07049

Knockout changes in 2021
Tuesday 6th April 2021

For a reason best known to themselves, the LDCC has decreed that this season's 40 and 45 over knockout competitions will be reduced to a T20 format with mid week fixtures being encouraged.

All cup competitions will end with a Finals Day featuring the semi finals and final. So much for social distancing.

With the exception of the ECB T20 which adheres to strict deadlines, the knockout competitions will have play by dates after the scheduled easing of travel restrictions in June.


1st XI KNOCKOUTS

ECB T20

First Round
(to be played by Monday May 31st)

  1.  Maghull v Rainhill
  2.  Colwyn Bay v Northop Hall
  3.  St Helens Town v Sefton Park
  4.  Wigan v Ainsdale
  5.  Caldy v Wavertree
  6.  Rainford v Northern
  7.  Hightown St Mary's v Formby
  8.  Liverpool v Old Xaverians
  9.  Leigh v Highfield
10.  Newton le Willows v Lytham
      

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday June 27th)

11. Maghull or Rainhill v Colwyn Bay or Northop Hall
12. St Helens Town or Sefton Park v Orrell Red Triangle
13. New Brighton v Wallasey
14. Bootle v Wigan or Ainsdale
15. Caldy or Wavertree v Southport and Birkdale
16. Rainford or Northern v Hightown St Mary's or Formby
17. Liverpool or Old Xaverians v Leigh or Highfield
18. Newton le Willows or Lytham v Ormskirk          

Third Round
(to be played by Sunday July 4th)

19. winner of match 12 v winner of match 16
20. winner of match 13 v winner of match 14
21. winner of match 18 v winner of match 15
22. winner of match 11 v winner of match 17

FINALS DAY

Semi Finals at Ormskirk CC                    
(to be played on Sunday July 11th)

23. winner of match 19 v winner of match 20
24. winner of match 21 v winner of match 22

Final at Ormskirk CC                    
(to be played on Sunday July 11th)

25. winner of match 23 v winner of match 24


RAY DIGMAN KNOCKOUT TROPHY

First Round                                                                 
(to be played by Sunday July 25th)

  1. Formby v Leigh
  2. Rainford v Southport and Birkdale
  3. Lytham v New Brighton
  4. Rainhill v Wallasey
  5. Colwyn Bay v Sefton Park
  6. Northern v Highfield
  7. Wigan v Bootle
  8. Ormskirk v Orrell Red Triangle

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday August 15th)

  9. Formby or Leigh v Rainford or Southport and Birkdale
10. Lytham or New Brighton v Rainhill or Wallasey
11. Colwyn Bay or Sefton Park v Northern or Highfield
12. Wigan or Bootle v Ormskirk or Orrell Red Triangle

FINALS DAY

Semi Final round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

13. winner of match 9 v winner of match 10
14. winner of match 11 v winner of match 12

Final round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

15. winner of match 13 v winner of match 14


RAY TYLER SHIELD

First Round
(to be played by Sunday July 4th)

  1. Ainsdale v Maghull
  2. Wavertree v Northop Hall
  3. Old Xaverians v Hightown St Mary's

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday July 25th)

  4. Prestatyn v Alder
  5. Liverpool v Spring View
  6. Ainsdale or Maghull v Newton le Willows
  7. St Helens Town v Caldy
  8. Parkfield Liscard v Birkenhead Park
  9. Wavertree or Northop Hall v Sutton
10. Old Xaverians or Hightown St Mary's v Southport Trinity
11. Norley Hall v Fleetwood Hesketh           

Third Round
(to be played by Sunday August 15th)

12. Prestatyn or Alder v Liverpool or Spring View
13. Ainsdale or Maghull or Newton le Willows v St Helens Town or Caldy
14. Parkfield Liscard or Birkenhead Park v Wavertree or Northop Hall or Sutton
15. Old Xaverians or Hightown St Mary's or Southport Trinity v Norley Hall or Fleetwood Hesketh

FINALS DAY

Semi Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

16. winner of match 12 v winner of match 13
17. winner of match 14 v winner of match 15

Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

18. winner of match 16 v winner of match 17


2nd XI KNOCKOUTS

CHESTER CUP

First Round
(to be played by Sunday July 25th)

  1. Sefton Park v Newton le Willows
  2. Wigan v Old Xaverians
  3. Ormskirk v Formby
  4. Lytham v Orrell Red Triangle
  5. Bootle v Northern
  6. New Brighton v Wavertree
  7. Liverpool v Colwyn Bay
  8. Wallasey v Southport and Birkdale

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday August 15th)

  9. Sefton Park or Newton le Willows v Wigan or Old Xaverians
10. Ormskirk or Formby v Lytham or Orrell Red Triangle
11. Bootle or Northern v New Brighton or Wavertree
12. Liverpool or Colwyn Bay v Wallasey or Southport and Birkdale

FINALS DAY

Semi Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 5th)

13. winner of match 9 v winner of match 10
14. winner of match 11 v winner of match 12

Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 5th)

15. winner of match 13 v winner of match 14


SANDY TITTERSHILL KNOCK OUT SHIELD

First Round
(to be played by Sunday July 4th)

Spring View v Ainsdale
Alder v Northop Hall
Leigh v Rainhill   

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday July 25th) 

  1. Birkenhead Park v Prestatyn
  2. Spring View or Ainsdale v Sutton
  3. St Helens Town v Hightown St Mary's
  4. Fleetwood Hesketh v Leigh or Rainhill
  5. Highfield v Southport Trinity
  6. Caldy v Alder or Northop Hall
  7. Rainford v Maghull
  8. Norley Hall v Parkfield Liscard

Third Round
(to be played by Sunday August 15th)

  9. Birkenhead Park or Prestatyn v Spring View or Ainsdale or Sutton
10. St Helens Town or Hightown St Mary's v Fleetwood Hesketh or Leigh or Rainhill
11. Highfield or Southport Trinity v Caldy or Alder or Northop Hall
12. Rainford or Maghull v Norley Hall or Parkfield Liscard

FINALS DAY

Semi Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

13. winner of match 9 v winner of match 10
14. winner of match 11 v winner of match 12

Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday September 12th)

15. winner of match 13 v winner of match 14


3rd XI KNOCKOUTS

MIKE LEDDY CUP

First Round
(to be played by Sunday July 4th)
 

  1. Northern v Southport Trinity    

Second Round
(to be played by Sunday July 18th)

  2. Birchfield Park v Oxton
  3. Northern or Southport Trinity v Maghull
  4. Ainsdale v Spring View
  5. Lytham v Wavertree
  6. Wigan v Hightown St Mary's
  7. Goodlass v Ormskirk
  8. Leigh v Caldy
  9. South Liverpool v New Brighton
10. Orrell Red Triangle v Rainhill
11. Bootle v Alder
12. Liverpool v Newton le Willows
13. Sefton Park v Fleetwood Hesketh
14. Rainford v Southport and Birkdale
15. Merseyside Sports and Cultural v Wallasey
16. Merseyside Commonwealth v Formby
17. Northop Hall v Birkenhead Park

Third Round
(to be played on Sunday August 1st)

18. Birchfield Park or Oxton v Northern or Southport Trinity or Maghull
19. Ainsdale or Spring View v Lytham or Wavertree
20. Wigan or Hightown St Mary's v Goodlass or Ormskirk
21. Leigh or Caldy v South Liverpool or New Brighton
22. Orrell Red Triangle or Rainhill v Bootle or Alder
23. Liverpool or Newton le Willows v Sefton Park v Fleetwood Hesketh 
24. Rainford or Southport and Birkdale v Merseyside Sports and Cultural or Wallasey
25. Merseyside Commonwealth or Formby v Northop Hall or Birkenhead Park

Fourth Round
(to be played by Sunday August 15th)

26. winner of match 18 v winner of match 19
27. winner of match 20 v winner of match 21
28. winner of match 22 v winner of match 23
29. winner of match 24 v winner of match 25

FINALS DAY

Semi Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday August 29th)

30. winner of match 26 v winner of match 27
31. winner of match 28 v winner of match 29

Final Round at tba
(to be played on Sunday August 29th)

32. winner of match 30 v winner of match 31