)
  3.
Burscough 112-4 v Fleetwood Hesketh 111-5 (batted first)
  4.
Northern 190-6 v Hightown St Mary's 109-9
  5.
Formby v Aughton (conceded)

Group 2
 
6. Liverpool 132-8 v Old Xaverians 141-9
  7.
Bootle 163-4 v Alder 93-8
  8.
Wallasey 172-4 v Sefton Park 134-9
  9. Birkenhead St Mary's 93-7 v
Wavertree 100-8

Group 3
10. Ormskirk 211-5 v Sutton 121-8
11.
Rainhill 137-2 v Newton le Willows 135-7 (batted first)
12.
Rainford 140-6 v St Helens Town 136-9 (batted first)
13.
Maghull 179-3 v Skelmersdale 154-9

Group 4
14. Port Sunlight 158-5 v Oxton 112-5
15.
Chester Boughton Hall 87-1 v Parkfield Liscard 86 (batted first)
16. Caldy 130-8 v
Birkenhead Park 152-7
17.
Neston 153-5 (batted first) v New Brighton 147-7

 THIRD ROUND 

(matches to be played by Sunday June 26th)

18. Burscough 143-7 v Formby 149-4 (batted first)
19. Ainsdale 112 v
Northern 173-9

20. Bootle 147-5 v Wavertree 105-9
21  Old Xaverians 97-9 (batted first) v
Wallasey 101-0 (at Wallasey)

22. Rainhill 130-8 v Maghull 135-5 (batted first)
23.
Ormskirk 84-2 v Rainford 83-8 (batted first)

24. Chester Boughton Hall 158-5 v Neston 157-7 (batted first)
25.
Port Sunlight 129-7 v Birkenhead Park 87

 FOURTH ROUND 

*** MCUA umpires from now on ***

(matches to be played by Sunday July 24th)

26. Formby 162-3 (batted first) v Wallasey 165-5
27. Ormskirk 108-9 (batted first) v
Northern 109-6
28. Maghull 102-7 v
Bootle 108-9 (batted first)
29.
Chester Boughton Hall 188-3 v Port Sunlight 152-4

 SEMI FINAL ROUND 

(matches to be played by Sunday August 14th)

30. Northern 102-8 v Bootle 135-3
31.
Chester Boughton Hall 197-6 (batted first) v Wallasey 197-4 (Chester Boughton Hall won 18-14 in a one over play off, contrary to the rules when scores are level)

 FINAL ROUND 

(match to be played on Sunday September 4th)

32. Chester Boughton Hall 133-6 v Bootle 131-6 (batted first)