06083

1st XI Knockout draws - 2017
Wednesday 1st February 2017

The draws have been made for the Ray Digman Knockout Trophy, a reshaped competition that includes teams that finished in the top sixteen of the L&DCC last season, the newly created Ray Tyler Cup, a competition for the remaining twenty teams and the NatWest CLUB T20.

In the Ray Digman Knockout Trophy, holders Formby face a home tie against last season's ECB Premier League champions, Leigh.

Last season's finalists, Colwyn Bay entertain ECB Premier League newcomers Ainsdale, whilst Ormskirk entertain Southport and Birkdale at Brook Lane.

The full draw is:-

RRAY DIGMAN KNOCKOUT TROPHY
first round second round semi final round final round
play on
Sunday June 18th
play on
Sunday July 16th
play on
Sunday August 6th
play on
Sunday September 3rd
 Bootle . . .
 Birkenhead Park
 Colwyn Bay .
 Ainsdale
 Ormskirk . .
 Southport and Birkdale
 Sefton Park .
 Burscough
 New Brighton . . .
 Rainford
 Northern .
 Lytham
 Formby  . .
 Leigh
 Wallasey ..
 Rainhill

In the newly created Ray Tyler Cup, eight teams play in the first round. Prestatyn have the longest journey with a trip to Maghull. League newcomers Prescot and Odyssey entertain Highfield.

The full draw is:-

RRAY TYLER CUP
first round second round third round semi final round final round
play on
Sunday May 28th
play on
Sunday June 18th
play on
Sunday July 16th
play on
Sunday August 6th
play on
Sunday August 27th
. Liverpool . . .
.
. Wavertree
.
. Alder .
.
 Maghull .
 Prestatyn
. Orrell Red Triangle . .
.
. Newton le Willows
.
. Southport Trinity .
.
 Prescot and Odyssey .
 Highfield
. Fleetwood Hesketh . . .
.
. Spring View
.
. Skelmersdale .
.
 Wigan .
 St Helens Town
. Northop Hall  . .
.
. Parkfield Liscard
.
. Old Xaverians ..
.
 Hightown St Mary's .
 Caldy

The draw for the NatWest CLUB T20 is as follows:-

first round second round third round semi final round final round
play by
Sunday May 14th
play by
Sunday June 4th
play by
Sunday June 25th
play by
Sunday July 16th
play on
Sunday July 16th
 Northern . . . .
 Formby
 Sefton Park .
 Bootle
 Alder . .
 Old Xaverians
 Wavertree .
 Liverpool
 Ormskirk .  . .
 Newton le Willows
 Leigh .
 Rainford
 Wigan . .
 Spring View
 Rainhill .
 St Helens Town
 Lytham . . . .
 Prescot and Odyssey
 Southport and Birkdale .
 Burscough
 Fleetwood Hesketh . .
 Maghull
 Ainsdale .
 Hightown St Mary's
 New Brighton .  . .
 Prestatyn
.  Colwyn Bay
.
.  Wallasey ..
.
 Birkenhead Park .
 Parkfield Liscard

see also:

2nd XI Knockout draws 2017