1st XI Champions
since fixtures were standardised in 1949

(NOTE: * indicates a season when a club's 1st and 2nd XIs were champions)

FIRST ELEVEN DIVISION

(The John Tristram Cup)

.. . . . . .
1949 Bootle 1966 Birkenhead Park 1983 New Brighton
1950 Bootle 1967 Sefton 1984 Bootle
1951* Boughton Hall 1968* Liverpool 1985 Chester Boughton Hall
1952 Liverpool 1969 Neston 1986* Birkenhead Park
1953* Liverpool 1970 Neston 1987 Bootle
1954
.
Liverpool and
Southport and Birkdale (joint)
1971 Ormskirk 1988 Birkenhead Park
1955 Birkenhead Park 1972 Sefton 1989 Bootle
1956 Bootle 1973 Ormskirk 1990 Bootle
1957
.
Chester Boughton Hall and
Neston (joint)
1974* New Brighton 1991 New Brighton
1958 Hightown and Ormskirk (joint) 1975 Southport and Birkdale 1992 Neston
1959 Liverpool 1976 Ormskirk 1993 New Brighton
1960 Birkenhead Park 1977 Ormskirk 1994 Chester Boughton Hall
1961 Birkenhead Park 1978 St Helens Recs 1995 Bootle
1962 Birkenhead Park 1979 Southport and Birkdale 1996 Southport and Birkdale
1963 Birkenhead Park 1980 Ormskirk 1997 Bootle
1964 Birkenhead Park 1981 Liverpool 1998 New Brighton
1965 Neston 1982 New Brighton . .
. . . . . .

FIRST ELEVEN - PREMIER DIVISION

(The John Tristram Cup)

. . . . . .
. . 1999 Bootle . .
.. . . . . .
FIRST ELEVEN - ECB PREMIER LEAGUE
(The John Tristram Cup)
. . . . . .
2000 Wallasey 2007* Bootle 2014 Ormskirk
2001 Ormskirk 2008 Ormskirk 2015 New Brighton
2002 Wallasey 2009* Bootle 2016 Leigh
2003* Bootle 2010 Lytham 2017 Ormskirk
2004* Bootle 2011 Ormskirk 2018 Northern
2005 Northern 2012 Lytham 2019 Bootle
2006* Bootle 2013 Northern 2020 cancelled owing to Covid-19
. . . . . .

FIRST ELEVEN - FIRST DIVISION

(The Harold Wolfe Cup)

. . . . . .
1999 Lytham 2007 Formby 2015 Colwyn Bay
2000 Sefton Park 2008 Northop Hall 2016 Ainsdale
2001 Maghull 2009 Highfield 2017 Rainford
2002 Newton le Willows 2010 Leigh 2018 Southport and Birkdale
2003 Southport and Birkdale 2011 Maghull 2019 Wigan
2004 Hightown 2012 Wallasey 2020 cancelled owing to Covid-19
2005 Maghull 2013* Birkenhead Park . .
2006 St Helens Recs 2014 Formby . .
. . . . . .

FIRST ELEVEN - SECOND DIVISION

(The Eric Hadfield Cup)

. . . . . .
2010 St Helens Recs 2014 Prestatyn 2018 Old Xaverians
2011 Ainsdale 2015 Burscough 2019 Liverpool
2012* Birkenhead Park 2016 Skelmersdale 2020 cancelled owing to Covid-19
2013 Sefton Park 2017 Liverpool . .