The 1st XI Restart Knockout results - 2020

Net run rate

A team's net run rate is calculated thus:

The average runs scored (runs scored divided by the overs faced) by that team throughout the competition, MINUS the average runs scored (runs scored divided by the overs faced) against that team throughout the competition.

In the event of a team being all out in less than its full quota of overs, the calculation of its net run rate shall be based on the full quota of overs to which it would have been entitled and not on the number of overs in which the team was dismissed.

NOTE:

If a team is all out in less than its allotted overs, the full number of overs it should have received must be entered on ldcc.play-cricket.com so as to calculate the net run rate.



 week 1 

Saturday August 1st

Group A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 90-4 (29.1 overs) (Benish Shukla 32, Pike 28*)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 88 (36.2) (Eyes 25, Cragg 20; R Wincer jnr 3-11, Thomas 3-16)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 6 wickets
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (3 pts), Southport Trinity (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 182-8 (40.0) (Lea 36, Gailey 31, Regan 29*, Skelton 28; Noor Rahman 3-30)
v AINSDALE 184-8 (40.0) (SW Lucas 48, MR Lucas 26, Green 20*; Carney 6 victims [ct4, st2]) - batted first
Result: Ainsdale won by 2 runs in a match reduced to 40 overs per side
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Southport and Birkdale (0 pts), Ainsdale (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2
 
GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Fleetwood Hesketh 1 1 0 0 3 90 . 29.1 88 . 45.0 1.1302  
2 Ainsdale 1 1 0 0 3 184 . 40.0 182 . 40.0 0.0500  
3 Southport and Birkdale 1 0 1 0 0 182 . 40.0 184 . 40.0 -0.0500  
4 Southport Trinity 1 0 1 0 0 88 . 45.0 90 . 29.1 -1.1302  

group B:

BOOTLE 71 (23.4) (Purser 28, Siddall 18; Griffiths 6-14)
v ORMSKIRK 74-3 (17.2) (RF Rankin 29, ADJ Rankin 26)
Result: Ormskirk won by 7 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Bootle (0 pts), Ormskirk (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORTHERN 115 (39.0) (J Cole 21, Cornall 20; Jones 3-22)
v FORMBY 121-8 (45.0) (Turner 44, Oldham 29; Sephton 3-21)
Result: Formby won by 6 runs
Toss: Formby
Points: Northern (0 pts), Formby (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ormskirk 1 1 0 0 3 74 . 17.2 71 . 45.0 2.6915  
2 Formby 1 1 0 0 3 121 . 45.0 115 . 45.0 0.1333  
3 Northern 1 0 1 0 0 115 . 45.0 121 . 45.0 -0.1333  
4 Bootle 1 0 1 0 0 71 . 45.0 74 . 17.2 -2.6915  

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 166-4 (34.4) (Taibu 56*, Arslan Dar 49)
v MAGHULL 163 (43.2) (Crilly 45, Burton 22, McKenna 22; Laybourne 3-25)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 6 wickets
Toss: Maghull
Points: Hightown St Mary's (3 pts), Maghull (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SUTTON
95 (35.5) (Scott 20*, GD Greener 20; Johnson 5-17, A Jones 3-21)
v ALDER 60 (24.3) (McHale 11; L Dodd 4-22, Scott 3-8, Green 3-18)
Result: Sutton won by 35 runs
Toss: Alder
Points: Sutton (3 pts), Alder (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Hightown St Mary's 1 1 0 0 3 166 . 34.4 163 . 45.0 1.1658  
2 Sutton 1 1 0 0 3 95 . 45.0 60 . 45.0 0.7778  
3 Alder 1 0 1 0 0 60 . 45.0 95 . 45.0 -0.7778  
4 Maghull 1 0 1 0 0 163 . 45.0 166 . 34.4 -1.1658  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 202-6 (45.0) (C Chambers 91, Siddiq Patel 33*, Humphreys 20)
v ST HELENS TOWN 181 (43.2) (JM Davies 31, Griffiths 31, Woods 25, Rigby 24; Ali Sartaj 4-55)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 21 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
Points: Newton le Willows (3 pts), St Helens Town (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

RAINHILL 142 (40.5) (Kershaw 62, Rotheram 23*; Davies 4-32, Pickavance 3-35)
v RAINFORD 145-3 (32.4) (Shuttleworth 66*, Agarwol 31 [100-3rd wkt])
Result: Rainford won by 7 wickets
Toss:
Points: Rainhill (0 pts), Rainford (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Rainford 1 1 0 0 3 145 32.4 142 45.0 1.2832  
2 Newton le Willows 1 1 0 0 3 202 45.0 181 45.0 0.4666  
3 St Helens Town 1 0 1 0 0 181 45.0 202 45.0 -0.4666  
4 Rainhill 1 0 1 0 0 142 45.0 145 32.4 -1.2832  

group E:

LIVERPOOL 183-9 (41.2) (Clein 91*, Bleakley 14; Calrow 4-33)
v SEFTON PARK 182 (44.2) (Ewing 34, Row 31, Huzaifa Zubair 22; Clein 5-19)

Result: Liverpool won by 1 wicket
Toss: Sefton Park
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Sefton Park (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

OLD XAVERIANS
235-3 (45.0) (Carroll 59, Lyons 55, Haigh 50, JC Dilworth 22*)
v WAVERTREE 119 (42.1) (Collin 24; JC Dilworth 4-22, Gibson 3-17)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 116 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Old Xaverians (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 1 1 0 0 3 235 45.0 119 45.0 2.5778  
2 Liverpool 1 1 0 0 3 183 41.2 182 45.0 0.3830  
3 Sefton Park 1 0 1 0 0 182 45.0 183 41.2 -0.3830  
4 Wavertree 1 0 1 0 0 119 45.0 235 45.0 -2.5778  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 254-5 (45.0) (Foster 125*, Parker 29, Foran 24*, Adkins 23)
v CALDY 197 (43.3) (Haroon Khan 55, Edwards 49; Foster 3-21)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 57 runs
Toss: Caldy
Points: Birkenhead Park (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WALLASEY 203-4 (45.0) (DM Beaver 100, Crawley 35, A Ward 28)
v NEW BRIGHTON 109 (32.0) (LC Botes 29, Thompson 25; JM Hughes 4-15)
Result: Wallasey won by 94 runs
Toss: Wallasey
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 1 1 0 0 3 203 45.0 109 45.0 2.0889  
2 Birkenhead Park 1 1 0 0 3 254 45.0 197 45.0 1.2667  
3 Caldy 1 0 1 0 0 197 45.0 254 45.0 -1.2667  
4 New Brighton 1 0 1 0 0 109 45.0 203 45.0 -2.0889  

group G:

LEIGH 197 (45.0) (Farrar 41, Brown 39, Allan 30; Sharp 3-17, AJ Mottram 3-33)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 146-9 (45.0) (AJ Mottram 41, Hayes 20*; Graham 5-20, Shallcross 3-20)
Result: Leigh won by 51 runs
Toss: Leigh
Points: Leigh (3 pts), Orrell Red Triangle (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SPRING VIEW
81 (27.5) (E Geary 32; Miss L Jackson 3-15, Wood 3-21, Martlew 3-29)
v NORLEY HALL 82-4 (31.5) (Simpson 36*)
Result: Norley Hall won by 6 wickets
Toss: Spring View
Points: Spring View (0 pts), Norley Hall (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WIGAN
208-8 (45.0) (Taylor 50, Mulvey 39, Leyland 27, Burrows 20)
v HIGHFIELD 209-7 (44.5) (Farrell 92*, Welsby 27, Molyneux 23)
Result: Highfield won by 3 wickets
Toss: Wigan
Points: Wigan (0 pts), Highfield (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 1 1 0 0 3 197 . 45.0 146 . 45.0 1.1333  
2 Norley Hall 1 1 0 0 3 82 . 31.5 81 . 45.0 0.7732  
3 Highfield 1 1 0 0 3 209 . 44.5 208 . 45.0 0.0395  
4 Wigan 1 0 1 0 0 208 . 45.0 209 . 44.5 -0.0395  
5 Spring View 1 0 1 0 0 81 . 45.0 82 . 31.5 -0.7732  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 1 0 1 0 0 146 . 45.0 197 . 45.0 -1.1333  

 week 2 

Saturday August 8th
 
group A:

AINSDALE 198-9 (45.0 overs) (Friar 47, Wainwright 31, Green 30; Gregory 4-8, Thomas 4-51)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 123 (36.0) (Watts 56; Farrell 4-26)
Result: Ainsdale won by 75 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Ainsdale (3 pts), Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 126 (43.2) (McKeown 22; Gailey 4-34)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 144 (44.5) (Phillips 44, Carney 32; MK Prince 6-29)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 18 runs

Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport Trinity (0 pts), Southport and Birkdale (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ainsdale 2 2 0 0 6 382 . 85.0 305 . 85.0 0.9059  
2 Southport and Birkdale 2 1 1 0 3 326 . 85.0 310 . 85.0 0.1882  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 2 1 1 0 3 213 . 74.1 286 . 90.0 -0.3058  
4 Southport Trinity 2 0 2 0 0 214 . 90.0 234 . 74.1 -0.7773  

group B:

FORMBY 107 (39.4) (Sutton 24, Turner 20, Aitchison 20; Morley 4-10, Davies 3-13)
v BOOTLE 108-4 (24.2) (Morley 31*, Hale 26, Tripathi 20)

Result: Bootle won by 6 wickets

Toss: Bootle
Points: Formby (0 pts), Bootle (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ORMSKIRK 93 (32.4) (Lavelle 29, RF Rankin 26; Sephton 4-11, Snow 3-29)
v NORTHERN 203-6 (45.0) (Laker 61, Grey 47, Cornall 39)

Result: Northern won by 110 runs

Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Ormskirk (0 pts), Northern (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 2 1 1 0 3 318 . 90.0 214 . 90.0 1.1556  
2 Bootle 2 1 1 0 3 179 . 69.2 181 . 62.2 -0.3220  
3 Ormskirk 2 1 1 0 3 167 . 62.2 274 . 90.0 -0.3653  
4 Formby 2 1 1 0 3 228 . 90.0 223 . 69.2 -2.9630  

group C:

(played at Hightown St Mary's)
ALDER 89 (36.1) (Abley 19; Taibu 3-13, White 3-28)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 98 (30.5) (Taibu 21; Coogan 3-22, Jones 3-29)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 9 runs
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
Points: Alder (0 pts), Hightown St Mary's (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

MAGHULL 206-5 (36.2) (AB Molloy 71*, C Lawrenson 29*, Burton 29, McKenna 25, Snellgrove 21)
v SUTTON 205-7 (45.0) (Noctor 46, Smith 36, GD Greener 29, Green 24; Devine 3-42)

Result: Maghull won by 5 wickets

Toss: Maghull
Points: Maghull (3 pts), Sutton (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Hightown St Mary's 2 2 0 0 6 264 . 79.4 252 . 90.0 0.5138  
2 Sutton 2 1 1 0 3 300 . 90.0 266 . 81.2 0.0629  
3 Maghull 2 1 1 0 3 369 . 81.2 371 . 79.4 -0.1201  
4 Alder 2 0 2 0 0 149 . 90.0 193 . 90.0 -0.7778  

group D:

RAINFORD 113 (30.2) (Dotters 40, Shuttleworth 19; Ali Sartaj 4-27, Humphreys 3-21)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 181-9 (45.0) (Hurst 51, BLW Walkden 30, Humphreys 25, Siddiq Patel 24; Dotters 3-28)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 68 runs
Toss: Rainford
Points: Rainford (0 pts), Newton le Willows (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ST HELENS TOWN 124-9 (38.3) (Rigby 35, Woods 33; Clarke 4-17)
v RAINHILL 123 (42.3) (Kershaw 24, Viggars 19; Roberts 4-11)

Result: St Helens Town won by 1 wicket

Toss: Rainhill
Points: St Helens Town (3 pts), Rainhill (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 2 2 0 0 6 383 90.0 294 90.0 0.9889  
2 St Helens Town 2 1 1 0 3 305 83.3 325 90.0 0.0415  
3 Rainford 2 1 1 0 3 258 77.4 323 90.0 -0.2670  
4 Rainhill 2 0 2 0 0 265 90.0 269 71.1 -0.8354  

group E:

LIVERPOOL 170-8 (45.0) (Bleakley 51, Jackson 31, Dunsmore 31; North 3-37)
v OLD XAVERIANS 88 (36.4) (North 29*; Naylor 5-33)
Result: Liverpool won by 82 runs
Toss: Liverpool
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Old Xaverians (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WAVERTREE 175 (42.2) (Cameron-Summers 36, Gresham 28*)
v SEFTON PARK 179-3 (33.5) (RC Supria 60, Percival 46*, SP Aitchison 34*)

Result: Sefton Park won by 7 wickets

Toss: Wavertree
Points: Wavertree (0 pts), Sefton Park (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 2 2 0 0 6 353 86.2 270 90.0 1.0888  
2 Old Xaverians 2 1 1 0 3 323 90.0 289 90.0 3.2777  
3 Sefton Park 2 1 1 0 3 361 78.5 358 86.2 0.4325  
4 Wavertree 2 0 2 0 0 294 90.0 414 78.5 -2.6737  

group F:

CALDY 93 (25.3) (Haroon Khan 26; Khalid Wahbi 4-20, GJ Beaver 3-44)
v WALLASEY 93-3 (13.5) (A Ward 25*, Crawley 18)

Result: Wallasey won by 7 wickets

Toss: Caldy
Points: Caldy (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NEW BRIGHTON 274 (43.2) (Rowland 125, Thompson 41, AT Watkins 32, Fowler 26; Nevin 3-32)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 194 (41.0) (Dixon 47, Pickles 40, Parker 23, Foster 21; SJ Botes 5-42)

Result: New Brighton won by 80 runs

Toss: New Brighton
Points: New Brighton (3 pts), Birkenhead Park (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 2 2 0 0 6 296 58.5 202 90.0 2.7867  
2 New Brighton 2 1 1 0 3 383 90.0 397 90.0 -0.1556  
3 Birkenhead Park 2 1 1 0 3 448 90.0 471 90.0 -0.2556  
4 Caldy 2 0 2 0 0 290 90.0 347 58.5 -2.6758  

group G:

HIGHFIELD 88 (34.0) (Farrell 19; Suleman Khan 4-18)
v SPRING VIEW 120 (38.4) (Storey 28, Gornall 24, Suleman Khan 22; Lakmal 4-26)

Result: Spring View won by 32 runs

Toss: Spring View
Points: Highfield (0 pts), Spring View (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORLEY HALL 70 (28.3) (Woodcock 12; Allan 4-13, Shallcross 3-16)
v LEIGH 74-1 (20.0) (Grundy 33*, Donohue 27*)
Result: Leigh won by 9 wickets
Toss: Norley Hall
Points: Norley Hall (0 pts), Leigh (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 173 (43.4) (Jones 50, Riley 34)
v WIGAN 176-2 (43.2) (Taylor 74, Richardson 50 [137-1st wkt], Burrows 23*)

Result: Wigan won by 8 wickets

Toss: Orrell Red Triangle
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (0 pts), Wigan (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 2 2 0 0 6 271 . 65.0 216 . 90.0 1.7692  
2 Wigan 2 1 1 0 3 384 . 88.2 382 . 89.5 0.0948  
3 Spring View 2 1 1 0 3 201 . 90.0 170 . 76.5 0.0208  
4 Highfield 2 1 1 0 3 297 . 89.5 328 . 90.0 -0.3383  
5 Norley Hall 2 1 1 0 3 152 . 76.5 155 . 65.0 -0.4063  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 2 0 2 0 0 319 . 90.0 373 . 88.2 -0.6782  

 week 3 

Saturday August 15th

group A:

AINSDALE 198-4 (45.0 overs) (SW Lucas 126*, MR Lucas 24, Green 21)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 123 (31.1) (Eyes 44; Friar 4-24, Green 4-24)
Result: Ainsdale won by 75 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Ainsdale (3 pts), Southport Trinity (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 246-3 (45.0) (Carney 101*, Rankin 60 [120-3rd wkt], I Lea 23)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 111 (41.0) (Benish Shukla 20; T Lea 3-13, Firth 3-14)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 135 runs

Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport and Birkdale (3 pts), Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ainsdale 3 3 0 0 9 580 . 130.0 428 . 130.0 1.1692  
2 Southport and Birkdale 3 2 1 0 6 572 . 130.0 421 . 130.0 1.1616  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 3 1 2 0 3 324 . 119.1 532 . 135.0 -1.2219  
4 Southport Trinity 3 0 3 0 0 337 . 135.0 432 . 119.1 -1.1289  

group B:

BOOTLE 162-2 (36.3) (Hale 54, Owais Shah 54 [111-1st wkt], Davies 38*)
v NORTHERN 159-8 (40.0) (Clarke 35, Maddock 25*, Cornall 24, Grey 24, Snow 23; Tripathi 3-26)

Result: Bootle won by 8 wickets in a match reduced to 40 overs per side

Toss: Northern
Points: Bootle (3 pts), Northern (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ORMSKIRK 248-4 (45.0) (Lavelle 72, Knight 62 [132-3rd wkt], ADJ Rankin 47, RF Rankin 22*, McGladdery 20)
v FORMBY 258-4 (45.0) (Turner 126*, Oldham 71 [126-3rd wkt], Seward 25; Marsh 3-63)
Result: Formby won by 10 runs
Toss: Formby
Points: Ormskirk (0 pts), Formby (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Bootle 3 2 1 0 6 341 . 105.5 340 . 102.2 -0.1004  
2 Formby 3 2 1 0 6 486 . 135.0 471 . 114.2 -0.5195  
3 Northern 3 1 2 0 3 477 . 130.0 376 . 126.3 0.6969  
4 Ormskirk 3 1 2 0 3 415 . 107.2 532 . 135.0 -0.0743  

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 189-9 (45.0) (Taibu 65, White 30; J Smith 3-16)
v SUTTON 190-8 (39.4) (J Smith 37, Onion 36, J York 33, Noctor 28)
Result: Sutton won by 2 wickets
Toss: Sutton
Points: Hightown St Mary's (0 pts), Sutton (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

MAGHULL 262-7 (45.0) (Burton 70, Campbell 47 [103-1st wkt], Hewson 50, AB Molloy 45, Snellgrove 25; Johnson 3-50)
v ALDER 111 (39.0) (Skilbeck 18*; Connolly 5-18)
Result: Maghull won by 151 runs
Toss: Maghull
Points: Maghull (3 pts), Alder (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Maghull 3 2 1 0 6 631 . 126.2 482 . 124.4 1.1284  
2 Hightown St Mary's 3 2 1 0 6 453 . 124.4 442 . 129.4 0.2249  
3 Sutton 3 2 1 0 6 490 . 129.4 455 . 126.2 0.1774  
4 Alder 3 0 3 0 0 411 . 135.0 455 . 135.0 -0.3259  

group D:

RAINFORD 203-9 (45.0) (Snellgrove 90, Agarwol 32; Griffiths 4-9)
v ST HELENS TOWN 153 (35.3) (Woods 27, JM Davies 26, LIJ Gaskell 24; Dotters 3-29, Davies 3-51)

Result: Rainford won by 50 runs

Toss: Rainford
Points: Rainford (3 pts), St Helens Town (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

RAINHILL
171 (44.2) (Kershaw 65, Viggars 38 [106-1st wkt]; Siddiq Patel 3-46)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 137 (38.0) (Hughes 42, Hurst 35; Edmundson 3-17, Clarke 3-21)

Result: Rainhill won by 34 runs

Toss: Rainhill
Points: Rainhill (3 pts), Newton le willows (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 3 2 1 0 6 520 135.0 465 135.0 0.4074  
2 Rainford 3 2 1 0 6 461 122.4 476 135.0 0.2322  
3 Rainhill 3 1 2 0 3 436 135.0 406 116.1 -0.2653  
4 St Helens Town 3 1 2 0 3 458 128.3 528 135.0 -0.3003  

group E:

SEFTON PARK 149 (39.5) (Conlan 55*, SP Aitchison 19; M Doyle 3-22)
v OLD XAVERIANS 170 (44.5) (M Doyle 33*, JC Dilworth 24, Stamper 22; M Kelly 4-39)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 21 runs

Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Sefton Park (0 pts), Old Xaverians (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WAVERTREE 153 (36.2) (Daulby 50, Collin 27, Kitchen 22; Clein 5-20)
v LIVERPOOL 254-4 (45.0) (Bleakley 78, Rimmer 42, Clein 39, Naylor 29*, Bracher 28*)
Result: Liverpool won by 101 runs
Toss: Liverpool
Points: Wavertree (0 pts), Liverpool (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 3 3 0 0 9 607 131.2 423 135.0 1.4885  
2 Old Xaverians 3 2 1 0 6 493 135.0 438 135.0 0.4074  
3 Sefton Park 3 1 2 0 3 510 123.5 528 131.2 0.0981  
4 Wavertree 3 0 3 0 0 447 135.0 668 123.5 -2.0832  

group F:

NEW BRIGHTON 312-5 (45.0) (Rowland 106, Cooke 67 [149-1st wkt], AT Watkins 47, Rabot 41*, Fowler 22; Haroon Khan 3-50)
v CALDY 239 -8 (45.0) (Rutherford 80, Haroon Khan 70, Wilkie 21)

Result: New Brighton won by 73 runs

Toss: New Brighton
Points: New Brighton (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WALLASEY 251-7 (45.0) (GJ Beaver 67, Cross 58, DM Beaver 40)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 126 (33.3) (Foster 65*, Beaton 16; Meehan 4-26, Keogh 3-31)

Result: Wallasey won by 125 runs

Toss: Wallasey
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), Birkenhead Park (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 3 3 0 0 9 547 103.5 328 135.0 2.8384  
2 New Brighton 3 2 1 0 6 695 135.0 636 135.0 0.4370  
3 Birkenhead Park 3 1 2 0 3 574 135.0 722 135.0 -1.0963  
4 Caldy 3 0 3 0 0 529 135.0 659 103.5 -2.4282  

group G:

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 130-8 (45.0) (Heeley 37, Baybutt 24, Naylor 18*)
v HIGHFIELD 131-3 (38.4) (Farrell 58*, Lakmal 39)
Result: Highfield won by 7 wickets
Toss: Orrell Red Triangle
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (0 pts), Highfield (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SPRING VIEW 135 (44.5) (Suleman Khan 47, N Barnes 21, Ashford 18*, N Geary 18; Graham 5-17)
v LEIGH 137-1 (29.1) (Farrar 56, Grundy 50 [107-1st wkt], McKiernan 19*)
Result: Leigh won by 9 wickets
Toss: Spring View
Points: Spring View (0 pts), Leigh (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WIGAN 211-8 (45.0) (J Burrows 47, Boyden 29*, Taylor 24; R Wood 3-26)
v NORLEY HALL 164-6 (45.0) (Martlew 25*, Hughes 21*; Hampson 3-37)
Result: Wigan won by 47 runs
Toss: Wigan
Points: Wigan (3 pts), Norley Hall (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 3 3 0 0 9 408 . 94.1 351 . 135.0 1.7327  
2 Wigan 3 2 1 0 6 595 . 133.2 546 . 134.5 0.4131  
3 Highfield 3 2 1 0 6 428 . 128.3 458 . 135.0 -0.0618  
4 Spring View 3 1 2 0 3 336 . 135.0 307 . 106.0 -0.4074  
5 Norley Hall 3 1 2 0 3 316 . 121.5 366 . 110.0 -0.7335  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 3 0 3 0 0 449 . 135.0 504 . 127.0 -0.6426  

 week 4 

Saturday August 22nd

g
roup A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 66 (18.5 overs) (Benish Shukla 20; Cunningham 4-12)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 46-2 (9.4) (Holliday 19*)
Result: no decision - rain stopped play in a match restricted to 20 overs per side
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (1 pt), Southport and Birkdale (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 139-9 (45.0) (Hine 29, Thorpe 26, van der Walt 22; SW Lucas 4-16)
v AINSDALE 143-2 (30.5) (SW Lucas 91, AJ Barlow 32 [133-1st wkt])
Result: Ainsdale won by 8 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Southport Trinity (0 pts), Ainsdale (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ainsdale 4 4 0 0 12   723 160.5 567 175.0 1.5533  
2 Southport and Birkdale 4 2 1 1 7   618 139.4 487 150.0 1.1782  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 4 1 2 1 4   390 139.1 578 144.4 -1.1930  
4 Southport Trinity 4 0 4 0 0   476 180.0 575 150.0 -1.1889  

group B:

FORMBY 229-2 (44.0) (Seward 100*, O Sutton 54 [136-2nd wkt])
v ORMSKIRK 91-4 (24.5) (ADJ Rankin 34, McGladdery 24; S Oldham 3-15)

Result: Formby won by a faster run rate after rain stopped play in a match originally reduced to 44 overs per side

Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Formby (3 pts), Ormskirk (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORTHERN
v BOOTLE

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Northern (1 pt), Bootle (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Formby 4 3 1 0 9 715 179.0 562 139.1 -0.0439  
2 Bootle 4 2 1 1 7 341 105.5 340 102.2 -0.1004  
3 Northern 4 1 2 1 4 477 130.0 376 126.3 0.6969  
4 Ormskirk 4 1 3 0 3 506 132.1 761 159.0 -0.9577  

group C:

ALDER 136 (38.5) (Abley 24, Johnson 16; Gibbons 3-20)
v MAGHULL 168 (42.1) (Devine 44*, Snellgrove 42, Hewson 37; Skilbeck 3-9, Johnson 3-21)
Result: Maghull won by 32 runs in a match reduced to 43 overs per side
Toss: Alder
Points: Alder (0 pts), Maghull (3 pts)
scoreard c1  scorecard 2

SUTTON 124 (31.5) (Noctor 55; Taibu 4-11)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 126 (40.0) (Taibu 41, Arslan Dar 20; A Dodd 4-19, Vinjamuri 3-30)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 2 runs
Toss: Sutton
Points: Sutton (0 pts), Hightown St Mary's (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Maghull 4 3 1 0 9 799 169.2 618 167.4 1.0327  
2 Hightown St Mary's 4 3 1 0 9 579 169.4 566 174.4 0.1721  
3 Sutton 4 2 2 0 6 614 174.4 581 171.2 -0.1242  
4 Alder 4 0 4 0 0 547 178.0 623 178.0 -0.4270  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 184-7 (45.0) (BLW Walkden 74, Hurst 35, C Chambers 31; Edmundson 3-35)
v RAINHILL 130 (36.3) (Atkinson 60; Ali Sartaj 3-34, Humphreys 3-39)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 54 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
Points: Newton le Willows (3 pts), Rainhill (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ST HELENS TOWN 97 (35.5) (Woods 40, Donnelly 29; Davies 5-10)
v RAINFORD 98-7 (34.4) (Bailey 20, Shuttleworth 19; Griffiths 3-22)
Result: Rainford won by 3 wickets
Toss: Rainford
Points: St Helens Town (0 pts), Rainford (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 4 3 1 0 9 704 180.0 595 180.0 0.6056  
2 Rainford 4 3 1 0 9 559 157.2 573 180.0 0.3696  
3 St Helens Town 4 1 3 0 3 555 173.3 626 169.4 -0.4907  
4 Rainhill 4 1 3 0 3 566 180.0 590 161.1 -0.5164  

group E:

LIVERPOOL
103-2 (15.5) (Rimmer 56*, Pickering 21*)
v WAVERTREE 100 (36.3) (Collin 38; Dunsmore 4-25)

Result: Liverpool won by 8 wickets

Toss: Liverpool
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

OLD XAVERIANS 137 (45.0) (D Harrison 37, Carroll 22; Calrow 3-41)
v SEFTON PARK 132 (42.4) (Conlan 30, Percival 28, RC Supria 20; Barnes 4-16, Carroll 3-24)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 5 runs

Toss: Sefton Park
Points: Old Xaverians (3 pts), Sefton Park (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 4 4 0 0 12   710 147.1 523 180.0 1.9189  
2 Old Xaverians 4 3 1 0 9   630 180.0 570 180.0 0.3334  
3 Sefton Park 4 1 3 0 3   642 168.5 665 176.2 0.0313  
4 Wavertree 4 0 4 0 0   547 180.0 771 139.4 -2.4814  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 115 (38.2) (Adkins 28, Dixon 23; Keogh 5-18)
v WALLASEY 116-5 (29.4) (Crawley 51*, DM Beaver 15)
Result: Wallasey won by 5 wickets
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Birkenhead Park (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

CALDY 82-9 (27.0) (Haroon Khan 46; AT Watkins 5-28 inc hat trick)
v NEW BRIGHTON 134-7 (36.0) (AT Watkins 58, LC Botes 42*; Ashcroft 3-15)
Result: New Brighton won by 18 runs in a 36 over match that was later reduced with Caldy requiring 101 from 27.0 overs
Toss: Caldy
Points: Caldy (0 pts), New Brighton (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 4 4 0 0 12   663 133.3 443 180.0 2.5051  
2 New Brighton 4 3 1 0 9   829 171.0 718 162.0 0.4159  
3 Birkenhead Park 4 1 3 0 3   689 180.0 838 164.4 -1.2613  
4 Caldy 4 0 4 0 0   611 162.0 793 139.5 -1.8994  

group G:

LEIGH 210-7 (45.0) (McKiernan 90, Dorsey 29, Farrar 22; Jump 3-67)
v HIGHFIELD 175-8 (43.0) (Molyneux 48, R Hargreaves 38, Moxham 22; Graham 3-29)

Result: Leigh won by 24 runs in a match that was reduced with Highfield requiring 200 from 43.0 overs

Toss: Leigh
Points: Leigh (3 pts), Highfield (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORLEY HALL
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Norley Hall (1 pt), Orrell Red Triangle (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WIGAN
v SPRING VIEW

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Wigan (1 pt), Spring View (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 4 4 0 0 12   618 . 139.1 526 . 178.0 1.4857  
2 Wigan 4 2 1 1 7   595 . 133.2 546 . 134.5 0.4131  
3 Highfield 4 2 2 0 6   603 . 171.3 668 . 180.0 -0.1951  
4 Spring View 4 1 2 1 4   336 . 135.0 307 . 106.0 -0.4074  
5 Norley Hall 4 1 2 1 4   316 . 121.5 366 . 110.0 -0.7335  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 4 0 3 1 1   449 . 135.0 504 . 127.0 -0.6426  

 week 5 

Saturday August 29th

group A:

AINSDALE 74 (23.5 overs) (Wainwright 28; Cunningham 4-24)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 127-8 (30.0) (Byrne 35, T Lea 20*; Naden 3-13, Farrell 3-24)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 53 runs in a match reduced to 30 overs per side

Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Ainsdale (0 pts), Southport and Birkdale (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 134-9 (45.0) (van der Walt 48*; R Wincer jnr 3-19)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 137-5 (40.0) (Howard 61, AD Halsall jnr 25)

Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 5 wickets

Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Southport Trinity (0 pts), Fleetwood Hesketh (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Ainsdale 5 4 1 0 12   797 190.5 694 205.0 0.7911  
2 Southport and Birkdale 5 3 1 1 10   745 169.4 561 180.0 1.2743  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 5 2 2 1 7   527 179.1 712 189.4 -0.8126  
4 Southport Trinity 5 0 5 0 0   610 225.0 712 190.0 -1.0362  

group B:

FORMBY 186-6 (45.0) (Oldham 92*, Ketteringham 25, E Lowe 25; Maddock 3-45)
v NORTHERN 190-6 (36.5) (Clarke 51, Snow 48*, Cornall 22; Darkes-Sutcliffe 3-40)

Result: Northern won by 4 wickets

Toss: Formby
Points: Formby (0 pts), Northern (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ORMSKIRK
v BOOTLE

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Ormskirk (1 pt), Bootle (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Formby 5 3 2 0 9 901 224.0 752 176.0 -0.2504  
2 Bootle 5 2 1 2 8 341 105.5 340 102.2 -0.1004  
3 Northern 5 2 2 1 7 667 166.5 562 171.3 0.7211  
4 Ormskirk 5 1 3 1 4 506 132.1 761 159.0 -0.9577  

group C:

ALDER 115 (44.5) (Rainford-Clarke 21*)
v SUTTON 129 (38.5) (J York 35, Green 33, Noctor 25; George 5-10)
Result: Sutton won by 14 runs
Toss: Alder
Points: Alder (0 pts), Sutton (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

MAGHULL 91 (41.3) (Burton 16, Hewson 15; Laybourne 5-29, Kelly 3-13)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 111 (35.3) (Laybourne 25; Connolly 3-10, Gibbons 3-20)

Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 20 runs

Toss: Maghull
Points: Maghull (0 pts), Hightown St Mary's (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Hightown St Mary's 5 4 1 0 12   690 214.4 657 219.4 0.2234  
2 Maghull 5 3 2 0 9   890 214.2 729 212.4 0.7246  
3 Sutton 5 3 2 0 9   743 219.4 696 216.2 0.1651  
4 Alder 5 0 5 0 0   662 223.0 752 223.0 -0.4035  

group D:

RAINFORD 145 (40.2) (Bailey 67, Potter 25; O'Toole 3-20, Edmundson 3-24)
v RAINHILL 128 (39.5) (J Harrison 41, Clarke 17; Davies 4-25)
Result: Rainford won by 17 runs
Toss: Rainford
Points: Rainford (3 pts), Rainhill (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ST HELENS TOWN 91 (38.5) (Rigby 23; Ali Sartaj 3-11, Humphreys 3-20)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 92-6 (37.3) (de Brabander 21*, IE Walkden 19*; DIJ Gaskell 4-11)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 4 wickets

Toss: St Helens Town
Points: St Helens Town (0 pts), Newton le Willows (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 5 4 1 0 12   796 217.3 696 225.0 0.5664  
2 Rainford 5 4 1 0 12   704 202.2 701 225.0 0.3639  
3 Rainhill 5 1 4 0 3   694 225.0 735 206.1 -0.4806  
4 St Helens Town 5 1 4 0 3   646 218.3 718 207.1 -0.5093  

group E:

WAVERTREE 58 (31.2) (Goodall-Walker 25; Newman 9-7-3-3, D Harrison 3.2-0-4-3)
v OLD XAVERIANS 138-8 (45.0) (Haigh 30, M Harrison 29, Carroll 25, D Harrison 21; Birch 3-12)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 80 runs

Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Wavertree (0 pts), Old Xaverians (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 4 4 0 0 12   710 147.1 523 180.0 1.9189  
2 Old Xaverians 5 4 1 0 12   768 225.0 628 225.0 0.6222  
3 Sefton Park 4 1 3 0 3   642 168.5 665 176.2 0.0313  
4 Wavertree 5 0 5 0 0   605 225.0 909 184.4 -2.2335  

group F:

CALDY 153 (43.5) (Edwards 78; Downie 3-40)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 101 (30.5) (Parker 20; Hamm 6-16, Eastham 3-39)
Result: Caldy won by 52 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Caldy (3 pts), Birkenhead Park (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 4 4 0 0 12   663 133.3 443 180.0 2.5051  
2 New Brighton 4 3 1 0 9   829 171.0 718 162.0 0.4159  
3 Caldy 5 1 4 0 3   764 207.0 894 184.5 -1.1459  
4 Birkenhead Park 5 1 4 0 3   790 225.0 991 209.0 -1.2305  

group G:

HIGHFIELD 157-5 (43.0) (Molyneux 67*, Farrell 33, Moxham 31)
v NORLEY HALL 93 (34.0) (Benson 37; Liptrot 4-16; Lakmal 3-5)

Result: Highfield won by 64 runs in a match reduced to 43 overs per side

Toss: Norley Hall
Points: Highfield (3 pts), Norley Hall (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

LEIGH 147 (41.5) (Brown 68; Richardson 4-13; Dawson 3-29; Taylor 6 victims [ct4, st2])
v WIGAN 149 (45.0) (Taylor 33, Burrows 31; Mason 3-29)
Result: Wigan won by 2 runs
Toss: Wigan
Points: Leigh (0 pts), Wigan (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SPRING VIEW
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Spring View (1 pt), Orrell Red Triangle (1 pt)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 5 4 1 0 12   765 . 184.1 675 . 223.0 1.1269  
2 Wigan 5 3 1 1 10   744 . 178.2 693 . 179.5 0.3484  
3 Highfield 5 3 2 0 9   760 . 214.3 761 . 223.0 0.1306  
4 Spring View 5 1 2 2 5   336 . 135.0 307 . 106.0 -0.4074  
5 Norley Hall 5 1 3 1 4   409 . 164.5 523 . 153.0 -0.9371  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 5 0 3 2 2   449 . 135.0 504 . 127.0 -0.6426  

Monday August 31st

group E:

SEFTON PARK 54 (27.1) (Conlan 14; Edwards 4-17)
v LIVERPOOL 158 (37.3) (Bleakley 40, Jackson 31; Dixon 3-19, Huzaifa Zubair 3-35)
Result: Liverpool won by 104 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
Points: Sefton Park (0 pts), Liverpool (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 5 5 0 0 15   868 192.1 577 225.0 1.9525  
2 Old Xaverians 5 4 1 0 12   768 225.0 628 225.0 0.6222  
3 Sefton Park 5 1 4 0 3   696 213.5 823 221.2 -0.4635  
4 Wavertree 5 0 5 0 0   605 225.0 909 184.4 -2.2335  

group F:

NEW BRIGHTON 165 (43.2) (Thompson 58, LC Botes 48*; Cross 4-28)
v WALLASEY 207-6 (45.0) (Crawley 70. GJ Beaver 57*, Eagles 20)
Result: Wallasey won by 42 runs
Toss: Wallasey
Points: New Brighton (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 5 5 0 0 15   870 178.3 608 225.0 2.1717  
2 New Brighton 5 3 2 0 9   994 216.0 925 207.0 0.1333  
3 Caldy 5 1 4 0 3   764 207.0 894 184.5 -1.1459  
4 Birkenhead Park 5 1 4 0 3   790 225.0 991 209.0 -1.2305  

 week 6 

Saturday September 5th

group A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 146-7 (39.5 overs) (L Rimmer 34*, Howard 23)
v AINSDALE 145-8 (45.0) (Green 38, SW Lucas 33; Thomas 4-20)

Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 3 wickets

Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (3 pts), Ainsdale (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 233 (44.2) (I Lea 65, Carney 56, Holliday 40; AJ Campbell 5-37)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 105 (26.3) (Hine 29, Thorpe 21; Byrne 3-16)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 128 runs
Toss: Southport Trinity
Points: Southport and Birkdale (3 pts), Southport Trinity (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 6 4 1 1 13   978 214.4 666 225.0 1.5959  
2 Ainsdale 6 4 2 0 12   942 235.5 840 244.5 0.5634  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 6 3 2 1 10   673 219.0 856 234.4 -0.5747  
4 Southport Trinity 6 0 6 0 0   715 270.0 945 235.0 -1.3731  

group B:

BOOTLE 125 (34.2) (Davies 34, Purser 20; Muhammad Ashfaq 4-21)
v FORMBY 126-3 (24.4) (Turner 65, O Sutton 31, S Oldham 20*)
Result: Formby won by 7 wickets
Toss: Formby
Points: Bootle (0 pts), Formby (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORTHERN 146-3 (33.1) (Grey 65*, Cornall 23)
v ORMSKIRK 155-6 (45.0) (ADJ Rankin 36, Armstrong 26; Snow 3-24)
Result: Northern won by 7 wickets after the target was reduced to 146 from 42 overs
Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Northern (3 pts), Ormskirk (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Formby 6 4 2 0 12   1027 248.4 877 221.0 0.1617  
2 Northern 6 3 2 1 10   813 200.0 717 216.3 0.7533  
3 Bootle 6 2 2 2 8   466 150.5 466 127.0 -0.5797  
4 Ormskirk 6 1 4 1 4   661 177.1 907 192.1 -0.9905  

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 118-6 (26.0) (White 39*, Laybourne 23)
v ALDER 117 (34.5) (Keogh 39, Abley 38; Kelly 3-16, White 3-25)

Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 4 wickets

Toss: Hightown St Mary's
Points: Hightown St Mary's (3 pts), Alder (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SUTTON 209-7 (45.0) (Smith 39, JD York 39, Green 35, GD Greener 25*)
v MAGHULL 154 (37.4) (Devine 52, Burton 27; Green 3-12, A Dodd 3-37)

Result: Sutton won by 40 runs after the target was reduced to 195 from 42 overs

Toss: Sutton
Points: Sutton (3 pts), Maghull (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Hightown St Mary's 6 5 1 0 15   808   240.4 774 264.4 0.4329  
2 Sutton 6 4 2 0 12   952   264.4 850 258.2 0.3187  
3 Maghull 6 3 3 0 9   1044   256.2 938 257.4 0.4325  
4 Alder 6 0 6 0 0   779   268.0 870 249.0 -0.5872  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 154 (45.0) (C Chambers 54, de Brabander 32; Davies 3-21, Cline 3-27)
v RAINFORD 158-8 (43.5) (Shuttleworth 36, Potter 28*, Bailey 26, D Harrison 20; Hughes 3-27)

Result: Rainford won by 2 wickets

Toss: Rainford
Points: Newton le Willows (0 pts), Rainford (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

RAINHILL 203 (44.3) (Edmundson 46, Clarke 36, J Harrison 32, Atkinson 26; JM Davies 3-37, DIJ Gaskell 3-44; Brown 6 victims [ct5, st1])
v ST HELENS TOWN 83 (30.1) (JA Davies 20; Lowrie 7-2-8-3)
Result: Rainhill won by 120 runs
Toss: Rainhill
Points: Rainhill (3 pts), St Helens Town (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Rainford 6 5 1 0 15   862 246.1 855 270.0 0.3350  
2 Newton le Willows 6 4 2 0 12   950 262.3 854 268.5 0.4424  
3 Rainhill 6 2 4 0 6   897 270.0 818 251.1 0.0654  
4 St Helens Town 6 1 5 0 3   729 263.3 921 252.1 -0.8857  

group E:

OLD XAVERIANS 208-4 (45.0) (Carroll 65*, D Harrison 43, Bramwell 27, Haigh 26)
v LIVERPOOL 209-8 (43.2) (Rimmer 102, Clein 48, Pickering 21; Gibson 3-42, M Doyle 3-43)
Result: Liverpool won by 2 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Old Xaverians (0 pts), Liverpool (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SEFTON PARK 210-9 (45.0) (SP Aitchison 50, Forsyth 43*, Huzaifa Zubair 26, Ayan Madhu 21; Collin 3-49)
v WAVERTREE 115 (32.1) (Collin 17; Huzaifa Zubair 3-23)

Result: Sefton Park won by 95 runs

Toss: Sefton Park
Points: Sefton Park (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 6 6 0 0 18   1077   235.3 622   270.0 2.2695  
2 Old Xaverians 6 4 2 0 12   976   270.0 837   268.2 0.4919  
3 Sefton Park 6 2 4 0 6   906   258.5 938   266.2 -0.0216  
4 Wavertree 6 0 6 0 0   720   270.0 1119   229.4 -2.2056  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 182 (44.5) (Adkins 51, Critchlow 33; Fowler 9-6-7-4; SJ Botes 3-23)
v NEW BRIGHTON 76 (22.3) (LC Botes 24; Harris 5-18, Nevin 3-8)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 106 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Birkenhead Park (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WALLASEY 263-7 (45.0) (Crawley 85, Eagles 71, GJ Beaver 41*, Ward 28)
v CALDY 133 (31.3) (Haroon Khan 81*, Brown 21; Khalid Wahbi 3-24, Keogh 3-43)
Result: Wallasey won by 123 runs after the target was reduced to 257 from 44 overs
Toss: Caldy
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 6 6 0 0 18   1133   223.3 741   269.0 2.3147  
2 New Brighton 6 3 3 0 9   1070   261.0 1107   252.0 -0.2932  
3 Birkenhead Park 6 2 4 0 6   972   270.0 1067   254.0 -0.6007  
4 Caldy 6 1 5 0 3   897   251.0 1157   229.5 -1.4603  

group G:

HIGHFIELD 82-4 (23.5) (Moxham 22*)
v WIGAN 81 (39.3) (Mulvey 19; Lakmal 9-4-8-4, Rotherham 3-20)
Result: Highfield won by 6 wickets
Toss: Highfield
Points: Highfield (3 pts), Wigan (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORLEY HALL 193-9 (45.0) (Simpson 70, R Wood 19*, M Wood 19, Benson 19, Woodcock 19; Gornall 4-31)
v SPRING VIEW 91 (32.2) (Gornall 23, Ashford 20; Fisher 4-25, Hollinrake 3-20)

Result: Norley Hall won by 102 runs

Toss: Spring View
Points: Norley Hall (3 pts), Spring View (0 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 149-8 (41) (Jones 57*, Baybutt 32, Heeley 21)
v LEIGH 141-5 (26.3) (Shallcross 51*, Farrar 30)

Result: Leigh won by 5 wickets after the target was reduced to 138 from 38 overs from an original 41 overs per side

Toss: Orrell Red Triangle
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (0 pts), Leigh (3 pts)
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Leigh 6 5 1 0 15   906 . 210.4 824 . 264.0 1.1794  
2 Highfield 6 4 2 0 12   842 . 238.2 842 . 268.0 0.3911  
3 Wigan 6 3 2 1 10   825 . 223.2 775 . 203.4 -0.1112  
4 Norley Hall 6 2 3 1 7   602 . 209.5 614 . 198.0 -0.2321  
5 Spring View 6 1 3 2 5   427 . 180.0 500 . 151.0 -0.9390  
6 Orrell Red Triangle 6 0 4 2 2   598 . 176.0 645 . 153.3 -0.8042  

 week 7 

Saturday September 12th

group A play offs

AINSDALE
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
- match awarded to Ainsdale by virtue of being higher placed after week 6
Toss:
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE
81 (35.5 overs) (T Lea 21; Cragg 3-20)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 85-5 (34.2) (Eyes 32)
Result: Southport Trinity won by 5 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group B play offs

FORMBY 169 (38.2) (S Oldham 121*; Lees 4-37)
v ORMSKIRK 193-9 (45.0) (Armstrong 56*, Knight 36, RF Rankin 22; Muhammad Ashfaq 3-31)
Result: Ormskirk won by 24 runs
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

NORTHERN 179-9 (45.0) (Cornall 67, Browne 27; Tripathi 3-31)
v BOOTLE 90 (34.2) (Jhangir Liaqat 21; Clarke 3-3, Maddock 3-19)
Result: Northern won by 89 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group C play offs

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 158-8 (44.3) (Laybourne 26, White 25, Taibu 25)
v ALDER 157-8 (45.0) (Hale 27, McHale 27, Abley 23, Coogan 23; McCarthy 3-16)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 2 wickets
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SUTTON 170-8 (45.0) (Noctor 40, Green 29, Smith 26, Onion 21; AB Molloy 3-20, Devine 3-30)
v MAGHULL 110 (30.0) (Burton 18, Snellgrove 18; A Dodd 6-29)
Result: Sutton won by 60 runs
Toss: Sutton
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group D play offs

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 160 (42.5) (BLW Walkden 87, Smith 19; Clarke 4-37)
v RAINHILL 185 (45.0) (Kershaw 64, Atkinson 41; Hughes 6-43)
Result: Rainhill won by 25 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

RAINFORD
188-9 (45.0) (Dotters 39, Snellgrove 30; Griffiths 3-13)
v ST HELENS TOWN 166 (44.4) (DIJ Gaskell 25, Donnelly 24, JM Davies 24, Rigby 21; Dotters 3-33)
Result: Rainford won by 22 runs
Toss: Rainford
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group E play offs

OLD XAVERIANS 207-7 (45.0) (North 99, Lyons 23; Ayan Madhu 3-38)
v SEFTON PARK 135 (42.3) (Percival 27, RC Supria 21; Carroll 3-27)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 72 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WAVERTREE 160 (38.5) (Collin 50, Grover 26*, Cameron-Summers 23)
v LIVERPOOL 279-4 (45.0) (Clein 135, Rimmer 69 [101-2nd wkt], Naylor 26)
Result: Liverpool won by 119 runs
Toss: Wavertree
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group F play offs

NEW BRIGHTON 249-7 (45.0) (Rowland 88, LC Botes 47, AJH Rabot 32, Thompson 29)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 186 (41.5) (Foster 40, Harris 32, Adkins 24; LC Botes 4-29)
Result: New Brighton won by 63 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

WALLASEY
306-7 (45.0) (Crawley 81, A Ward 52 [145-2nd wkt], GJ Beaver 65*, Eagles 42; Edwards 3-42)
v CALDY 42 (23.3) (Grealis 11*; Keogh 6-12)
Result: Wallasey won by 264 runs
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group G play offs

HIGHFIELD 141 (45.0) (R Hargreaves 39; Hampson 4-28)
v WIGAN 138-7 (45.0) (Hampson 46*, Leyland 45)
Result: Highfield won by 3 runs
Toss: Wigan
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

LEIGH
197 (43.4) (Church 46, Brown 43, Shallcross 27, Mason 22; Martlew 3-28, Hollinrake 3-31)
v NORLEY HALL 81 (32.1) (Parrott 28; Shallcross 4-10)
Result: Leigh won by 116 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

SPRING VIEW 162 (39.2) (N Barnes 33, Birch 31, Gornall 26, Ashford 24; Heeley 3-25)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 163-5 (32.5) (Baybutt 44, Heeley 38*, AJ Mottram 34)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 5 wickets
Toss: Orrell Red Triangle
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

 week 8 

Saturday September 19th

group A

group final

AINSDALE 193-8 (45.0 overs) (Wainwright 48, Green 43, Naden 37, MR Lucas 28; Cragg 4-33)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 194-7 (44.4) (van der Walt 92*, Hine 48)
Result: Southport Trinity won by 3 wickets
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 251-4 (40.0) (J Carney 63, Skelton 56*, I Lea 40, May 31*, Holliday 26)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 111 (30.3) (R Wincer jnr 26; T Lea 3-11)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 140 runs in a match reduced to 40 overs per side
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group B

group final

NORTHERN 134-2 (33.0) (Grey 53*, Cornall 32)
v ORMSKIRK 133 (41.5) (Knight 38, McGladdery 27, Thompson 20; Maddock 3-24)
Result: Northern won by 8 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

FORMBY 176-6 (20.0) (S Oldham 96, Seward 40)
v BOOTLE 196-5 (20.0) (Tripathi 72, Purser 35, Hale 25, Davies 22)
Result: Bootle won by 20 runs
Toss: Bootle
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group C

group final


HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S
202-9 (45.0) (Arslan Dar 73, Laybourne 31; A Dodd 4-42, Smith 3-41)
v SUTTON 120 (30.3) (J Greener 41, Smith 29, Onion 26; Kelly 3-12)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 82 runs
Toss: Sutton
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

MAGHULL
v ALDER
Result: match awarded to Maghull, Alder failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group D

group final

RAINFORD 140 (37.5) (Potter 47, Davies 14*; O'Toole 4-26, Harrison 3-25)
v RAINHILL 188-9 (45.0) (Atkinson 70, Edmundson 26, Clarke 23; Davies 3-30)
Result: Rainhill won by 48 runs
Toss
: Rainhill
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 113-2 (23.4) (BLW Walkden 68*, Hurst 28)
v ST HELENS TOWN 110 (38.3) (Beilby 49; DIJ Gaskell 25; D Chambers 9-6-7-4)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 8 wickets
Toss:
St Helens Town
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group E

group final

LIVERPOOL 148 (44.0) (Bracher 44, Naylor 20; JC Dilworth 3-32)
v OLD XAVERIANS 119 (35.5) (Bramwell 30; Edwards 4-48, Sutcliffe 3-12)
Result: Liverpool won by 29 runs
Toss: Liverpool
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

SEFTON PARK 242-4 (45.0) (Conlan 100*, SP Aitchison 38, Percival 35, Ayan Madhu 26*)
v WAVERTREE 206 (43.0) (O'Brien 48, Collin 43, Goodall-Walker 20; Heard 4-44)
Result: Sefton Park won by 36 runs
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group F

group final

WALLASEY 180 (44.5) (DM Beaver 45, Eagles 36, Cross 22; SJ Botes 4-47)
v NEW BRIGHTON 183-6 (36.3) (Cooke 50, Thompson 34, AJN Rabot 26; Meehan 3-34)
Result: New Brighton won by 4 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

BIRKENHEAD PARK 258-8 (45.0) (Harris 46, Crofton 35, Downie 35, Foster 34, Adkins 22; Griffiths 3-47)
v CALDY 153 (41.5) (Wilkie 38, Brown 21; Hulme 3-17)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 105 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

group G

group final

LEIGH 244-5 (45.0) (Dorsey 79, Brown 52 Shallcross 45)
v HIGHFIELD 143 (31.5) (Lakmal 91, Moxham 15; Farrar 3-23)
Result: Leigh won by 101 runs
Toss: Leigh
scorecard 1  scorecard 2

3rd place play off

WIGAN 214 (42.3) (Richardson 89, J Burrows 25; Benson 3-25, Fisher 3-25)
v NORLEY HALL 165 (43.3) (Hughes 49, M Wood 21; Dawson 5-16)
Result: Wigan won by 49 runs
Toss: Wigan
scorecard 1  scorecard 2