The 2nd XI Restart Knockout results- 2020

Net run rate

A team's net run rate is calculated thus:

The average runs scored (runs scored divided by the overs faced) by that team throughout the competition, MINUS the average runs scored (runs scored divided by the overs faced) against that team throughout the competition.

In the event of a team being all out in less than its full quota of overs, the calculation of its net run rate shall be based on the full quota of overs to which it would have been entitled and not on the number of overs in which the team was dismissed.

NOTE:

If a team is all out in less than its allotted overs, the full number of overs it should have received must be entered on ldcc.play-cricket.com so as to calculate the net run rate.



 week 1 

Saturday August 1st

group A:

AINSDALE 96 (28.2 overs) (Norbury 27*; Labuschagne 5-26)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 97-3 (21.5) (Aston 47*, Edwards 18; Rigby 3-30)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 7 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Ainsdale (0 pts), Southport and Birkdale (3 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 106-3 (33.0) (Damen 58*, Francis 33*)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 105 (36.5) (Pennington 36; G Campbell 3-26)
Result: Southport Trinity won by 7 wickets
Toss: Southport Trinity
Points: Southport Trinity (3 pts), Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts)
scorecard
 
GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 1 1 0 0 3 97 . 21.5 96 . 45.0 2.3094  
2 Southport Trinity 1 1 0 0 3 106 . 33.0 105 . 45.0 0.8788  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 1 0 1 0 0 105   45.0 106   33.0 -0.8788  
4 Ainsdale 1 0 1 0 0 96 . 45.0 97   21.5 -2.3094  

group B:

FORMBY 171-9 (45.0) (Kenyon 28, J Cockbain 22; Sloan 3-29)
v NORTHERN 155 (44.2) (Sloan 80, Gee 32; Powell 4-13, Kenyon 3-40)
Result: Formby won by 16 runs
Toss: Formby
Points: Formby (3 pts), Northern (0 pts)
scorecard

ORMSKIRK 138 (38.3) (Cheung 35, Brighouse 31, Aggrey 24; Ehlen 5-16)
v BOOTLE 140-1 (33.3) (Hart 69*, Goodman 40*)
Result: Bootle won by 9 wickets
Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Bootle (3 pts), Ormskirk (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Bootle 1 1 0 0 3 140 . 33.3 138 . 45.0 1.1125  
2 Formby 1 1 0 0 3 171 . 45.0 155 . 45.0 0.3556  
3 Northern 1 0 1 0 0 155   45.0 171   45.0 -0.3556  
4 Ormskirk 1 0 1 0 0 138 . 45.0 140 . 33.3 -1.1125  

group C:

ALDER 122-7 (45.0) (Harrison 46, Ranindranath 26, Ashok Naik 25)
v SUTTON 172 (43.0) (Rimmer 44, Cowley 27, Nolan 22, Clarke 22; Bowen 6-39)
Result: Sutton won by 50 runs
Toss: Sutton
Points: Alder (0 pts), Sutton (3 pts)
scorecard

MAGHULL 137-8 (42.1) (Lee 59, Hewson 27, AP Molloy 22; Raw 3-21, Kirkpatrick 3-21)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 136-7 (45.0) (Kirkpatrick 28; Lee 3-17)
Result: Maghull won by 2 wickets
Toss: Maghull
Points: Maghull (3 pts), Hightown St Mary's (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Sutton 1 1 0 0 3 172 . 45.0 122   45.0 1.1111  
2 Maghull 1 1 0 0 3 137 . 42.1 136 . 45.0 0.2268  
3 Hightown St Mary's 1 0 1 0 0 136 . 45.0 137 . 42.1 -0.2268  
4 Alder 1 0 1 0 0 122 . 45.0 172 . 45.0 -1.1111  

group D:

RAINFORD 137 (35.3) (Mistry 35, Noble 29, Evans 28; Edwards 3-31)
v RAINHILL 206-9 (45.0) (McKeown 82, Viggars 57 [159-3rd wkt]; Brook 3-26, Mistry 3-46)
Result: Rainhill won by 69 runs
Toss: Rainhill
Points: Rainford (0 pts), Rainhill (3 pts)
scorecard

ST HELENS TOWN 75-6 (25.0) (Black 25, Murphy 20)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 74 (30.3) (Connolly 24; D Gregson 4-16)
Result: St Helens Town won by 3 wickets
Toss: St Helens Town
Points: St Helens Town (3 pts), Newton le Willows (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 St Helens Town 1 1 0 0 3 75 . 25.0 74 . 45.0 1.3556  
2 Rainhill 1 1 0 0 3 206 . 45.0 137 . 36.0 0.7722  
3 Rainford 1 0 1 0 0 137   36.0 206 . 45.0 -0.7722  
4 Newton le Willows 1 0 1 0 0 74   45.0 75   25.0 -1.3556  

group E:

SEFTON PARK 174 -7 (45.0) (Heard 28; Thomas 3-26)
v LIVERPOOL 176-5 (42.1) (Douglas 48*, Tod 28, Harper 28)
Result: Liverpool won by 5 wickets
Toss: Liverpool
Points: Sefton Park (0 pts), Liverpool (3 pts)
scorecard

WAVERTREE 142 (41.0) (Dix 57, Lloyd 21*; Staunton 4-23)
v OLD XAVERIANS 172 (42.2) (Barnet 43, Barnes 23, Catling 21*, Patten 20; Lloyd 3-22, Griffiths 3-35)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 30 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Wavertree (0 pts), Old Xaverians (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 1 1 0 0 3 172 . 45.0 142 . 45.0 0.6667  
2 Liverpool 1 1 0 0 3 176 . 42.1 174   45.0 0.3073  
3 Sefton Park 1 0 1 0 0 174 . 45.0 176 . 42.1 -0.3073  
4 Wavertree 1 0 1 0 0 142 . 45.0 172 . 45.0 -0.6667  

group F:

CALDY 79 (26.4) (Griffiths 13; Shah Miah 4-28, DM Evans 3-25)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 81-3 (16.2) (Taylor 28, Langford 21; Redfern 3-18)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 7 wickets
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Caldy (0 pts), Birkenhead Park (3 pts)
scorecard

NEW BRIGHTON 77 (26.2) (Wilkes 15, T Horrocks 14, Neal 14; Craven 4-22)
v WALLASEY 78-2 (11.1) (Miles 36, Davies 17)
Result: Wallasey won by 8 wickets
Toss: Wallasey
Points: New Brighton (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 1 1 0 0 3 78 . 11.1 77 . 45.0 5.2739  
2 Birkenhead Park 1 1 0 0 3 81 . 16.2 79 . 45.0 3.2036  
3 Caldy 1 0 1 0 0 79 . 45.0 81 . 16.2 -3.2036  
4 New Brighton 1 0 1 0 0 77 . 45.0 78 . 11.1 -5.2739  

group G:

HIGHFIELD 194-5 (45.0) (Martinus 64*, Aspey 62* [137*-6th wkt], Taylor 24)
v WIGAN 171 (44.1) (Jackman 34, Bailey 27, Fairhurst 27, Yates 23; Aspey 3-30)
Result: Highfield won by 23 runs
Toss: Highfield
Points: Highfield (3 pts), Wigan (0 pts)
scorecard

NORLEY HALL 225-8 (45.0) (Caddick 72, Taberner 68, Burrows 20)
v SPRING VIEW 144 (29.2) (Ashford 41; Hollinrake 3-8, Critchley 3-44)
Result: Norley Hall won by 81 runs
Toss:
Points: Norley Hall (3 pts), Spring View (0 pts)
scorecard

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 97-2 (21.4) (Tickle 51*)
v LEIGH 96 (23.4) (M Bentham 26, Higham 23; Lynn 3-17, Taberner 3-18)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 8 wickets
Toss: Leigh
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts), Leigh (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 1 1 0 0 3 97 21.4 96 45.0 2.3436  
2 Norley Hall 1 1 0 0 3 225 . 45.0 144 . 45.0 1.8000  
3 Highfield 1 1 0 0 3 194 . 45.0 171 . 45.0 0.5111  
4 Wigan 1 0 1 0 0 171 45.0 194 45.0 -0.5111  
5 Spring View 1 0 1 0 0 144 45.0 225 45.0 -1.8000  
6 Leigh 1 0 1 0 0 96 45.0 97 21.4 -2.3436  

 week 2 

Saturday August 8th
 
group A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 101 (29.0 overs) (Regan 20; Stenberg 3-27)
v AINSDALE 103-7 (32.3) (Newcombe 19; Bate 3-15)
Result: Ainsdale won by 3 wickets
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts), Ainsdale (3 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 201-5 (45.0) (Aston 96, Fletcher 43, Edwards 22; Alokbandaralage 3-35)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 116 (33.5) (Jones 27, Partington 20; Hennessy 4-11)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 85 runs

Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport and Birkdale (3 pts), Southport Trinity (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 2 2 0 0 6 298 . 66.5 212 . 90.0 2.1033  
2 Ainsdale 2 1 1 0 3 199 . 77.3 198   66.5 -0.3948  
3 Southport Trinity 2 1 1 0 3 222 . 78.0 306 . 90.0 -0.5539  
4 Fleetwood Hesketh 2 0 2 0 0 206   90.0 109   65.3 0.6247  

group B:

BOOTLE 176 (42.5) (Hart 50, Meskell 30, Talbot 25, Roberts 21; Powell 3-20)
v FORMBY 210-6 (45.0) (Poole 40, E Lowe 38, N Sutton 36, C Jones 29, O Gallagher 28)

Result: Formby won by 34 runs

Toss: Bootle
Points: Bootle (0 pts), Formby (3 pts)
scorecard

NORTHERN 204-6 (45.0) (Sloan 81, Jones 30, Gee 28, S Snaylam 27; Rao 3-26)
v ORMSKIRK 106 (36.3) (Hepke 35; S Snaylam 3-3, Wewalwala 3-40)

Result: Northern won by 98 runs

Toss: Northern
Points: Northern (3 pts), Ormskirk (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Formby 2 2 0 0 6 381 . 90.0 331 . 90.0 0.5556  
2 Northern 2 1 1 0 3 359   90.0 277   90.0 0.9111  
3 Bootle 2 1 1 0 3 316 . 78.3 348 . 90.0 0.1588  
4 Ormskirk 2 0 2 0 0 244 . 90.0 344 . 78.3 -1.6710  

group C:

SUTTON 136-4 (26.4) (Miss N Brown 30*, Nolan 28, Oldfield 21)
v MAGHULL 134 (43.3) (Millington 33; Bolton 3-14)

Result: Sutton won by 6 wickets

Toss: Sutton
Points: Sutton (3 pts), Maghull (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Sutton 2 2 0 0 6 308 . 71.4 256   90.0 1.4532  
2 Maghull 2 1 1 0 3 271 . 87.1 272 . 71.4 -0.6864  
3 Hightown St Mary's 1 0 1 0 0 136 . 45.0 137 . 42.1 -0.2268  
4 Alder 1 0 1 0 0 122 . 45.0 172 . 45.0 -1.1111  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 253-4 (45.0) (Jenkins 101, Bhalla 80, Connolly 21*)
v RAINFORD 115 (26.3) (Evans 57, Mistry 32; Murnan 6-27)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 138 runs
Toss: Rainford
Points: Newton le Willows (3 pts), Rainford (0 pts)
scorecard

RAINHILL 92-9 (43.2) (Irfan Khan 24*, Yate 20; D Gregson 4-14, Black 3-14)
v ST HELENS TOWN 91 (37.4) (Bowyer 27, D Gregson 22*; Morgan 9-7-3-4)

Result: Rainhill won by 1 wicket

Toss: Rainhill
Points: Rainhill (3 pts), St Helens Town (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Rainhill 2 2 0 0 6 298 . 88.2 228 . 81.0 0.5587  
2 Newton le Willows 2 1 1 0 3 327   90.0 190   70.0 0.9191  
3 St Helens Town 2 1 1 0 3 166 . 70.0 166 . 88.2 0.4922  
4 Rainford 2 0 2 0 0 252   81.0 259 . 90.0 0.2334  

group E:

OLD XAVERIANS 167-5 (45.0) (M Dilworth 42, Rose 31)
v LIVERPOOL 93 (25.3) (Adit Bassi 33, Simmons 22; Grierson 4-30, Hughes 3-31)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 74 runs
Toss: Liverpool
Points: Old Xaverians (3 pts), Liverpool (0 pts)
scorecard

SEFTON PARK 144-6 (39.4) (Coonan 58, Wright 26, Lowe 24*)
v WAVERTREE 141-9 (45.0) (Bartley 24; L Disley 3-12)

Result: Sefton Park won by 4 wickets

Toss: Wavertree
Points: Sefton Park (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 2 2 0 0 6 339 . 90.0 235 . 90.0 1.1555  
2 Sefton Park 2 1 1 0 3 318 . 84.4 317 . 87.1 0.1192  
3 Liverpool 2 1 1 0 3 239 . 87.1 341   90.0 -1.0470  
4 Wavertree 2 0 2 0 0 283 . 90.0 316 . 84.4 -0.5878  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 266-9 (45.0) (Jordan 81, Stirrup 43, Taylor 21)
v NEW BRIGHTON 148 (38.3) (Croman 31*, Wilkes 19; DM Evans 5-34, Jordan 3-15)

Result: Birkenhead Park won by 118 runs

Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Birkenhead Park (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard

WALLASEY 75-2 (13.1) (van Geffen 25*, M Williams 25*)
v CALDY 73 (20.5) (English 50*; Craven 0.5-0-0-3, N Beaver 5-2-5-3)

Result: Wallasey won by 8 wickets

Toss: Caldy
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 2 2 0 0 6 153 . 24.2 150 . 90.0 4.6210  
2 Birkenhead Park 2 2 0 0 6 347 . 61.2 227 . 90.0 3.1354  
3 Caldy 2 0 2 0 0 152 . 90.0 156 . 29.3 -3.5993  
4 New Brighton 2 0 2 0 0 225 . 90.0 344 . 56.1 -3.6246  

group G:

LEIGH 153 (36.3) (M Bentham 34, Howard 30, Church 27; H Burrows 4-36)
v NORLEY HALL 157-5 (33.3) (P Burrows 54*, Critchley 35, Caddick 20)

Result: Norley Hall won by 5 wickets

Toss: Leigh
Points: Leigh (0 pts), Norley Hall (3 pts)
scorecard

SPRING VIEW 172-9 (45.0) (Mulvey 79, T Jukes 13, Walker 13)
v HIGHFIELD 60 (24.2) (Brewer 17; Hill 3-7; B Jukes 3-20)
Result: Spring View won by 112 runs
Toss: Highfield
Points: Spring View (3 pts), Highfield (0 pts)
scorecard

WIGAN 138 (38.2) (Jackman 34, Bailey 23; PA Mottram 3-25)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 224-6 (45.0) (PA Mottram 62, Tickle 52, Craig 52. Mahoney 21)

Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 86 runs

Toss: Wigan
Points: Wigan (0 pts), Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 2 2 0 0 6 321 66.4 234 90.0 2.2150  
2 Norley Hall 2 2 0 0 6 382 . 78.3 297 . 90.0 1.5662  
3 Spring View 2 1 1 0 3 316 90.0 285 90.0 0.3445  
4 Highfield 2 1 1 0 3 254 . 90.0 343 . 90.0 -0.9889  
5 Wigan 2 0 2 0 0 309 90.0 418 90.0 -1.2111  
6 Leigh 2 0 2 0 0 249 90.0 254 55.1 -1.8376  

Sunday August 16th

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 152-6 (38.2) (Ashcroft 52*, McCann 42; Mohammed Khattak 4-32)
v ALDER 151 (43.2) (O'Rourke 29, Hussain Khattak 25*; Ashcroft 3-15)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 4 wickets
Toss: Alder
Points: Hightown St Mary's (3 pts), Alder (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Sutton 2 2 0 0 6 308 . 71.4 256   90.0 1.4532  
2 Hightown St Mary's 2 1 1 0 3 288 . 83.2 288 . 87.1 0.1495  
3 Maghull 2 1 1 0 3 271 . 87.1 272 . 71.4 -0.6864  
4 Alder 2 0 2 0 0 273 . 90.0 324 . 83.2 -0.8547  

 week 3 

Saturday August 15th

group A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 183-5 (41.0 overs) (Bate 48, Regan 46, Rowan 26)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 182-7 (45.0) (Aston 38, Edwards 31, Byrne 30; Bate 3-39)
Result: Fleetwood Hesketh won by 5 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (3 pts), Southport and Birkdale (0 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 142-4 (28.1) (Warren 37*, Damen 32*; Rigby 3-39)
v AINSDALE 141 (43.1) (J Barlow 58, Norbury 16, J Lucas 16)

Result: Southport Trinity won by 6 wickets

Toss: Southport Trinity
Points: Southport Trinity (3 pts), Ainsdale (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 3 2 1 0 6 480 . 111.5 395 . 131.0. 1.2769  
2 Southport Trinity 3 2 1 0 6 364 . 103.1 447 . 135.0. 0.2171  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 3 1 2 0 3 389   131.0 291   110.3. 0.3360  
4 Ainsdale 3 1 2 0 3 340 . 122.3 340   95.0. -0.8034  

group B:

FORMBY 102 (25.4) (O Gallagher 51; Mansell 4-40, Aggrey 3-18)
v ORMSKIRK 198-5 (45.0) (S Hepke 48, R McNally 31*, Brown 22; Powell 3-45)

Result: Ormskirk won by 96 runs

Toss: Ormskirk
Points: Formby (0 pts), Ormskirk (3 pts)
scorecard

NORTHERN 194-6 (45.0) (Slaon 50*, Kavanagh 39, Thompson 32*, Browne 26, Gee 20; Meskell 3-33)
v BOOTLE 136 (38.4) (Meskell 25, Hunt 16; Negus 4-30)
Result: Northern won by 58 runs
Toss: Bootle
Points: Northern (3 pts), Bootle (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 3 2 1 0 6 553   135.0 413   135.0 1.0370  
2 Formby 3 2 1 0 6 483 . 135.0 529 . 135.0 -0.3408  
3 Ormskirk 3 1 2 0 3 442 . 135.0 446 . 123.3 -0.3373  
4 Bootle 3 1 2 0 3 452 . 123.3 542 . 135.0 -0.3549  

group C:

ALDER 144 (34.3) (Zain Abidi 30, Harpreet Sodhi 18; Byron 3-8, Malone 3-34)
v MAGHULL 162-7 (45.0) (Cromer 44, Cunningham 27, Griffith 22)
Result: Maghull won by 18 runs
Toss: Alder
Points: Alder (0 pts), Maghull (3 pts)
scorecard

SUTTON 138-5 (25.3) (Miss N Brown 54, Anders 19)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 135 (42.5) (Jacka 18, Taibu jnr 18, Vosloo 18; Clarke 3-18)
Result: Sutton won by 5 wickets
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
Points: Sutton (3 pts), Hightown St Mary's (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Sutton 3 3 0 0 9 446 . 97.1 391   135.0 1.6938  
2 Maghull 3 2 1 0 6 433 . 132.1 416 . 116.4 -0.2896  
3 Hightown St Mary's 3 1 2 0 3 423 . 128.2 426 . 112.4 -0.4849  
4 Alder 3 0 3 0 0 417   135.0 486 . 128.2 -0.6982  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 219-7 (45.0) (Bhalla 94, D Cartwright 29, Jenkins 23)
v RAINHILL 190 (42.5) (Groom 55, Banerjee 48, Yate 24; Bhalla 5-45)

Result: Newton le Willows won by 29 runs

Toss: Rainhill
Points: Newton le Willows (3 pts), Rainhill (0 pts)
scorecard

ST HELENS TOWN 24 (14.3) (Moscrop 12; Birkett 8-10) - eight batsmen failed to score, one of whom was 'not out'
v RAINFORD 92 (30.5) (D Harrison 24, Brook 23, Noble 20; D Gregson 6-27)

Result: Rainford won by 68 runs

Toss: St Helens Town
Points: St Helens Town (0 pts), Rainford (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 3 2 1 0 6 546   135.0 380   135.0 1.2296  
2 Rainhill 3 2 1 0 6 488 . 133.2 447 . 126.0 0.1124  
3 Rainford 3 1 2 0 3 344   126.0 283 . 135.0 0.6339  
4 St Helens Town 3 1 2 0 3 190 . 135.0 258 . 133.2 -0.5276  

group E:

OLD XAVERIANS 239-8 (45.0) (Formby 57, Hughes 56 [110-5th wkt], Patten 22*; Fretwell 3-23)
v SEFTON PARK 175 (42.1) (DJ Kelly 45, Morris 25, Ostler 23, Heard 22; Patten 3-19)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 64 runs
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Old Xaverians (3 pts), Sefton Park (0 pts)
scorecard

WAVERTREE
129 (30.3) (Bartley 43, Davies 34; Simmons 5-22, Tod 3-17)
v LIVERPOOL 255-3 (45.0) (Ranajay Singh 114, Harper 67 [188-1st wkt], Hogan 38*)

Result: Liverpool won by 126 runs

Toss: Liverpool
Points: Wavertree (0 pts), Liverpool (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 3 3 0 0 9 578 . 135.0 410 . 135.0 1.2444  
2 Liverpool 3 2 1 0 6 494 . 132.1 470   135.0 0.2563  
3 Sefton Park 3 1 2 0 3 493 . 129.4 556 . 132.1 -0.4048  
4 Wavertree 3 0 3 0 0 412 . 135.0 571 . 129.4 -1.3517  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 94 (31.4) (Stirrup 46; Khalid Wahbi 4-12, Sutton 3-1)
v WALLASEY 96-1 (14.5) (Miles 69*, M Williams 23)

Result: Wallasey won by 9 wickets

Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Birkenhead Park (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard

CALDY 237-6 (45.0) (Sweeney 111, Mellor 36, Findlay 29)
v NEW BRIGHTON 203-8 (45.0) (TFW Horrocks 71, Neal 53, Johnstone 23; Pilley 5-20)

Result: Caldy won by 34 runs

Toss: Caldy
Points: Caldy (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 3 3 0 0 9 249 . 39.1 244 . 135.0 4.5500  
2 Birkenhead Park 3 2 1 0 6 441 . 106.2 323 . 104.5 1.0663  
3 Caldy 3 1 2 0 3 389 . 135.0 359 . 74.3 -1.9373  
4 New Brighton 3 0 3 0 0 248 . 135.0 581 . 101.1 -3.9059  

group G:

HIGHFIELD 157 (38.4) (Taylor 45, Wallace 30, Johnson 21)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 159-7 (39.2) (Whiteley 37, Clarke 31*, Craig 27, Hayes 23)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 3 wickets
Toss: Highfield
Points: Highfield (0 pts), Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts)
scorecard

LEIGH 168-6 (37.3) (Church 44, M Bentham 42, Robinson 22)
v SPRING VIEW 167-8 (45.0) (Hill 36, Bamber 25*, C Barnes 21; Low 4-26)
Result: Leigh won by 4 wickets
Toss: Leigh
Points: Leigh (3 pts), Spring View (0 pts)
scorecard

NORLEY HALL 253-9 (45.0) (Critchley 105, Taberner 57, Ashcroft 30*; x 3-54)
v WIGAN 253-8 (45.0) (Umair Khaliq 46, x 45*, x 37, Yates 37, Dawson 36, Rowe 23*; Critchley 4-55)
Result: match tied
Toss: Norley Hall
Points: Norley Hall (1 pt), Wigan (1 pt)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W T L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 3 3 0 0 0 9 480 106.0 391 135.0 1.6321  
2 Norley Hall 3 2 1 0 0 7 635 . 123.3 550 . 135.0 1.0677  
3 Spring View 3 1 0 2 0 3 483 135.0 453 127.3 0.0248  
4 Highfield 3 1 0 2 0 3 411 . 135.0 502 . 129.2 -0.8370  
5 Leigh 3 1 0 2 0 3 417 127.3 421 100.1 -0.9324  
6 Wigan 3 0 1 2 0 1 562 135.0 671 135.0 -0.8074  

 week 4 

Saturday August 22nd

g
roup A:

AINSDALE 92 (29.4 overs) (Newcombe 22, Bolton 20; M Warren 3-3, Firth 3-21)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 192-7 (45.0) (Jones 58, Francis 33, M Warren 25, F Warren 21*; McKittrick 5-51)
Result: Southport Trinity won by 100 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Ainsdale (0 pts), Southport Trinity (3 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 150-8 (45.0) (Aston 44, Edwards 24, Lightbown 20*; BK Shukla 4-39)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 87-5 (30.5) (Rowan 30)
Result: no decision - rain stopped play
Toss: Fleetwood Hesketh
Points: Southport and Birkdale (1 pt), Fleetwood Hesketh (1 pt)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport Trinity 4 3 1 0 9 556 . 148.1 539 . 180.0 0.7581  
2 Southport and Birkdale 4 2 1 1 7 630 . 156.5 482 . 161.5 1.0387  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 4 1 2 1 4 476   161.5 441   155.3 0.1052  
4 Ainsdale 4 1 3 0 3 432 . 167.3 532   140.0 -1.2209  

group B:

BOOTLE 108-6 (30.0) (Meskell 45, McGee 27; Vis 5-16)
v NORTHERN 205-5 (45.0) (Sloan 84*, Tweedle 59, Williams 22)

Result: Northern won by a faster run rate

Toss: Bootle
Points: Bootle (0 pts), Northern (3 pts)
scorecard

ORMSKIRK 165-7 (33.0) (Cheung 63, Grant 15*; C Gallagher 3-25)
v FORMBY 161-7 (37.0) (C Gallagher 28*, G Scanlan 28, C Jones 26, N Sutton 23; Grant 3-22)

Result: Ormskirk won by 3 wickets in a match reduced to 37 overs per side

Toss: Formby
Points: Ormskirk (3 pts), Formby (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 4 3 1 0 9 758   180.0 521   165.0 1.0536  
2 Ormskirk 4 2 2 0 6 607 . 168.0 607 . 160.3 -0.1689  
3 Formby 4 2 2 0 6 644 . 172.0 694 . 168.0 -0.3868  
4 Bootle 4 1 3 0 3 560 . 153.3 747 . 180.0 -0.5018  

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 105-8 (44.5) (Vosloo 33, Jacka 30; Brown 3-23)
v SUTTON 104 (28.3) (Nolan 34, Bolton 21; Taibu jnr 4-25, Ashcroft 3-24)
Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 2 wickets
Toss: Hightown St Mary's
Points: Hightown St Mary's (3 pts), Sutton (0 pts)
scorecard

MAGHULL
v ALDER
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Toss:
Points: Maghull (1 pt), Alder (1 pt)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Sutton 4 3 1 0 9 550 . 142.1 496   179.5 1.1105  
2 Maghull 4 2 1 1 7 433 . 132.1 416 . 116.4 -0.2896  
3 Hightown St Mary's 4 2 2 0 6 528 . 173.1 530 . 157.4 -0.3125  
4 Alder 4 0 3 1 1 417   135.0 486 . 128.2 -0.6982  

group D:

RAINFORD
v ST HELENS TOWN
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Toss:
Points: Rainford (1 pt), St Helens Town (1 pt)
scorecard

RAINHILL 167 (45.0) (Ellis 64, Williamson 34, Pennington 22*; Fitzgerald 3-22, Evans 3-39)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 168-5 (42.2) (Bhalla 92*, Evans 35*, Murnan 22)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 5 wickets
Toss: Rainhill
Points: Rainhill (0 pts), Newton le Willows (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 4 3 1 0 9 714   177.2 547   180.0 0.9875  
2 Rainhill 4 2 2 0 6 655 . 178.2 615 . 168.2 0.0194  
3 Rainford 4 1 2 1 4 344   126.0 283 . 135.0 0.6339  
4 St Helens Town 4 1 2 1 4 190 . 135.0 258 . 133.2 -0.5276  

group E:

LIVERPOOL 62-3 (16.0) (Ranajay Singh 31*)
v WAVERTREE 61 (26.4) (S Crossley 5-10, Hogan 4-12)

Result: Liverpool won by 6 wickets

Toss: Wavertree
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard

SEFTON PARK
82 (26.2) (Ostler 26; Formby 4-15)
v OLD XAVERIANS 124 (39.1) (Macaulay 21, J Doyle 20; D Kelly 3-11, L Disley 3-36)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 42 runs

Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Sefton Park (0 pts), Old Xaverians (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 4 4 0 0 12   602 . 180.0 492 . 180.0 0.6111  
2 Liverpool 4 3 1 0 9   456 . 148.1 531   180.0 0.1276  
3 Sefton Park 4 1 3 0 3   575 . 174.4 680 . 177.1 -0.5462  
4 Wavertree 4 0 4 0 0   473 . 180.0 633 . 145.4 -1.7178  

group F:

NEW BRIGHTON 147-2 (37.4) (TFW Horrocks 38*, Neal 35, A Rabot 31)
v CALDY 144-7 (45.0) (Mellor 70*, Griffiths 23; Shiff 3-38)
Result: New Brighton won by 8 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
Points: New Brighton (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard

WALLASEY 180 (35.1) (Miles 80, A Beaver 22; Pyrke 3-30)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 124 (32.5) (Critchlow 42, Liebenberg 19*; Khalid Wahbi 3-18)
Result: Wallasey won by 56 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), Birkenhead Park (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 4 4 0 0 12   429 . 74.2   368 . 180.0 3.7269  
2 Birkenhead Park 4 2 2 0 6   565 . 151.2   503 . 140.0 0.1406  
3 Caldy 4 1 3 0 3   533 . 180.0   506 . 112.1 -1.5500  
4 New Brighton 4 1 3 0 3   395 . 172.4   725 . 146.1 -2.6724  

group G:

HIGHFIELD
v LEIGH

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Highfield (1 pt), Leigh (1 pt)
scorecard

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE
v NORLEY HALL

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (1 pt), Norley Hall (1 pt)
scorecard

SPRING VIEW

v WIGAN

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Spring View (1 pt), Wigan (1 pt)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W T L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 4 3 0 0 1 10   480 106.0 391 135.0 1.6321  
2 Norley Hall 4 2 1 0 1 8   635 . 123.3 550 . 135.0 1.0677  
3 Spring View 4 1 0 2 1 4   483 135.0 453 127.3 0.0248  
4 Highfield 4 1 0 2 1 4   411 . 135.0 502 . 129.2 -0.8370  
5 Leigh 4 1 0 2 1 4   417 127.3 421 100.1 -0.9324  
6 Wigan 4 0 1 2 1 2   562 135.0 671 135.0 -0.8074  

 week 5 

Saturday August 29th

group A:

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 100 (36.3 overs) (Byrne 28; MD Warren 4-15, Jones 3-15)
v SOUTHPORT TRINITY 101-2 (25.4) (Francis 37*, Jones 34*)

Result: Southport Trinity won by 8 wickets

Toss: Southport Trinity
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts), Southport Trinity (3 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 206-7 (45.0) (Aston 68*, Devlin 51, T Baybutt 20)
v AINSDALE 148 (33.5) (P Causey 71; Lightbown 4-21)

Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 58 runs

Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Southport and Birkdale (3 pts), Ainsdale (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport Trinity 5 4 1 0 12   657 . 173.5 639 . 225.0 0.9394  
2 Southport and Birkdale 5 3 1 1 10   836 . 201.5 630 . 206.5 1.0961  
3 Fleetwood Hesketh 5 1 3 1 4   576   206.5 542   181.1 0.2069  
4 Ainsdale 5 1 4 0 3   580 . 212.3 738   185.0 -1.2597  

group B:

BOOTLE
v ORMSKIRK

Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled

Toss:
Points: Bootle (1 pt), Ormskirk (1 pt)
scorecard

NORTHERN 165-9 (45.0) (Biddlestone 24, B Sloan 21; C Gallagher 3-19)
v FORMBY 225-5 (45.0) (O Gallagher 39, C Gallagher 37*, N Sutton 37, C Jones 31, Mills 24)

Result: Formby won by 60 runs

Toss: Formby
Points: Northern (0 pts), Formby (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 5 3 2 0 9 923   225.0 746   210.0 0.5499  
2 Formby 5 3 2 0 9 869 . 217.0 859 . 213.0 -0.0282  
3 Ormskirk 5 2 2 1 7 607 . 168.0 607 . 160.3 -0.1689  
4 Bootle 5 1 3 1 4 560 . 153.3 747 . 180.0 -0.5018  

group C:

HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 118 (41.4) (Ashcroft 32, Devey 28, Gordon 20; Campbell 3-9, Powell 3-13, Lee 3-28)
v MAGHULL 121-7 (31.4) (Campbell 28*, AP Molloy 21; Thorpe 5-23)
Result: Maghull won by 3 wickets
Toss: Maghull
Points: Hightown St Mary's (0 pts), Maghull (3 pts)
scorecard

SUTTON 119 (35.5) (JD York 36, Anders 30; S Harrison 4-26)
v ALDER 120-3 (39.0) (James 33*)

Result: Alder won by 7 wickets

Toss: Sutton
Points: Sutton (0 pts), Alder (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Maghull 5 3 1 1 10   554 . 163.5 534 . 161.5 0.0818  
2 Sutton 5 3 2 0 9   669 . 187.1 616   218.5 0.7594  
3 Hightown St Mary's 5 2 3 0 6   646 . 218.1 651 . 189.2 -0.4773  
4 Alder 5 1 3 1 4   537   174.0 605 . 173.2 -0.4041  

group D:

NEWTON LE WILLOWS 188 (41.2) (Webb 79, Connolly 31; Gregson 3-23, Mearns 3-27)
v ST HELENS TOWN 156 (44.5) (Brown 78, Moscrop 42; Fitzgerald 3-13, Evans 3-57)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 32 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
Points: Newton le Willows (3 pts), St Helens Town (0 pts)
scorecard

RAINHILL 108-7 (30.0) (Ellis 25, Yate 25)
v RAINFORD 102-7 (30.0) (Curran 40, Brook 29; Daluwattage 4-12)

Result: Rainhill won by 6 runs in match reduced to 30 overs per side

Toss: Rainford
Points: Rainhill (3 pts), Rainford (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 5 4 1 0 12   902   222.2 703   225.0 0.9325  
2 Rainhill 5 3 2 0 9   763 . 208.2 717 . 198.2 0.0473  
3 Rainford 5 1 3 1 4   446   156.0 391 . 165.0 0.4893  
4 St Helens Town 5 1 3 1 4   346 . 180.0 446 . 178.2 -0.5787  

group E:

played at Sefton Park owing to Lancashire being at Liverpool
LIVERPOOL
v SEFTON PARK
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Toss:
Points:
scorecard

OLD XAVERIANS
175-7 (45.0) (Bramwell 51, JC Dilworth 25)
v WAVERTREE 68-9 (45.0) (L Carus-McDonald 13; JC Dilworth 4-12)

Result: Old Xaverians won by 107 runs

Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Old Xaverians (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 5 5 0 0 15   777 . 225.0 560 . 225.0 0.9645  
2 Liverpool 5 3 1 1 10   456 . 148.1 531   180.0 0.1276  
3 Sefton Park 5 1 3 1 4   575 . 174.4 680 . 177.1 -0.5462  
4 Wavertree 5 0 5 0 0   541 . 225.0 808 . 190.4 -1.8333  

group F:

BIRKENHEAD PARK 214-7 (45.0) (Critchlow 57*, Hird 41, Pyrke 28, Lees 27; Olsen 4-42)
v CALDY 86 (34.0) (Montgomery 31; DM Evans 4-18, Jones 3-25)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 128 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
Points: Birkenhead Park (3 pts), Caldy (0 pts)
scorecard

WALLASEY 239-6 (45.0) (Khalid Wahbi 80, Rylance 71 [107-3rd wkt], van Geffen 48)
v NEW BRIGHTON 205-9 (45.0) (J Croman 52*, Neal 42, Johnstone 42, TFW Horrocks 22; A Beaver 4-25)
Result: Wallasey won by 34 runs
Toss: New Brighton
Points: Wallasey (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 5 5 0 0 15   668 . 119.2   573 . 225.0 3.0511  
2 Birkenhead Park 5 3 2 0 9   779 . 196.2   589 . 185.0 0.7840  
3 Caldy 5 1 4 0 3   619 . 225.0   720 . 157.1 -1.8300  
4 New Brighton 5 1 4 0 3   600 . 217.4   964 . 191.1 -2.2862  

group G:

NORLEY HALL 191 (43.4) (Critchley 43, T Ashcroft 34, K Ashcroft 32*, Taberner 31; Cornish 4-35, Abbott 3-41)
v HIGHFIELD 114 (31.4) (Bower 20; T Ashcroft 3-12, Taberner 3-19)

Result: Norley Hall won by 77 runs

Toss: Highfield
Points: Norley Hall (3 pts), Highfield (0 pts)
scorecard

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 89 (39.5) (Cheetham 17, Whiteley 17; Bowes 4-8, Gornall 3-11)
v SPRING VIEW 86 (28.0) (Green 30; Taberner 3-15)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 3 runs
Toss: Spring View
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts), Spring View (0 pts)
scorecard

WIGAN 113 (33.3) (Jackman 36, Bailey 21; K Bentham 3-30)
v LEIGH 114-0 (28.0) (Hayes 64*, Howard 33* [114*-1st wkt])

Result: Leigh won by 10 wickets

Toss: Leigh
Points: Wigan (0 pts), Leigh (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W T L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 5 4 0 0 1 13   569 151.0 477 180.0 1.1182  
2 Norley Hall 5 3 1 0 1 11   826 . 168.3 664 . 180.0 1.2132  
3 Leigh 5 2 0 2 1 7   531 155.3 634 145.1 -0.9526  
4 Spring View 5 1 0 3 1 4   569 180.0 542 172.3 0.0191  
5 Highfield 5 1 0 3 1 4   525 . 180.0 693 . 174.2 -1.0585  
6 Wigan 5 0 1 3 1 2   675 180.0 785 163.0 -1.0659  

 week 6 

Saturday September 5th

group A:

AINSDALE 178-8 (45.0 overs) (Newcombe 35, Swift 35, J Lucas 32; Foster 3-14)
v FLEETWOOD HESKETH 58 (18.5) (Regan 20; P Causey 6-10)

Result: Ainsdale won by 120 runs

Toss: Ainsdale
Points: Ainsdale (3 pts), Fleetwood Hesketh (0 pts)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 129 (39.1) (Francis 37, O Butler 21; Crew 4-25, Eccles 3-10)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 199 (45.0) (Edwards 44, Aston 30, Fletcher 29; Jones 3-35, Warren 3-42)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 70 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport Trinity (0 pts), Southport and Birkdale (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 6 4 1 1 13   1035 . 246.5 759 . 251.5 1.1793  
2 Southport Trinity 6 4 2 0 12   786 . 218.5 838 . 270.0 0.4880  
3 Ainsdale 6 2 4 0 6   758 . 257.3 796   230.0 -0.5172  
4 Fleetwood Hesketh 6 1 4 1 4   634   251.5 720   226.1 -0.6659  

group B:

FORMBY 226-7 (45.0) (C Jones 71, N Sutton 37, Mills 36, Kenyon 26)
v BOOTLE 227-5 (36.0) (Meskell 69, Hart 63 [130-1st wkt], Gallimore 60*)
Result: Bootle won by 5 wickets
Toss: Formby
Points: Formby (0 pts), Bootle (3 pts)
scorecard

ORMSKIRK 139 (37.1) (Aggrey 28, Hepke 26, Jones 20; C Snaylam 3-9)
v NORTHERN 140-9 (41.0) (S Snaylam 31, Thompson 22; Aggrey 4-16)
Result: Northern won by 1 wicket
Toss: Northern
Points: Ormskirk (0 pts), Northern (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 6 4 2 0 12   1063   266.0 885   251.0 0.4704  
2 Formby 6 3 3 0 9   1095 . 262.0 1086 . 249.0 -0.1821  
3 Ormskirk 6 2 3 1 7   746 . 209.0 747 . 201.3 -0.1378  
4 Bootle 6 2 3 1 7   787 . 189.3 973 . 225.0 -0.1714  

group C:

ALDER 65 (26.2) (Reilly 17; Gordon 3-13, Hodgson 3-14)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 137 (44.0) (Vosloo 51, Bhatnagar 28; S Harrison 4-14)

Result: Hightown St Mary's won by 72 runs

Toss: Alder
Points: Alder (0 pts), Hightown St Mary's (3 pts)
scorecard

MAGHULL 162-7 (45.0) (Mawdesley 47*, AP Molloy 36; Ellis 3-20)
v SUTTON 88 (26.1) (Nolan 25; Lee 5-32, Blackburn 4-3)

Result: Maghull won by 74 runs

Toss: Sutton
Points: Maghull (3 pts), Sutton (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Maghull 6 4 1 1 13   716 . 208.5 622 . 206.5 0.4213  
2 Sutton 6 3 3 0 9   757 . 232.1 778   263.5 0.3117  
3 Hightown St Mary's 6 3 3 0 9   783 . 263.1 716 . 234.2 -0.0801  
4 Alder 6 1 4 1 4   602   219.0 742 . 218.2 -0.6496  

group D:

RAINFORD 164 (43.4) (Brook 44, Dillon 30, Matters 25; Yates 4-23, Murnan 3-45)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 118 (43.0) (Murnan 29, Tandy 27, Connolly 23; A Harrison 3-14)

Result: Rainford won by 46 runs

Toss: Rainford
Points: Rainford (3 pts), Newton le Willows (0 pts)
scorecard

ST HELENS TOWN 120 (38.3) (Roberts 51, Huyton 26*; Edwards 3-26)
v RAINHILL 76 (35.3) (Powell 19; D Gregson 5-18)
Result: St Helens Town won by 44 runs
Toss: St Helens Town
Points: St Helens Town (3 pts), Rainhill (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 6 4 2 0 12   1020   267.2 857   268.4 0.6256  
2 Rainhill 6 3 3 0 9   839 . 253.2 837 . 243.2 -0.1279  
3 Rainford 6 2 3 1 7   610   201.0 509 . 210.0 0.6110  
4 St Helens Town 6 2 3 1 7   466 . 225.0 522 . 223.2 -0.2662  

group E:

LIVERPOOL 167-8 (44.1) (Adit Bassi 75, Stringer 17; Staunton 3-25)
v OLD XAVERIANS 164-8 (45.0) (Lyons 25, Patten 24*, M Dilworth 24; Donnell 3-14)
Result: Liverpool won by 2 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Old Xaverians (0 pts)
scorecard

WAVERTREE 171 (45.0) (Dix 82; Bailey 3-23, D Kelly 3-29)
v SEFTON PARK 96 (29.2) (Heard 18; Webster 4-16,  Carus-McDonald 3-30)

Result: Wavertree won by 75 runs

Toss: Wavertree
Points: Wavertree (3 pts), Sefton Park (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Old Xaverians 6 5 1 0 15   941 . 270.0 727 . 269.1 0.7842  
2 Liverpool 6 4 1 1 13   623 . 192.2 695   225.0 0.1503  
3 Sefton Park 6 1 4 1 4   671 . 219.4 851 . 222.1 -0.7758  
4 Wavertree 6 1 5 0 3   712 . 270.0 904 . 235.4 -1.1989  

group F:

CALDY 146 (44.3) (Grealis 38, Beck 22*; M Williams 6-20)
v WALLASEY 203-8 (45.0) (Graham 54*, T Ward 26, A Beaver 24, Pugh 21, Miles 20)
Result: Wallasey won by 57 runs
Toss: Caldy
Points: Caldy (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard

NEW BRIGHTON
177-7 (40.0) (Anders 49*, I Hughes 33)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 179-5 (27.4) (Hird 67, PM Lees 40*, Beaton 40)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 5 wickets in a match reduced to 40 overs per side
Toss: New Brighton
Points: New Brighton (0 pts), Birkenhead Park (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 6 6 0 0 18   871 . 164.2   719 . 270.0 2.6373  
2 Birkenhead Park 6 4 2 0 12   958 . 224.0   766 . 225.0 0.8723  
3 Caldy 6 1 5 0 3   765 . 270.0   923 . 202.1 -1.7322  
4 New Brighton 6 1 5 0 3   777 . 257.4   1143 . 218.5 -2.2076  

group G:

LEIGH 201 (42.5) (Hayes 59, M Bentham 32, Robinson 30; Taberner 3-17)
v ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 221-6 (45.0) (Hayes 102*, Cheetham 47, Clarke 32*; Khalil Ahmed 3-42)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 20 runs
Toss: Orrell Red Triangle
Points: Leigh (0 pts), Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts)
scorecard

SPRING VIEW 181 (45.0) (Walker 43, James 42, B Jukes 37; Robinson 3-29)
v NORLEY HALL 89 (33.0) (Duell 29, Magrath 23; B Jukes 3-13, Bowes 3-16)

Result: Spring View won by 92 runs

Toss: Spring View
Points: Spring View (3 pts), Norley Hall (0 pts)
scorecard

WIGAN 60 (22.1) (Yates 20)
v HIGHFIELD 61-0 (11.0) (Gaskell 33*)

Result: Highfield won by 10 wickets

Toss: Wigan
Points: Wigan (0 pts), Highfield (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W T L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 6 5 0 0 1 16   790 196.0 678 225.0 1.0173  
2 Norley Hall 6 3 1 1 1 11   915 . 213.3 845 . 225.0 0.5302  
3 Spring View 6 2 0 3 1 7   750 225.0 631 217.3 0.4322  
4 Highfield 6 2 0 3 1 7   586 . 191.0 753 . 219.2 -0.3651  
5 Leigh 6 2 0 3 1 7   732 200.3 855 190.1 -0.8452  
6 Wigan 6 0 1 4 1 2   735 225.0 846 174.0 -1.5954  

 week 7 

Saturday September 12th

group A

FLEETWOOD HESKETH
v AINSDALE
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Toss:
Points: Fleetwood Hesketh (1 pt), Ainsdale (1 pt)
scorecard

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 65 (29.1) (Partington 11; Hennessy 3-6, Crew 3-20)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 129 (41.4) (May 35, Devlin 31; Alokbandaralage 4-31)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 64 runs
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
Points: Southport Trinity (0 pts), Southport and Birkdale (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP A TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Southport and Birkdale 7 5 1 1 16   1164 . 291.5 824 . 296.5 1.2126  
2 Southport Trinity 7 4 3 0 12   851 . 263.5 967 . 315.0 0.1557  
3 Ainsdale 7 2 4 1 7   758 . 257.3 796   230.0 -0.5172  
4 Fleetwood Hesketh 7 1 4 2 5   634   251.5 720   226.1 -0.6659  

group B

BOOTLE 69 (20.5) (Goodman 13; Negus 4-17, Vis 3-12)
v NORTHERN 177-9 (45.0) (Tweedle 41, Thompson 28*, Gee 26, BJ Sloan 24; Meskell 3-35)
Result: Northern won by 108 runs
Toss: Northern
Points: Bootle (0 pts), Northern (3 pts)
scorecard

ORMSKIRK
v FORMBY
Result: match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Toss:
Points: Ormskirk (1 pt), Formby (1 pt)
scorecard

GROUP B TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Northern 7 5 2 0 15   1240   311.0 954   296.0 0.7642  
2 Formby 7 3 3 1 10   1095 . 262.0 1086 . 249.0 -0.1821  
3 Ormskirk 7 2 3 2 8   746 . 209.0 747 . 201.3 -0.1378  
4 Bootle 7 2 4 1 7   856 . 234.3 1150 . 270.0 -0.6089  

group C

ALDER 137 (44.1) (Reilly 41, S Harrison 27, Skilbeck 22; Raw 4-21, Kirkpatrick 3-19)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 93 (38.1) (Hodgson 18)
Result: Alder won by 44 runs
Toss: Alder
Points: Alder (3 pts), Hightown St Mary's (0 pts)
scorecard

MAGHULL 109 (23.3) (Bennett 34, AP Molloy 26; Scott 5-26, Bolton 3-27)
v SUTTON 203 (38.3) (Scott 56, Melling 26, Rimmer 21, Nolan 20; Bennett 3-25)
Result: Sutton won by 94 runs
Toss: Maghull
Points: Maghull (0 pts), Sutton (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP C TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Maghull 7 4 2 1 13   825 . 253.5 825 . 251.5 -0.0258  
2 Sutton 7 4 3 0 12   960 . 277.1 887   308.5 0.5916  
3 Hightown St Mary's 7 3 4 0 9   876 . 308.1 853 . 279.2 -0.2110  
4 Alder 7 2 4 1 7   739   264.0 835 . 263.2 -0.3716  

group D

RAINHILL 140 (45.0) (Pennington 51*)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 171 (44.4) (Bhalla 67, Connolly 26)
Result: Newton le Willows won by 31 runs
Toss: Newton le Willows
Points: Rainhill (0 pts), Newton le Willows (3 pts)
scorecard

ST HELENS TOWN 143-4 (45.0) (Moscrop 46, Brown 28, Huyton 20*)
v RAINFORD 112 (41.1) (Evans 51, Fenney 17; Black 9-5-9-3, Mearns 3-22)
Result: St Helens Town won 31 runs
Toss: Rainford
Points: St Helens Town (3 pts), Rainford (0 pts)  
scorecard

GROUP D TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Newton le Willows 7 5 2 0 15   1191   312.2 997   313.4 0.6347  
2 St Helens Town 7 3 3 1 10   609 . 270.0 634 . 268.2 -0.1072  
3 Rainhill 7 3 4 0 9   979 . 298.2 1008 . 288.2 -0.2144  
4 Rainford 7 2 4 1 7   722   246.0 652 . 255.0 0.3781  

group E

played at Prescot & Odyssey CC
LIVERPOOL
148 (37.5) (Ranjay Singh 26, Sumraiz Butt 26, Wensley 23; Wijesinghw 3-16, Betley 3-28)
v WAVERTREE 124 (34.1) (Bartley 45)
Result: Liverpool won by 24 runs
Toss: Liverpool
Points: Liverpool (3 pts), Wavertree (0 pts)
scorecard

SEFTON PARK 157-5 (36.5) (Ostler 60*, Row 23, Stirling 22; C Doyle 3-42)
v OLD XAVERIANS 156 (43.5) (C Doyle 36*, J Doyle 29; Kelly 4-23)
Result: Sefton Park won by 5 wickets
Toss: Old Xaverians
Points: Sefton Park (3 pts), Old Xaverians (0 pts)
scorecard

GROUP E TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Liverpool 7 5 1 1 16   771 . 237.2 819   270.0 0.2152  
2 Old Xaverians 7 5 2 0 15   1097 . 315.0 884 . 314.1 0.6688  
3 Sefton Park 7 2 4 1 7   828 . 256.3 1007 . 267.1 -0.5411  
4 Wavertree 7 1 6 0 3   836 . 315.0 1052 . 280.4 -1.0943  

group F

BIRKENHEAD PARK 97-2 (19.3) (Langford 55*)
v NEW BRIGHTON 96 (35.2) (TFW Horrocks 26, J Croman 20; Pyrke 4-29, Baker 3-10)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 8 wickets
Toss: New Brighton
Points: Birkenhead Park (3 pts), New Brighton (0 pts)
scorecard

CALDY
v WALLASEY
Result: match awarded to Wallasey, Caldy failed to raise a team
Toss:
Points: (Caldy (0 pts), Wallasey (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP F TABLE
pos team P W L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Wallasey 7 7 0 0 21   871 . 164.2   719 . 270.0 2.6373  
2 Birkenhead Park 7 5 2 0 15   1055 . 243.3   862 . 270.0 1.1401  
3 Caldy 7 1 6 0 3   765 . 270.0   923 . 202.1 -1.7322  
4 New Brighton 7 1 6 0 3   873 . 302.4   1240 . 238.2 -2.3184  

group G

NORLEY HALL 218 (44.2) (Taberner 74, Duffy 61, Burrows 29; Miss K Bentham 3-40)
v LEIGH 193 (38.3) (Hatton 75, M Bentham 43, Hayes 26, Khalil Ahmed 21; Ashcroft 3-38)
Result: Norley Hall won by 25 runs
Toss: Norley Hall
Points: Norley Hall (3 pts), Leigh (0 pts)
scorecard

ORRELL RED TRIANGLE 96-2 (16.5) (Brown 52*, Cooper 33)
v SPRING VIEW 95 (40.4) (B Jukes 26; Leyland 4-11)
Result: Orrell Red Triangle won by 8 wickets
Toss: Spring View
Points: Orrell Red Triangle (3 pts), Spring View (0 pts)
scorecard

WIGAN 135 (37.5) (Rowe 26*, Umair Khaliq 21; C Martlew 4-19)
v HIGHFIELD 138-4 (25.3) (Jump 63*, Brewer 21*, Gaskell 21; Jackman 3-47)
Result: Highfield won by 6 wickets
Toss: Wigan
Points: Wigan (0 pts), Highfield (3 pts)
scorecard

GROUP G TABLE
pos team P W T L NR Pts FOR AGAINST NRR
Runs Overs Runs Overs
1 Orrell Red Triangle 7 6 0 0 1 19   884 212.5 773 270.0 1.2905  
2 Norley Hall 7 4 1 1 1 14   1133 . 258.3 1038 . 270.0 0.5385  
3 Highfield 7 3 0 3 1 10   724 . 216.3 888 . 264.2 -0.0152  
4 Spring View 7 2 0 4 1 7   845 270.0 727 234.2 0.0272  
5 Leigh 7 2 0 4 1 7   925 245.3 1073 235.1 -0.7949  
6 Wigan 7 0 1 5 1 2   870 270.0 984 199.3 -1.7101  

 week 8 

Saturday September 19th

group A

FLEETWOOD HESKETH 56 (25.0) (Foster 12)
v SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 57-4 (17.0) (Aston 22*)
Result: Southport and Birkdale won by 6 wickets
Toss: Southport and Birkdale
scorecard

SOUTHPORT TRINITY 139 (30.4) (Francis 29, Botler 25, Partington 21; P Causey 3-19, Rigby 3-34)
v AINSDALE 241-6 (45.0) (McKittrick 75*, Stenberg 34; Thorpe 3-43)
Result: Ainsdale won by 102 runs
Toss: Ainsdale
scorecard

group B

BOOTLE 242-4 (38.4) (Hart 110, Gallimore 66 [152-2nd wkt], McGee 22)
v FORMBY 240-4 (45.0) (C Jones 126*, Evans 33, Kenyon 22*, Pitt 20)
Result: Bootle won by 6 wickets
Toss: Bootle
scorecard

ORMSKIRK 172 (40.4) (McNally 46, Baldwin 33, Lawrenson 26; Higham 7-47)
v NORTHERN 230-5 (45.0) (Kavanagh 94, Tweedle 52 [104-1st wkt], BJ Sloan 28)
Result: Northern won by 58 runs
Toss: Northern
scorecard

group C

ALDER
v MAGHULL
Result: match awarded to Maghull, Alder failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

SUTTON 232 (40.5) (Scott 84, Anders 43, N Nolan 42, T Nolan 25; Taibu jnr 5-49)
v HIGHTOWN ST MARY'S 142 (33.2) (Vosloo 40, Gordon 22; Scott 4-25)
Result: Sutton won by 90 runs
Toss: Sutton
scorecard

group D

RAINHILL 219-4 (45.0) (Banerjee 99, Rotheram 53, Groom 22)
v RAINFORD 126 (40.1) (Pollitt 21; Groom 3-7)
Result: Rainhill won by 93 runs
Toss: Rainhill
scorecard

ST HELENS TOWN 74-3 (15.1) (Mearns 36)
v NEWTON LE WILLOWS 73 (26.1) (Connolly 37; Roberts 6-12)
Result: St Helens Town won by 5 wickets
Toss: Newton le Willows
scorecard

group E

WAVERTREE 140 (41) (Lloyd 14, Woods 14; Kelly 3-27)
v SEFTON PARK 144-1 (26.2) (Row 64*, Stirling 22*)
Result: Sefton Park won by 9 wickets
Toss: Sefton Park
scorecard

group F

CALDY 140 (36.0) (Mellor 38, Beck 22*)
v BIRKENHEAD PARK 373-5 (45.0) (Langford 189*, Critchlow 46 [136-3rd wkt], Vipul Baskar 54 [123-4th wkt], Jordan 24; Beck 3-55)
Result: Birkenhead Park won by 233 runs
Toss: Birkenhead Park
scorecard

NEW BRIGHTON 193 (41.1) (Johnstone 64, Neal 39; Sutton 3-36)
v WALLASEY 234-8 (45.0) (M Williams 73, Rylance 38, T Ward 26*, Khalid Wahbi 23, Miles 22; Cureton 4-44)
Result: Wallasey won by 41 runs
Toss: New Brighton
scorecard

group G

HIGHFIELD 176-7 (40.5) (Wallace 39, Martinus 33, Cornish 21*; Khalil Ahmed 5-20)
v LEIGH 174-8 (45.0) (M Bentham 69*, Low 54; Cornish 3-22, Brewer 3-37)
Result: Highfield won by 3 wickets
Toss: Leigh
scorecard

NORLEY HALL
v WIGAN
Result: match awarded to Norley Hall, Wigan failed to raise a team
Toss:
scorecard

Sunday September 20th

group E

LIVERPOOL 183 (42.0) (Harper 60, Garikipati 31, Adit Bassi 20; Patten 5-26)
v
OLD XAVERIANS 213-7 (45.0) (Rose 103, Robson 36, Patten 22*; Adit Bassi 4-30)
Result: Old Xaverians won by 30 runs
Toss: Liverpool
scorecard

NOTE: Adit Bassi and A Harper played for Liverpool's 1st XI in yesterday's match against Old Xaverians. scorecard