1st XI - Relegated and promoted teams since 1999

end of

ECB
Premier League
champions
relegated from
Premier Division
promoted from
First Division
   
1999 Bootle (12) 1
Sefton Park
Liverpool
(12)
Lytham
Colwyn Bay
   
2000 Wallasey (12)
Formby
Southport and Birkdale
(13)
Sefton Park
Huyton
4
   
2001 Ormskirk (12)
Colwyn Bay
Huyton
4
(14)
Maghull
Worsley
5
   
2002 Wallasey (12)
Sefton Park
Worsley
5
(14)
Newton le Willows
6
Huyton
   
2003 Bootle (12 )
Wigan
Newton le Willows
6
(14)
Southport and Birkdale
7
Sefton Park
   
2004 Bootle (12)
Southport and Birkdale
7
Maghull
(14)
Hightown
8
Fleetwood Hesketh
   
2005 Northern (12)
Northop Hall
Hightown
8
(14)
Maghull
Colwyn Bay
   
2006 Bootle (12)
Sefton Park
.
.
(14)
St Helens Recs
Hightown
Southport and Birkdale
   
2007 Bootle (14)
Huyton
Leigh
(14)
Formby
Prestatyn
   
2008 Ormskirk (14)
Maghull
St Helens Recs
(14)
Northop Hall
Newton le Willows

relegated from
First Division

 
2009 Bootle (14)
Southport and Birkdale
Fleetwood Hesketh
Formby
.
(14)
Highfield
.
.
.
(14)
St Helens
Ainsdale
Burscough
St Helens Recs

promoted from
Second Division

2010 Lytham (12)
Wallasey
Prestatyn
(12)
Leigh
Rainford
(12)
Fleetwood Hesketh
Skelmersdale
(12)
St Helens Recs
15
Alder
2011 Ormskirk (12)
Newton le Willows
Northop Hall
(12)
Maghull
Southport and Birkdale
(12)
St Helens Recs
15
Prestatyn
(12)
Ainsdale
Fleetwood Hesketh
2012 Lytham (12)
Colwyn Bay
Rainford
(12)
Wallasey
Fleetwood Hesketh
(12)
Sefton Park
Alder
(11)
Birkenhead Park
Parkfield Liscard
16
2013 Northern (12)
Highfield
Hightown
2
(12)
Birkenhead Park
Rainhill
(12)
Parkfield Liscard
16
.
(12)
Sefton Park
Wavertree
17
2014 Ormskirk (12)
Fleetwood Hesketh
Maghull
(12)
Formby
Highfield
9
(12)
Orrell Red Triangle
Wavertree
17
(12)
Prestatyn
St Helens Town
18
2015 New Brighton (12)
Southport and Birkdale
Highfield
9
(12)
Colwyn Bay
Rainford
10
(12)
St Helens Town
18
Liverpool
(12)
Burscough
Orrell Red Triangle
2016 Leigh (12)
Rainford
10
Birkenhead Park
(12)
Ainsdale
Southport and Birkdale
11
(12)
Northop Hall
Maghull
(12)
Skelmersdale
Hightown St Mary's
 19
2017 Ormskirk (12)
Southport and Birkdale
11
Ainsdale
(12)
Rainford
12
Highfield
13
(12)
Skelmersdale
Hightown St Mary's
19
(12)
Liverpool
20
Wavertree
2018 Northern (12)
Rainford
12
Highfield
13
(12)
Southport and Birkdale
Orrell Red Triangle
(12)
Burscough
Liverpool
20
(12)
Old Xaverians
Northop Hall
2019 Bootle 3 (12)
Colwyn Bay
Lytham
(12)
Wigan
Sefton Park
14
(12)
Prestatyn
Wavertree
(12)
Liverpool
St Helens Town
21
2020 competitions cancelled owing to the Covid-19 pandemic
2021 Northern (12)
Bootle
3
Sefton Park
14
(12)
Newton le Willows
Birkenhead Park
(12)
Old Xaverians
St Helens Town
21
(11)
Caldy
Spring View

1

  Numbers in brackets denote the number of teams in the division.

2

  Hightown were relegated, upon request, directly to the Second Division, leaving Formby in the First Division.

3

  The first instance of a team being ECB Premier League champions one season and relegated the next.

4-21

  Instances of a team being promoted one season and relegated the next.