05433

The weekend's matches
Friday 24th April 2015

The Liverpool Competition's league programme gets under way tomorrow.

One cannot guess how many players will be suspended by the draconian and unjust disciplinary system that bans the power of free speech.

Has anybody opened a book on who will be the first player to be suspended this season?

The Management Committee has a lot of apologising to do to a lot of people, and they can start here.

Look out for the falsification of result sheets. There were at least two instances last week where teams fielded less than eleven players but entered eleven on play-cricket.com.


.
Saturday 25th April (1:00 pm)
.

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
Bootle v New Brighton Chris Dunn and Simon Taylor
Highfield v Leigh Roger Eagles and Ray Rigby
Lytham v Birkenhead Park Dave Jones and Kevin Wilson
Northern v Formby Hugh Evans and Dave Smith
Rainhill v Southport and Birkdale Roger Driver and Lol Watts
Wallasey v Ormskirk John Farrell and Eric Hadfield
.
 First Division 
.
Colwyn Bay v Northop Hall Fred Charters and Brian Garwood
Fleetwood Hesketh v Maghull Phil Ascroft and Simon Dodwell
Liverpool v Ainsdale Dave Lee and Andy Webb
Prestatyn v Wigan Dave Halewood and Les Knowles
Rainford v St Helens Town Jim Naughton and Mike Pearce
Sefton Park v Newton le Willows Dave Laybourne and Bernard Teebay
.
 Second Division 
.
Alder v Sutton Paul Doolan and Steve Pitt
Birkenhead St Mary's v Old Xaverians Arthur Ashley and Andrew Lawrence
Burscough v Wavertree Brian Ball and nemo
Orrell Red Triangle v Spring View Phil Luxon and Don Searle
Parkfield Liscard v Hightown St Mary's Dick Davies and nemo
Skelmersdale v Caldy Ian Shepherd and nemo
.

.
Sunday 26th April (1:00 pm)
.

.
 Royal London Club Championship group 4 - first round 
.
Lytham v Edgworth umpires supplied
.
 Royal London Club Championship group 5 - first round 
.
Bramhall v Maghull umpires supplied
Highfield v Alderley Edge umpires supplied
Urmston v Ainsdale umpires supplied
.
 Royal London Club Championship group 6 - first round 
.
Bootle v Wallasey Chris Dunn and John Farrell
Knypersley v Sefton Park umpires supplied
Neston v Ormskirk umpires supplied
New Brighton v Longton umpires supplied
.

.
 NatWest CLUB T20 - first round 
.
Leigh v Alder Paul Caddick and Kevin Wilson
.