07228

The weekend's matches
Saturday 4th September 2021

Week 20's fixtures.

With just three weeks of the 2021 season remaining, some teams could be celebrating winning their division or drowning their sorrows tomorrow night after discovering they have been relegated.

Four matches have one umpire including the crucial First Division match between seventh placed Liverpool and second placed Birkenhead Park which surely is a case for two umpires. It is a similar requirement with the Old Xaverians v Highfield match where Old Xaverians are fighting relegation.

On Sunday, New Brighton face eight times winners Chester Boughton Hall in the final of the Cheshire Cup at Filkins Lane., Chester CH3 5EL.

In the ECB Premier League, Leigh entertain Ormskirk in their rearranged match from July 17th.

Meanwhile, Wallasey and Ainsdale stage the Finals Days of the Chester Cup and Tittershill Cup respectively.


 
 Saturday 4th September (12:00 noon)
 

   

 ECB Premier League      (figures in brackets indicate position in division)
.
 New Brighton (9) v Bootle (10) Peter Crook and Lol Watts
 Orrell Red Triangle (8) v Wallasey (2) Steve Beswick and John Farrell
 Rainhill (4) v Northern (1) Phil Luxon and Craig Parkinson
 Sefton Park (12) v Leigh (3) Jeremy Clein and Steve Edwards
 Southport and Birkdale (11) v Ormskirk (7) Alistair Davies and Ian Laurence
 Wigan (5) v Formby (6) Chris Dunn and Martin James
.
 First Division 
.
 Fleetwood Hesketh (10) v Newton le Willows (1) John Lawton and Dave Laybourne
 Liverpool (7) v Birkenhead Park (2) Dave Wood and nemo
 Lytham (5) v Ainsdale (4) Paddy Brown and Richard Selkirk
 Old Xaverians (11) v Highfield (6) John Williams and nemo
 Rainford (3) v Northop Hall (9) Chris Burns and Chris Williams
 St Helens Town (12) v Colwyn Bay (8) Andrew Jones and Royal Rajan
.
 Second Division 
.
 Alder (10) v Hightown St Mary's (8) Arthur Ashley and John Pearson
 Caldy (1) v Prestatyn (6) John Bennett and Ron Morris
 Norley Hall (11) v Sutton (7) Les Knowles and nemo
 Spring View (2) v Parkfield Liscard (9) Dave Halewood and nemo
 Wavertree (5) v Southport Trinity (4) Chris Coxhead and John Dickinson
.

.
 Sunday 5th September (12:00 noon unless otherwise stated)
 

.

.

 Cheshire Knockout Cup Final 

.
 Chester Boughton Hall v New Brighton Philip Prince and Martin Roberts
.

   

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Leigh (3) v Ormskirk (7) Chris Dunn and Chris Spencer
.
 2nd XI Chester Cup finals day at Wallasey 
 
 Bootle v Wallasey (10:00 am) Dave Halewood and Dave Laybourne
 Newton le Willows v Formby (1:15 pm) Alistair Davies and Dave Halewood
 final (4:30 pm) Alistair Davies and Dave Laybourne
 
 2nd XI Tittershill Cup finals day at Ainsdale 
 
 Southport Trinity v Rainford (10:00 am) Royal Rajan and Chris Williams
 Ainsdale v Leigh (1:15 pm) Royal Rajan and Gareth Townsend
 final (4:30 pm) Gareth Townsend and Chris Williams