07420

The weekend's matches
Friday 5th August 2022

Fixtures for week 16.

It's third versus second as two giants of the ECB Premier League, Ormskirk and Northern, lock horns at Brook Lane, whilst leaders, Wallasey, entertain Orrell Red Triangle at the Oval. The visitors go into the match having won just one of their last eight matches.

In the First Division, there are three matches with one umpire involving teams that are 2nd v 12th, 4th v 5th and 6th v 7th whilst the five Second Division matches each have two umpires. Leaders Lytham face the long trip to Northop Hall keen to keep on to top spot.

The Hollies once sang 'You Can't Tell the Bottom From the Top' but you might be able to at Central Park where bottom team, Parkfield Liscard take on Maghull who are currently top of the Second Division by one point from Old Xaverians who battle it out at Southport Trinity.


.
 Friday August 5th (6:00 pm)
 

   

.
 The Liverpool Echo Invitation Cricket Knockout Trophy - quarter final
.
 St Helens Town v Birkenhead Park Gareth Townsend and Paul Vandome
.

 Saturday August 6th (12:00 noon) - league position in brackets
 

   

.
 ECB Premier League 
.
 Birkenhead Park (7) v New Brighton (11) John Farrell and Stephen Fildes
 Leigh (4) v Southport and Birkdale (12) Richard Selkirk and Dave Wood
 Ormskirk (3) v Northern (2) Craig Parkinson and Chris Spencer
 Rainhill (8) v Newton le Willows (5) Alistair Davies and Steve Edwards
 Wallasey (1) v Orrell Red Triangle (10) Peter Crook and Chris Dunn
 Wigan (6) v Formby (9) Steve Beswick and Ian Laurence
.
 First Division 
.
 Ainsdale (8) v Caldy (11) Chris Burns and Gareth Townsend
 Colwyn Bay (2) v Fleetwood Hesketh (12) Dave Laybourne and nemo
 Liverpool (3) v Bootle (9) Ian Craven and Peter Haslam
 Northop Hall (10) v Lytham (1) Joe Parsons and Chris Williams
 Rainford (4) v Highfield (5) Lol Watts and nemo
 Sefton Park (6) v Spring View (7) John Lawton and nemo
.https://w
 Second Division 
.
 Parkfield Liscard (11) v Maghull (1) Les Knowles and Paul Vandome
 Prestatyn (8) v Norley Hall (6) John Bennett and Jamie Lunn
 Southport Trinity (4) v Old Xaverians (2) Ron Morris and Howard Taylor
 St Helens Town (3) v Hightown St Mary's (7) Norman Edwards and Ian Wainwright
 Sutton (5) v Alder (10) Arthur Ashley and Dave Scrutton
.

..
 Sunday August 7th

..

.

 Welsh Cup - semi final round - (1:00 pm) 

 
 Colwyn Bay v Swansea umpires supplied
.

.
 Vitality CLUB T20 area finals day at Westhoughton CC, Cappadocia Way, BL5 2GG
.
 semi finals 
.
 Farnworth Social Circle v Clifton (10:00 am) Steve Foster and Hilal Namagee
 Leigh v Netherfield (1:00 pm) Hilal Namagee and Nigel Stock
.
 final 
.
 Farnworth SC/Clifton v Leigh/Netherfield (4:00 pm) Steve Foster and Nigel Stock
.

.
 Ray Digman Knockout Trophy - quarter final (12:00 noon) 
..
 Rainford v Wallasey Jeremy Clein and Richard Selkirk
.
 Ray Tyler Shield - semi finals (12:00 noon)  
.
 Liverpool v Ainsdale Chris Dunn and Mark Wilkie
 Maghull v Highfield Ian Craven and Peter Haslam
.