07240

The weekend's matches
Friday 10th August 2021

Week 21's fixtures.

Northern need 12 points to be sure of this season's ECB Premier League title.

Formby and Orrell Red Triangle will have only one umpire officiating in their ECB Premier League match at Cricket Path.

If the policy is to supply two umpires at matches where promotion and relegation issues are at stake, why is there is only one umpire in the First Division match at Colwyn Bay (again) where opponents Northop Hall could still be relegated?


 
 Saturday 11th September (12:00 noon unless otherwise stated)
 

   

 ECB Premier League      (figures in brackets indicate position in division)
.
 Bootle (10) v Ormskirk (5) Alistair Davies and Stephen Fildes
 Formby (6) v Orrell Red Triangle (8) (11:00am) Richard Selkirk and nemo
 Leigh (3) v Wigan (7) John Farrell and Howard Thornton (LL)
 Northern (1) v New Brighton (9) Steve Edwards and Ian Laurence
 Sefton Park (12) v Southport and Birkdale (11) Peter Crook and Chris Dunn
 Wallasey (2) v Rainhill (4) Phil Luxon and Craig Parkinson
.
 First Division 
.
 Ainsdale (5) v Old Xaverians (11) Chris Burns and Lol Watts
 Birkenhead Park (2) v St Helens Town (12) Les Knowles and Dave Scrutton
 Colwyn Bay (6) v Northop Hall (9) John Bennett and nemo
 Fleetwood Hesketh (10) v Rainford (3) Frank Holden (NCL) and Dave Wood
 Highfield (7) v Liverpool (8) Dave Laybourne and nemo
 Newton le Willows (1) v Lytham (4) Jeremy Clein and Barry Evans (LL)
.
 Second Division 
.
 Hightown St Mary's (8) v Norley Hall (11) Chris Coxhead and nemo
 Parkfield Liscard (9) v Prestatyn (6) Arthur Ashley and nemo
 Southport Trinity (4) v Alder (10) Dave Halewood and nemo
 Sutton (7) v Maghull (3) John Dickinson and Ron Morris
 Wavertree (5) v Caldy (1) Neil Galbraith (GMCL) and John Pearson
.

.
 Sunday 12th September
 

   

.
 1st XI Ray Tyler Shield finals day at Hightown St Mary's 
 
 Liverpool v Maghull (10:00 am) Stephen Fildes and Dave Wood
 Hightown St Mary's v Northop Hall (1:15 pm) Dave Wood and Richard Selkirk
 final (4:30 pm) Richard Selkirk and Stephen Fildes
 
 3rd XI Mike Leddy Cup finals day at Bootle 
 
 Bootle v Merseyside S&C (10:00 am) Jamie Lunn and Craig Parkinson
 Northern v Ormskirk (1:15 pm) Lamie Lunn and Les Knowles
 final (4:30 pm) Les Knowles and Craig Parkinson